SCTSPRINT3

 

Friday 8th January 2021

 

Issue No. 063

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notices

Fixing Notice

Calling List

Outer House Rolls (Adjustment)

Notice

Outer House Rolls

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

From Monday, 11 January the Keeper’s office will resume the fixing of civil jury trials.  All fixing to be done electronically using the Court of Session fixing form which is available on our website.  Please click on the link below:

 

http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/current-business/court-rolls/court-of-session

 

For cases where a jury trial was already fixed but did not proceed due to COVID‑19, the Keeper’s office will be contacting those agents to arrange a new date.

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

The procedure for the allocation of starred motions will now be as follows:

 

When an opposition to a motion is lodged during term time, the Keeper’s Office will allocate a date for the motion to call a minimum of 2 days ahead.  An email will be sent to parties setting out the proposed date, Judge and clerk.  The clerk will then liaise with parties to agree a time for the motion to call.  This is to ensure opportunity is provided for representations to be made about the form of the hearing.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

FIXING N O T I C E

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs: 

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 10th August 2021

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 22nd June 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 23rd February 2021

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Friday 8th January

 

 

1

A301/20 Kenneth Agolini AG Greater Glasgow and Clyde Health Board.

 

Digby Brown LLP

2

A6/20 Redpath Construction Limited AG Kingsford Developments Limited.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

3

A5/20 T & A Kernoghan Limited (In Administration) and Michael Jennings & Brian Murphy, Insolvency Practitioners AG Quinn Piling Limited.

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

4

PD489/20 Anna Drinkall or Leckie AG Peter Leckie.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

5

PD506/20 Christopher Plowman AG James Ruddy and others.

 

Thompsons

6

PD498/20 Darren Lowe AG NHS Ayrshire & Arran.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

7

PD480/20 David Douglas AG Allianz, Compania De Seguros Y Reaseguros.

Digby Brown LLP

 

8

PD490/20 David Kirkwood AG Jason Watson and others.

 

Digby Brown LLP

9

PD499/20 Ellen Grant AG Sister Brenda McCall and others.

 

Digby Brown LLP

10

PD471/20 Gary Hotchkies and others AG Mallinson-Denny Limited.

 

Digby Brown LLP

11

PD486/20 Kennneth Whitehill AG Precia-Molen UK Limited.

 

Digby Brown LLP

12

PD463/20 Kevin Polley AG Amla Explotaciones Turisticas and others.

Digby Brown LLP

 

13

PD501/20 Lukasz Sikorski AG Brian Harper and Lynne Harper t/a Harpers and others.

Digby Brown LLP

 

14

PD493/20 Maxine Robertson AG Charles Gray (Builders) Limited and others.

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

Adjustment in the undernoted cases commences on Wednesday 6th January 2021 and in the absence of any court order to the contrary the records therein will, without further publication in the rolls, close on Wednesday 3rd March 2021.

 

 

1

A262/19 Scottish Environment Protection Agency v Atkins Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Monday 11th January

 

By Order

 

P812/20 Pet: Martin Wilson for interim orders

 

Party

MBM Solicitors

 

 

Tuesday 12th January

 

Proof (4 days)

 

F23/19 Lucy Trevatt v Daniel Trevatt

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

LORD UIST – E Brown, Clerk

 

Tuesday 12th January

 

By Order

 

PD238/19 John Brooks v Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

BLM

 

By Order

 

PD16/19 Danny Forsyth v Markerstudy Insurance Services Ltd

 

Gildeas

BLM

 

Starred Motion

 

PD482/19 Jamie Adam v P&H Plant Hire Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Tuesday 12th January

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA102/20 Manolete Partners Plc v Steven McCutcheon

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

TLT LLP

 

Starred Motion

 

A409/19 David Bryson v James Rankin &c

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Starred Motion

 

P796/20 Pet: Niall Finucane for Judicial Review

Balfour + Manson LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 12th January

 

Oral Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P860/20 Pet: Bin Chen for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Starred Motion

 

A124/15 Laura Malone v The Lord Advocate

 

TLT LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 12th January

 

Proof Before Answer (4 days)

 

CA2/20 John Graham Construction Ltd v Thompson Concrete Products Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Tuesday 12th January

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA94/20 Stallan Brand Architecture + Design Ltd v J R Construction (Scotland) Ltd

 

MacRoberts LLP

Curle Stewart Ltd

 

Starred Motion

 

PD475/19 Andrew Cowie v British Telecommunications Plc

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

Starred Motion

 

PD193/20 Michael Starrs v Trelleborg Holdings UK Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 


LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 12th January

 

Proof Before Answer (4 days)

 

CA64/19 Glasgow City Council v First Glasgow (No.1) Ltd

BLM

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Monday 11th January

 

By Orders

 

A239/14 Elizabeth Newall v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

MacRoberts LLP

A442/14 Yvonne Tobyn v Spire Healthcare Ltd &c

 

Lefevres

MDDUS

Dentons UK & Middle East LLP

 

 

Tuesday 12th January

 

Starred Motion
at 9.30am

 

A76/20 James Keatings v The Advocate General &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

SGLD

 

 

By Order

 

PD146/20 Norbert Ullei-Kovacs v Castlemilk Parish Church Carpenter’s Workshop

 

Slater & Gordon Scotland Ltd

DWF LLP

 

 

 

_________________