SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 31st January

 

Issue No. 59

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notices

Fixing Notice

Warning Lists

Decree

Notice

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 

 


N O T I C E

 

Act of Adjournal (Challenges to Validity of EU Instruments (EU Exit)) (Amendment) 2020

 

This Act of Adjournal amends the Act of Adjournal (Criminal Procedure Rules 1996 Amendment) (Challenges to Validity of EU Instruments (EU Exit)) 2019 (S.S.I. 2019/330) (“the Principal Instrument”).

 

The Principal Instrument comes into force on IP completion day by the operation of paragraph 1 of Schedule 5 of the European Union (Withdrawal Agreement) Act 2020 (c.1) (“the Act”). This Act of Adjournal comes into force immediately before IP completion day.

 

Paragraph 2 amends the Principal Instrument by substituting “IP completion day” for “exit day” in consequence of the Act and the amendments made to the Challenges to Validity of EU Instruments (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I. 2019/673) by the Challenges to Validity of EU Instruments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I. 2020/1503).

 

 

___________________

 

 

N O T I C E

 

Act of Sederunt (Challenges to Validity of EU Instruments (EU Exit)) (Amendment) 2020

 

This Act of Sederunt amends the Act of Sederunt (Challenges to Validity of EU Instruments (EU Exit) in the Court of Session) 2019 (S.S.I. 2019/328) and the Act of Sederunt (Challenges to Validity of EU Instruments (EU Exit) in the Sheriff Appeal Court and Sheriff Court) 2019 (S.S.I. 2019/329) (“the two Principal Instruments”).

 

The two Principal Instruments come into force on IP completion day by the operation of paragraph 1 of Schedule 5 of the European Union (Withdrawal Agreement) Act 2020 (c.1) (“the Act”). This Act of Sederunt comes into force immediately before IP completion day.

 

Paragraphs 2 and 3 amend the two Principal Instruments by substituting “IP completion day” for “exit day” in consequence of the Act and the amendments made to the Challenges to Validity of EU Instruments (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I. 2019/673) by the Challenges to Validity of EU Instruments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I. 2020/1503).

 

 

_________________

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

The procedure for the allocation of starred motions will now be as follows: 

 

When an opposition to a motion is lodged during term time, the Keeper’s Office will allocate a date for the motion to call a minimum of 2 days ahead.  An email will be sent to parties setting out the proposed date, Judge and clerk.  The clerk will then liaise with parties to agree a time for the motion to call.  This is to ensure opportunity is provided for representations to be made about the form of the hearing. 

 

 

 

_________________

 

FIXING N O T I C E

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs: 

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs – 20th July 2021

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days – 22nd June 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days – 9th February 2021

 

 

 

_________________


SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 22nd January 2021.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 25th January 2021.

 

Tuesday 2nd February

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD551/19 Andrew Relf v Leopoldo Subido &c

 

Thompsons

Horwich Farrelly Scotland

 

 

PD163/19 Ian Lovett v The City of Edinburgh Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

F30/20 Fiona Cochrane v Keith Cochrane

 

Brodies LLP

SKO Family Limited

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD57/20 Phyllis Gedrim v Hall & Tawse Ltd &c

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

BLM

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

PD173/20 William Ward v Thain Construction (Highlands) Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

BLM

PD177/20 Carlo Bertoncini v Arnold Clark Automobiles Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD190/20 Michael McEwan v Scottish Fire & Rescue Service

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD209/20 Margaret Mackenzie &c v Carillion Construction (Contracts) Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

PD227/20 Ruth McColl &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders) (in liquidation)

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 4th February

 

Proof before answer (2 days)

 

A281/17 Club Los Claveles &c v First National Trustee Company Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 29th January 2021.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 1st February 2021.

 

Tuesday 9th February

 

Proof (12 days)

 

PD5/18 David Scullion v Patricia McGurk &c

 

Gildeas

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

PD360/19 Kirsty MacLeod v South Ayrshire Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD457/19 George O’Neill v SP Distribution Plc

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD563/19 Susan Reid v Lothian Buses Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD171/20 Robin Murray v Scottish Borders Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD193/20 Michael Starrs v Trelleborg Holdings UK Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD196/20 Stuart Conner v D&B Facades UK Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

DWF LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 5th February 2021.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 8th February 2021.

 


Tuesday 16th February 2021

 

Proof (18 days)

 

A158/18 Cairstiona Morrison &c v Duncan Kennedy &c

Allan McDougall

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

Plexus Law

 

Proof (8 days)

 

A308/17 Yvette McElwee &c v Neil Chalmers &c

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

MDDUS

 

A385/17 Susan Greig v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD302/19 Roman Khan v Alfa Wholesale Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

Accelerated Proof (4 days)

 

COS-PD424/20 James Chrisite v The Advocate General for Scotland

Digby Brown LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Proof (4 days)

 

F56/20 Mubarak, Shahbaz v Amna Binath Naveed

Drummond Miller

DAC Beachcroft

 

 


PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD14/20 Margaret Hail &c v Sunarian Holdings Ltd (81/7) &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co LLP

 

 

PD90/20 Theresa Smith &c v NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde Board

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD175/20 Kim Nightingale &c v MK Transport &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD239/20 Jordan McBain v Imserv Europe Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Keoghs Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

Decree of Divorce was Granted on 29th December 2020

 

 

1

James Runcie Martin v Joanna McBurnie or Martin

 

 

_________________

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

_________________

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands/L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 6th January

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

P1080/20 Pet: Christopher Whitby to enforce Part 1 order

SKO Family Law Specialists

 

 

 

By Order

At 9.45am

 

P1081/20 Pet: Shadi Kiall for child abduction

SKO Family Law Specialists

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

By Order

 

A30/19 Calum Grant v Weber Wolf Ltd

TC Young LLP

 

