SCTSPRINT3

Monday 14th September

 

 

Issue No. 190

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notice

Fixing Notice

Walling List

Notice

Outer House Rolls

 


 

N O T I C E

 

The CMT Office will be closed on Monday 21 September 2020.

 

Please find below details of intimation, opposition and enrolment dates to accommodate the public holidays.

 

Intimation date

 

Opposition Date

 

Motion Lodged Date

 

16/09/20

18/09/20

22/09/20

17/09/20

22/09/20

23/09/20

18/09/20

23/09/20

24/09/20

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal, thereafter.

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

Motions intimated by other means in accordance with Parts 3 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994.

 

Motions for Tuesday 22nd September must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Thursday 17th September and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Friday 18th September.

 

Motions for Wednesday 23rd September must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Friday 18th September and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Tuesday 22nd September.

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


 

F I X I N G   N O T I C E

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs:

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 20th April 2021

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 20th April 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 29th September 2020.

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

WALLING LIST

 

Monday 14th September

 

1

Note

Allan Fleming v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Limited (in liquidation) for leave to bring proceedings.

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Wednesday 16th September

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

F28/20 Simon Bloodworth v Lisa Bloodworth

 

Thorntons Law LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

P361/18 Pet: Brian Philp for Judicial Review

 

Party

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 


 

By Order Adjustment

 

A399/19 Whinstane LLP v David Ferrard

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Starred Motion

At 2.00pm

 

A102/19 Thermaflow Ltd v Graham Engineering Ltd

 

Russel + Aitken

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 16th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A150/18 Claire Brenton &c v Margaret Neison

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Brodies LLP

 

By Order Adjustment

 

A130/18 Henry Munro v Andreas Demetriades &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Clyde & Co

Plexus Law

By Order

 

P608/20 Pet: MQ for orders under child abduction

 

Morton Fraser LLP

BCKM

 

 

 

 


 

LORD FAIRLEY – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 16th September

 

By Order Adjustment

 

A270/19 Nicola Donnelly v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD WEIR – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Wednesday 16th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A227/18 Jennifer Troup v West Lothian Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A153/18 Krysztof Hilwa v Sparks Mechanical Services Ltd

 

Friends Legal

Clyde & Co

 

By Order Adjustment

 

A14/20 Veronica Arthrell &c v Iain Tait &c

Friends Legal

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

Starred Motion

At 2.00pm

 

PD255/18 Susan Keenan v EUI Ltd

 

Gildeas

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

______________________