SCTSPRINT3

Wednesday 26th February 2020

 

Issue No. 104

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 25th February

 

 

A201/18 Kevin Dunn v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A137/17 Lesleyann Smith v Fife Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A265/18 Swiis (UK) Ltd v Greenbelt Group Ltd &c

 

Keoghs Scotland LLP

 

PD375/18 Katarzyna Bagrowska &c v EIS Waste Ltd

 

Friends Legal

 

PD567/19 Davina McCambridge &c v Balfour Beatty Kilpatrick Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD549/19 Thomas Morrison v Gloag Investments Group Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD330/19 Joseph Pamphilon &c v Alexander McAuslan &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A205/19 Martin Darroch &c v Amtrust Europe Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD485/19 F v Francis Moore &c

 

A & W M Urquhart

 

PD337/18 Edward Lavery v Christopher Glen

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A290/14 Hume Bell (AP) &c v John Horsey &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A203/18 David Strachan &c v Topaz Finance Ltd

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

A317/19 Doxford & Sunderland Company Ltd v Jack Cumming

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A2/20 Giles Lumsden &c v Ageas Insurance Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A141/18 Stephanie Robertson v Dumfries and Galloway Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

F3/19 Elizabeth MacDonald v Donald MacDonald

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

PD154/19 Jean Paterson &c v Scottish Fire and Rescue

 

Thompsons

 

A353/16 Mhairi Bates (AP) v Greater Glasgow and Clyde NHS Trust

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD413/19 Karen Collier v Scottish Borders Council

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD32/19 John Duncan v Highland Council

 

Thompsons

 

PD357/19 Jillian Jack &c v Ross MacKenzie &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD501/19 Helen MacDougall v UK Insurance Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD478/19 Paul McAuley v Advance Construction (Scotland) Ltd &c

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

PD5/18 David Scullion v Patricia McGurk &c

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 26th February

 

 

1

F79/19 Robert Louis Asher AG Jennifer Margaret MacLarty or Asher.

 

SKO Family Limited

 

2

A265/19 (1) Curlew Second Property GP1 Limited and others AG Ogilvie Construction Limited and another.

 

CMS

3

PD31/20 (1) Dorothy Walker and others AG Wyvern Structures Limited.

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

4

PD5/20 Gordon McRae AG Scott & Fyfe Limited.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

5

CA8/20 (1) The White Building Development Company Limited (in liq) and others AG (1) Mario Gizzi and another.

 

Brodies LLP

6

PD29/20 Charles Walker AG W & JB Eastwood Limited.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

7

PD28/20 Helen Yeats AG Holt Leisure Parks Limited.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

Thursday 27th February

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1173/19 The Council of the Law Society of Scotland re: Solicitor Act

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

XA38/19 Naseer Afridi for leave to appeal against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA137/19 Secretary of State for the Home Department for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

XA108/18 Zengsong Gao for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1179/19 Pet: Abel Engineering Fabrications Ltd to restore to the register

 

Party

 

 

P203/17 Pet: Callander Residential Ltd to extend admin

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE

 

STARRED MOTIONS
at 10.30am

 

P29/20 Pet: Premier Oil Plc for sanction of a scheme

 

CMS

Dickson Minto

Burness Paull LLP

 

P28/20 Pet: Premier Oil UK Ltd for sanction of a scheme

 

CMS

Burness Paull LLP

 

Dickson Minto

 

 

LORD SUMMERS

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P127/20 Pet: Esohe Johnson for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P903/18 Pet: Kaili Zhou for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1033/19 RM for Judicial Review

 

Clan Childlaw

 

 

 

P102319 RM for Judicial Review

 

Clan Childlaw

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

PD423/17 Gwen Black &c v Christopher Penfold &c

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

45 mins

PD140/19 Anna Rankin &c v Croslaw Ltd

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

Thompsons

 

45 mins

PD444/19 Norman Wilson v BP Shipping Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Digby Brown LLP

 

30 mins

A126/17 John Dempster v John Horsey &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

TC Young LLP

 

20 mins

A203/18 David Strachan &c v Topaz Finance Ltd

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Friday 28th February

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P807/19 Pet: Grant White for Judicial Review

 

Party

DWF LLP

 

P808/19 Pet: Grant White for Judicial Review

 

Party

DWF LLP

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

P429/19 Francis Cannon for Judicial Review v Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Thorntons Law LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 


LORD UIST - TBC, Clerk

 

Friday 28th February

 

By Order
In terms of Rule 43.6(3)

 

PD441/19 David McNeill &c v MacTaggart & Mickel Homes Ltd

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Friday 28th February

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA163/19 Robert Kidd v Lime Rock Management LLP &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

LORD SUMMERS – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Friday 28th February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A119/18 Bryan Nimmo v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

Anderson Strathern LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD1644/14 Patrick Docherty v Cape Insulation Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

Brodies LLP

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Friday 28th February

 

Summar Roll

 

A473/13 Reclaiming Motion - Lord Doherty - Sajjad Soofi v Jeffery Dykes t/a Dykes Glass & Co

 

Party

CMS

 

Advising

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

CA83/18 Ramoyle Developments Ltd v Scottish Borders Council

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Davidson Chalmers Stewart LLP

 

 

XA61/19 Highlands & Islands Airports Ltd v The Committee for the combined common grazings of Melbost and Branahuie

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

_________________