EClaims UK

 

 

Thursday 7th January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P612/20 Pet: Speedy Asset Services for order re section 1

Addleshaw Goddard

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 


Starred Motion

 

A96/20 Alan Perris v Borders NHS Board &c

Slater & Gordon Scotland Ltd

 

NHS Scotland CLO

 

 

Friday 8th January

 

Continued Starred Motion

 

A348/17 Steven Craig &c v JD Peace & Co &c

Burness Paull LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

LORD TYRE – C Munn/T Sadler, Clerk

 

Tuesday 5th January

 

Proof Before Answer (4 days)

 

CA31/20 Eastern Motor Co Ltd v Colin Grassick &c

Addleshaw Goddard

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

Wednesday 6th January

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA49/20 Multi Packaging Solutions UK Ltd v David Hamilton &c

Gillespie MacAndrew LLP

 

Watt Law Solicitors

Balfour + Manson LLP

 


Friday 8th January

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P765/20 Pet: Stephen Burns &c for orders under section 994 and 996 of the companies act

Anderson Strathern LLP

Wright Johnston & MacKenzie LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

_________________

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 5th January

 

Continued Motion

 

F3/20 Martha Dewar v Gordon Dewar

Party

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 6th January

 

Pre-Proof Hearing

 

A124/15 Laura Malone v The Lord Advocate

TLT LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 


Thursday 7th January

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

AD2/20 Pet: City of Edinburgh Council for Permanence Order re LAMA

The City of Edinburgh Council Legal Department

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Rutherford Sheridan Ltd

AD10/20 Pet: City of Edinburgh Council for Permanence Order re DMA

The City of Edinburgh Council Legal Department

Balfour + Manson LLP

Rutherford Sheridan Ltd

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P697/20 Pet: For Woman Scotland Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Scottish Government

Just Right Scotland

 

 

_________________

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 7th January

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA60/20 Knowe Properties Ltd v IT Fleet Automotive Ltd

Davidson Chalmers Stewart LLP

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 


By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA2/20 John Graham Construction Ltd v Thompson Concrete Products Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

Friday 8th January

 

Starred Motion

Between 10.00am and 11.00am

 

CA57/20 OLM Systems Ltd v Fife Council

DWF LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

LORD CLARK –J Hannah, Clerk

 

Thursday 7th January

 

By Order

Between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA74/20 Rockford Trilogy Ltd v NCR Ltd

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

By Order

Between 10.30am and 11.30am

 

P659/20 Pet: UK Argricultural Lending Ltd for Section 8 of the law reform act

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Party

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Thursday 7th January

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P429/20 Steven Brown for orders under section 996 re Strathdean Homes

Gilson Gray LLP

Thorntons Law LLP

 

Oral Hearing

 

P819/20 Pet: Jane Akpoduado &c for judicial review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Friday 8th January

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA95/20 Equus Projects & Technologies Ltd v Glenisla Developments Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Brandon Malone & Co

 

Debate

 

P579/20 Pet: Alfred Cheyne &c for interim orders

CMS

 

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


LORD HARROWER – L Liggett, Clerk

 

Wednesday 6th January

 

By Order Adjustment

 

A141/19 William Shearer v David McFadyen &c

Thorntons Law LLP

Brodies LLP

NHS Scotland CLO

 

By Order Adjustment

 

A388/17 Marcus Brook v Susan Baxter &c

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Kennedys Scotland

By Order

 

PD79/20 Fiona Burnett &c v Secretary of State for Business Energy & Industrial Strategy &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

BTO LLP

 

Thursday 7th January

 

Procedural Hearing

At 9.30am

 

P427/20 Pet: Taurean Drayak for judicial review

Drummond Miller LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P340/20 Saman Qadir for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


By Order

 

PD81/20 Elizabeth Donnelly &c v SPX Flow Technology Crawley Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BTO LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Friday 8th January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A6/19 Graham Buchan v Grampian Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland CLO

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

LORD WEIR – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Tuesday 5th January

 

By Order

 

PD341/19 Terence Blair v Oceanscan Ltd &c

Lefevres

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD441/19 David McNeill &c v MacTaggart & Mickel Homes Ltd

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 6th January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A227/18 Jennifer Troup v West Lothian Council

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A14/20 Veronica Arthrell &c v Iain Tait &c

Friends Legal

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

 

A372/19 Anji Mannas v Russell McCaffrey

Digby Brown LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

Thursday 7th January

 

Oral Hearing

 

P921/20 Pet: Sean Maher for judicial review

Party

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A353/16 Mhairi Bates v Greater Glasgow and Clyde NHS Trust

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland CLO

 

 

By Order

 

PD277/20 James Adamson v Lloyd Street Investments Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

Friday 8th January

 

Starred Motion

 

PD504/18 Jason Fordyce &c v James Craddock

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 


By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A159/19 Peter Oag v Ann Oag &c

A&WM Urquharts

 

Lindsays

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

SUMMAR ROLL WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Tuesday 5th January

 

Summar Roll

 

P897/19 Reclaiming motion (Lord Tyre) Pet: PHG Developments for rectification

 

Ennova Law

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

SUMMAR ROLLS WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

Thursday 7th January

 

Summar Rolls

 

XA20/20 The Scottish Charity Regulator for appeal against a decision by the Upper Tribunal

 

Brodies LLP

Turcan Connell

 

XA21/20 The Scottish Charity Regulator for appeal against a decision by the Upper Tribunal

 

Brodies LLP

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

PROCEDURAL HEARING WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

Wednesday 6th January

 

Single Bill for Urgent Disposal

 

P529/20 Reclaiming motion (Lord Arthurson) Pet: Andrew Brown for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.30am

 

XA40/20 Zengsong Gao for appeal against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

_________________