SCTSPRINT3

Wednesday 29th January 2020

 

Issue No. 084

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 28th January

 

 

PD433/19 Mary Wilson v The Iona Community

 

BLM

 

A160/19 Lisa Lynoe-Butler v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A623/15 Janice Myler v Morisons LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

A251/19 Alistair Walker &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD224/19 A v George Currie

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

F56/18 Alison Pettigrew v Garry Pettigrew

 

SKO Family Limited

 

 

PD16/19 Danny Forsyth v Markerstudy Insurance Services Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD500/19 Nicola Corr v Bourne Leisure Ltd t/a Haven Holiday

 

Keoghs Scotland LLP

 

PD311/19 Liam Watt v 8 Point 8 Support Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A237/19 John Reid &c v NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde Board

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

A90/16 Zoe Kennedy v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A290/19 Martin Macleod &c v Anna Mills

 

Allan McDougall

 

A106/19 Philip Rogers v Dumfries and Galloway Health Board &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A56/18 William Munro Construction Ltd v Avondale Enviromental Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

F19/18 James Menzies v Judith Menzies

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

PD234/18 Colin Banks v Filtec Water Services Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD476/18 Robert McConnell v Alexander Stephens & Sons Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD446/19 Tracey McKenzie v John Hutchison &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 29th January

 

 

1

PD561/19 Gordon Barr AG (1) Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Limited.

 

Thompsons

2

PD567/19 (1) Davina McCambridge and others AG Balfour Beatty Kilpatrick Limited.

 

Thompsons

3

PD523/19 (1) Kathryn MacLellan and others AG Crudens (Milton Keynes) Limited.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

Thursday 30th January

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA56/19 Community Windpower Ltd against a decision of the Scottish Ministers

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

XA55/19 FIM Forest Funds General Partner Ltd against a decision of the Scottish Ministers

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

XA6/20 Javid Akhtar for appeal against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA143/19 Sameer Khan for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA46/19 Tahir Zia against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

PD342/18 Moira MacLennan v Li Lin &c

 

Blacklocks

 

 

 

 


LORD TYRE

 

STARRED MOTION
at 9.30am

 

A203/18 David Strachan &c v Topaz Finance Ltd

Thorley Stephenson SSC

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A402/12 Simon Chiswell v Ann Chiswell &c

 

Blacklocks

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTION

 

1 hour

CA139/19 Paccor UK Ltd v United UK Propco 8 SARL

 

Brodies LLP

DWF LLP

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A295/16 David Whitehouse v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland &c

 

A & W M Urquhart

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

SGLD

 

 

LORD ERICHT

 

STARRED MOTION

 

P826/19 Pet: Adeyimi Odubajo for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P74/20 Pet: Inverclyde & North Ayrshire Care Services Ltd to wind up

 

TCH Law

 

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P81/20 Note: HMA to recall restraint order re: Mark Conway

 

Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service

 

 

 

P1008/19 Pet: Sohayl Kamrani for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P844/19 Pet: Laura Kerr for orders under section 994 & 996 of the Companies Act

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

P1077/19 Pet: Kamran Fathabadi for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P1201/19 Pet: Kauvirikiza Kazeiko for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1170/19 Pet: NMC to extend order re: Erin McNally

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P897/19 Pet: PHG Development Ltd for section 8(1)(B)

 

Ennova Law

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Friday 31st January

 

By Order

 

A345/15 Bridging Loans Ltd v Caroline Young

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD87/18 Adrian Lindsay v FMC Technologies Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Friday 31st January

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA166/19 SRB Civil Engineering Ltd v OC314458 LLPO &c

 

BTO

CMS

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Friday 31st January

 

Oral Hearing
at 9.15am

 

P935/19 Pet: Christopher Readings for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD MULHOLLAND – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Friday 31st January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A872/15 Melissa McIntosh v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 31st January 2020

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P905/19 Waqas Ahmad for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 31st January

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA111/19 Stuart Campbell v Kezia Dugdale

Halliday Campbell

Bannatyne Kirkwood France & Co

 

 

Summar Roll

 

CA65/19 Reclaiming Motion: Lord Doherty - Dickie & Moore Ltd v The Lauren McLeish Discretionary Trust

 

Macfarlane Law

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

_________________