SCTSPRINT3

 

Tuesday 4th February

 

 

Issue No. 88

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 3rd February

 

 

A27/18 Complex Ltd v Allianz Insurance Plc

 

BBM Solicitors

 

A216/19 First People Solutions Ltd v Virtual Human Resources

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A215/19 First People Solutions Ltd v Lee Walker

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A214/19 First People Solutions Ltd v Billy McDougall

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A207/19 Carolyn Gunn v TD & J Hunter Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A261/16 Angela Jones &c v Real Life Options &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A5/19 Przemyslaw Kaszubski v Lothian Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A36/19 Gavin McDonald v Lothian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A441/17 Amanda McLaren &c v Tayside Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A303/19 Thomas Reap &c v NHS Dumfries & Galloway

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

F38/19 Sui Au v Bastian Rasmussen

 

SKO Family Limited

 

PD388/19 John Aitken &c v Shelagh Sharman t/a Silversands Trekking

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD483/19 Lynne Berrie &c v Highland Council

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

PD423/17 Gwen Black &c v Christopher Penfold &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD215/19 John Duffy &c v Archdiocese of Glasgow

 

The Conway Accident Law Practice

 

 

PD402/19 Graham Marshall v Highland Country Buses Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD79/19 Sheena McNab &c v The Advocate General

 

Thompsons

 

PD106/19 Colin Dempster v William McEwan

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD417/19 John Ross v Contact Electrical Services Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

A21/19 Beatsons Building Supplies Ltd v Morton Fraser LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A244/19 William Bryant v Stephen Lamont &c

 

Russel + Aitken

 

A440/17 Claymore Roads Ltd &c v MS (Mest) Ltd &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD255/19 Arthur McGill &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD38/19 Steven Robertson &c v Secretary of State

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 4th February

 

 

1

 

CA178/19 Briggs of Burton Plc AG Doosan Babcock Limited.

 

Eversheds LLP

2

 

PD566/19 Francis William Carcas AG (1) Gary Thomson and others.

 

Friends Legal

3

 

PD519/19 (1) Claudia Patricia Bentancus Rodas and others AG Edinburgh Trams Limited.

 

Thompsons

4

 

PD548/19 Liam Fitzpatrick AG (1) Laura-Garcia Miller and another.

Digby Brown LLP

 

5

 

A412/19 Susan Fleming AG Johnson & Johnson Medical Limited.

 

Thompsons

6

 

PD1/20 Gary Brown AG (1) Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Limited 86/27 (in compulsory liquidation) and others.

Digby Brown LLP

 

7

 

A404/19 James Brown Henderson and another AG Lanarkshire Health Board.

Drummond Miller LLP

 

8

 

A27/19 Henry Leonard and another AG Morag Horsey and others.

 

T C Young LLP

9

 

PD4/20 (1) Linda Glaister and others AG Clackmannanshire Council.

 

Thompsons

10

 

A370/19 Kathleen Murphy AG C.R.Bard Inc.

Lefevre Litigation

11

 

F63/19 Eilidh Ross (AP) AG Christopher Gordon Miller.

MHD Law LLP

12

 

A158/19 Eleanor Turner AG Alexander Ian Fraser and others.

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

______________________


Wednesday 5th February

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1073/19 Pet: Hisham Saleh for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P1014/19 Pet: Michelle Dorrans for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA107/19 Louise Kennedy against a decision of The Nursing and Midwifery Council

 

Party

 

 

XA99/19 Nicholas Charlton against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Lindsays

 

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P850/19 Pet: Bilal Ghanem

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1138/19 Pet: Alistair Gair for Judicial Review

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

P71/20 Pet: Fatima Noor for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P898/19 Pet: Jiasheng Yang for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P427/19 Pet: Marx Ayigbede for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P583/19 Pet: Meaza Eshete for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P906/19 Pet: Sarbjit Singh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P77/20 Tawakali Norma for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P377/19 Pet: Tien Nguyen for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P98/20 Note: Kingdom Property Group Ltd to extend admin

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

P638/19 Pet: Dianne Wilkie for orders

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

P920/19 Pet: Frances Stott &c for interdict

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

P610/19 Pet: Robert Finlayson &c for orders under sections 994 & 996 of the Companies Act

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

P37/20 Pet: Top Plant (Glasgow) Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 


LADY WISE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

F73/19 Robert Denholm v Carolyn Denholm

SKO Family Limited

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

2 hours

CA176/19 Highlands & Islands Enterprise v CS Wind UK Ltd

MacRoberts LLP

CMS

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

A138/18 Douglas Soulsby v Richard Jones &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD MENZIES – L McLachlan, Clerk

 

Thursday 6th February

 

Oral Hearing

 

P774/19 Pet: Jason Harper for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DRUMMOND YOUNG – L McLachlan, Clerk

 

Thursday 6th February

 

Oral Hearing

 

P1006/19 Pet: Stanley Babila for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 6th February

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

F59/19 William Flynn v Cameron MacLeod

 

Turcan Connell

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 


FAMILY ACTION

In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F73/19 Robert Denholm v Carolyn Denholm

 

SKO Family Limited

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND – L Liggett, Clerk

 

Thursday 6th February

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

P486/19 Pet: William Drysdale for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

P689/19 Pet: Steven Scott for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 6th February

 

Starred Motion

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA53/19 Lunar Greenock SARL v The Lord Advocate &c

 

DWF LLP

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Thursday 6th February

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

F10/19 Duncan Brown v Chloe Brown

 

Turcan Connell

Millard Law

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P807/19 Pet: Grant White for Judicial Review

 

Party

DWF LLP

 

P808/19 Pet: Grant White for Judicial Review

 

Party

DWF LLP

 

By Order

At 10.30am

 

A294/17 Smrithi Pucadiyal v Kongsberg Maritime Ltd

 

Party

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F63/19 Eilidh Ross v Christopher Miller

 

MHD Law LLP

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

 

 


LORD CLARK – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Thursday 6th February

 

Pre-Proof Hearing

At 9.00am

 

CA1/18 M G Construction Ltd v AGD Equipment Ltd

 

Brandon Malone & Company

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Thursday 6th February

 

Oral Hearing

At 9.30am

 

P344/19 Pet: Sumi Kabir for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Debate

 

CA91/19 Serco Ltd v Forth Health Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 6th February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A220/19 Reclaiming Motion: Lady Carmichael - Stewart McLeod v Bank of Scotland

 

Party

Ascent Legal Scotland

 

 

 

______________________