SCTSPRINT3

Issue No. 46

 

Tuesday 8th December 2020

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notices

Fixing Notice

Calling List

Walling List

Notice

Outer House Rolls

 


 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

Motions intimated by other means in accordance with Parts 3 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994

 

Motions enrolled Tuesday 22nd December 2020 until 12.30pm Thursday 24th December 2020 may be opposed until 12.30pm on Tuesday 29th December 2020 will be dealt with on Wednesday 30th December 2020.

 

Motions enrolled on Tuesday 29th December 2020 until Thursday 31st December 2020 and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Tuesday 5th January 2021 will be dealt with on Wednesday 6th January 2021.

 

Callings

 

Cases lodged for calling from Thursday 17th December 2020 until 12.30pm on Tuesday 22nd December 2020 calls Wednesday 23rd December 2020.

 

Cases lodged for calling from 12.30pm on Tuesday 22nd December 2020 until 12.30pm on Tuesday 29th December 2020 will call on Wednesday 30th December 2020.

 

Cases lodged from calling from Tuesday 12.30pm until Thursday 31st December 2020 will call Tuesday 5th January 2021.

 

Normal dates resume thereafter.

 

 

N O T I C E

 

The Court Motion Team office will be closed on the afternoon of **Thursday 24th December 2020.

 

All day Friday 25th December 2020, Monday 28th December 2020, Friday 1st January 2021 and Monday 4th December 2021.

 


 

Please find below details of intimation, opposition and enrolment dates to accommodate the public holidays

 

Intimation date                     Opposition Date                   Motion Lodged Date

18/12/20                                  22/12/20                                  23/12/20

21/12/20                                  23/12/20                                  24/12/20
22/12/20                                  24/12/20                                  28/12/20
23/12/20                                  28/12/20                                  29/12/20

 

** Please note motions will not be accepted after 9.30am on Thursday 24th December 2020.

 

24/12/20                                  30/12/20                                  31/12/20

29/12/20                                  31/12/20                                  05/01/21

30/12/20                                  05/01/21                                  06/01/21

31/12/20                                  06/01/21                                  07/01/21

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal, thereafter.

 

Please note any opposed motions enrolled on 18th, 21st, 22nd and 23rd December 2020 will be scheduled to call in the vacation court on Wednesday 23rd December 2020.

 

Please note any opposed motions enrolled on 24th, 28th, 29th and 30th December 2020 will be scheduled to call in the vacation court on Wednesday 30th December 2020.

 

Any opposed motions enrolled on 31st December 2020, will be scheduled to call week commencing 4th January 2021.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

 

F I X I N G   N O T I C E

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs:

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 13th July 2021

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 22nd June 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 5th January 2021

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 8th December

 

1

A280/20 Hugh Thomas and others AG NHS Lanarkshire and another.

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

2

A223/20 Qasim Hassan AG Vision Express (UK) Ltd and another.

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

3

A281/20 Duncan Richardson AG Advocate General for Scotland.

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

4

A367/19 The University Court of the University of Edinburgh AG Lavision Biotec Gmbh.

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

5

PD448/20 Dean Connelly AG Amra Arshad.

Digby Brown LLP

 

6

PD464/20 Ian Lambie AG AM-EX (American Exports) Ltd.

Digby Brown LLP

 

7

PD466/20 Jodie Kearney AG Callen MacLennan and others.

Digby Brown LLP

 

8

PD459/20 Keith McKay AG UK Insurance Ltd.

Gildeas Ltd

 

9

PD460/20 Maureen Sweeney AG The Loch Rannoch Highland Club and others.

 

Thompsons

10

PD452/20 Stuart Anderson and others AG Adam Fernie.

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

WALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 8th December

 

1

Petition

Paolo Di Mambro for Judicial Review.

Party

 

2

Petition

The Scottish Charity Regulation for the appointment of a Judicial Factor to manage the affairs of Wick Academy Development Fund.

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Thursday 10th December

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F67/19 Laura Tinson v Christopher Tinson

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Lindsays

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P977/20 Pet: ND for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 


 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Thursday 10th December

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA31/20 Eastern Motor Company Ltd v Colin Grassick &c

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Brodies LLP

 

 

 


 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Thursday 10th December

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1013/19 Pet: Tien Hoang for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Thursday 10th December

 

Case Management Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F55/20 Michelle MacDonald v Gary MacDonald

 

SKO Family Limited

Levy & MacRae

 

Continued Motion

 

F73/19 Robert Denholm v Carolyn Denholm

 

SKO Family Limited

Turcan Connell

 

By Order
In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A265/18 SWIIS (UK) Ltd v Greenbelt Group Ltd &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

BLM

Keoghs Scotland LLP

 

Lyons Davidson Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Starred Motion

 

F70/20 Saddah Hassan v Elham Gourti

 

Turcan Connell

 

Thorley Stephenson

 

 

 


 

LADY WOLFFE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 10th December

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA2/20 John Graham Construction Ltd v Thompson Concrete Products Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA8/20 White Building Development Company Ltd v Mario Gizzi &c

 

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 


 

LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Thursday 10th December

 

Starred Motion
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

A102/19 Thermaflow Ltd v Graham Engineering Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Russel & Aitken LLP

 

Starred Motion

 

PD45/20 Natalia Morrison v Crown Travel Ltd t/a West Highland Sailing

 

Digby Brown LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Starred Motions
at 11.00am

 

PD58/19 Lindsey Mitchell &c v NHS Fife

 

Bonnar Accident Law

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Allan McDougall

 

 


 

LORD FAIRLEY – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Thursday 10th December

 

Procedural Hearing
at 9.00am

 

P690/20 Paul Hutton for Judicial Review

Balfour + Manson LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________