SCTSPRINT3

Issue:  77        Monday 20th January 2020

 

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 17th January 2020.

 

A107/19 Linda Britton &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Trust

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A675/15 Lee-Anne Gerry v Funeral Services Ltd, t/a Craigton Crematorium

 

Thompsons

 

A242/18 Iain Holwill v Mathew Henderson

 

BTO

 

A59/18 Charlene Keary v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A219/19 Moira King v Quarriers

 

Clyde & Co

 

A124/17 London & Continental Railways Ltd v Vincenzo Crolla &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A673/15 Lisa Magee v Funeral Services Ltd, t/a Craigton Crematorium

 

Thompsons

 

A94/15 David Taylor v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A309/18 The Scottish Ministers v Mactaggart & Mickel Homes Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A358/16 Charles Welsh v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

A & WM Urquhart

 

PD335/19 Annette Canavan v Humphreys &Glasgow Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD466/19 Helen Cusiter v The Sisters of Nazareth

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD469/19 Deeann Fitzpatrick v The Lord Advocate

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD437/19 Wendy Kepler &c v Caledonia Joinery (Holdings) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD29/18 Arkadiusz Kusinski v AIG Europe Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD198/18 William Lang v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD198/18 George Main v JA Stewart (Plant) Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

 

PD500/17 Bernard McGarvey v British Telecommunications Plc

 

Thompsons

 

PD446/19 Tracey McKenzie v John Hutchison &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD198/19 Patricia Morrison &c v JD Insulating Co Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD434/19 Jean Murphy v East Ayrshire Leisure &c

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD206/18 Leeroy Smith v Interocean Marine Services Ltd

 

Lawford Kidd

 

PD316/19 Jamie Taggart v Chief Constable Police Service of Scotland

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Tuesday 21st January

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

CA105/16 Promontoria (Henrico) Ltd v James Friel

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

P105/18 Pet: BC &c for Judicial Review

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

XA133/19 GTC for leave to appeal a decision of EAT

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

XA78/19 Kathleen Harper for appeal against a decision of SLCC

 

SGLD

 

 

XA113/18 MV Overwaele for permission to appal a decision of SAC

 

Party

 

 

XA111/19 Stuart Campbell v Kezia Dugdale

 

Gillespie Macandrew

 

 

XA62/19 Union Street Investments Ltd against a decision of Scottish Ministers

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 21st January

 

Advising

(No appearance of Counsel necessary)

 

CA40/18 Ashtead Plant Hire v Granton Central Developments

Anderson Strathern LLP

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

 


Tuesday 21st January

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A402/12 Simon Chiswell v Ann Chiswell &c

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P14/20 Pet: Abdullah Alenzi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P295/18 Pet: Amadou Sanghott for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P1034/19 Pet: Deborah Pollacchie for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1093/19 Pet: Eryk Prochun for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P711/19 Pet: Hozan Abdullah for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P1201/19 Pet: Kauvirikiza Kazeiko for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1200/19 Pet: Khalid Alanezi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P945/19 Pet: Kulbir Singh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P606/19 Pet: Lee Brown for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P606/19 Pet: Marc McDonald for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1056/19 Pet: Miss Amanda Quansah for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P13/20 Pet: NMC to extend order re Waleola Tade

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P 669/19 Pet: Saraswathy Subramaniam for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P231/19 Pet: The Scottish Ministers for PPO Order

Civil Recovery Unit

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITIONER DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1008/17 Note: Dawson International Public Ltd re para 63

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

P1007/17 Note: Dawson International Trading Ltd re para 63

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

P45/20 Note: Park Investments (Dundee) Ltd to extend Admin

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

P931/19 Pet: BBC &c for Judicial Review

 

Burness Paul LLP

 

 

P54/20 Pet: Capital Decorators (Scotland) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

P52/20 Pet: Galloway Group Ltd to restore to the Reg

 

Allan McDougall

 

 

P48/20 Pet: PT Roberts & Son Ltd to restore to the Reg

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A466/14 Anthony Wilkinson &c v Lothian Health Board &c

Cannons Law Practice

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1188/19 Pet: the Samnugger Jute Factory Co Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

P1187/19 Pet: Titaghur Plc to restore to the Reg

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

P1186/19 Pet: Victoria Jute Co (THE) Ltd

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LORD CLARK

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30mins

A351/19 The Tomatin Distillery Co v Tomatin Trading Co

MacRoberts LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1hr

PD493/19 Hugh McCormack v EDF Energy Nuclear Generation Ltd

 

Kennedys Scotland

Allan McDougall

 

30mins

PD451/18 William Taggart v J&D Pierce (Contracts) Ltd

Morton Fraser LLP

Plexus Law LLP

 

30mins

PD409/18 Jane Capaldi v Muirhead Textiles Ltd

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A290/15 Watson Walter v Grampian Health Board

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A198/19 Kenneth Smith v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Thorntons Law LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A7/19 Angela Baxter v Thorntons Law LLP

Digby Brown LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A87/19 Peter Kirkby v Grampian Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd January

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA96/19 A C Whyte & Co Ltd v Renfrewshire Council

Gilson Gray LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd January

 

Case Management

At 9.30am

 

F85/18 Margo Cochrane v Michael Cochrane

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A44/19 Anne Swinburne v Paul Swinburne

Drummond Miller LLP

Allan McDougall

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd January

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA160/19 Mitchell Orchant v Stephen Johnstone

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 


By Order (Adjustment) Roll

At 9.30am

 

A331/18 AWPR Construction Joint Venture &c v Everprime Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Russel + Aitken

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

Party

 

TLT LLP

 

 

MBM Commercial

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd January

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA41/19 J Murphy & Sons Ltd v Prysmian Cables & Systems Ltd

 

T C Young LLP

Clyde & Co

 

Starred Motion

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA34/19 Rhona Chystal v Peter Black Watsons &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL – G Hamilton, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd January

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

P299/19 Pet: Commission for Equality & Human Rights for Judicial Review

 

Equality and Human Rights Commission

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Dentons UKMEA LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ARTHURSON, TBC, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd January

 

Oral Hearing

At 9.30am

 

P912/19 Pet: Khadija Bano &c for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 22nd January

 

Single Bill

At 10.00am

 

P1158/19 Diana Hoffman &c for letter of request

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

Summar Roll

 

XA61/19 Highlands & Islands Airports Ltd v Angus Campbell &c

Addleshaw Goddard

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________