SCTSPRINT3

Tuesday 8th September 2020

 

Issue No. 186

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

Notice

Fixing Notice

Walling List

Calling List

Notice

Outer House Rolls

 


 

N O T I C E

 

The CMT Office will be closed on Monday 21 September 2020.

 

Please find below details of intimation, opposition and enrolment dates to accommodate the public holidays.

 

Intimation date

Opposition Date

Motion Lodged Date

16/09/20

18/09/20

22/09/20

17/09/20

22/09/20

23/09/20

18/09/20

23/09/20

24/09/20

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal, thereafter.

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

Motions intimated by other means in accordance with Parts 3 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994.

 

Motions for Tuesday 22nd September must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Thursday 17th September and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Friday 18th September.

 

Motions for Wednesday 23rd September must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Friday 18th September and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Tuesday 22nd September.

 

 

Callings

 

Cases lodged for calling all day Thursday 17th September and up until 12.30pm on Friday 18th September will call on Tuesday 22nd September.

 

Cases lodged for calling from 12.30pm until close of business Friday 18th September will call Wednesday 23rd September.

 

 

 

 

 

_________________


FIXING N O T I C E

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs:

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 13th April 2021

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 20th April 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 29th September 2020.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

WALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 8th September

 

1

Petition

The Nursing & Midwifery Council for an application for an extension of the period of an Interim Suspension Order imposed on a Registrant under Article 31(9) of the Nursing and Midwifery Order 2001 by 6 months to 19 March 2021

N/A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________
COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 8th September

 

1

PD330/20 James Donlevy AG Brother Laurence Hughes &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

2

PD295/20 Mark Graham AG Lily Boateng

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Thursday 10th September

 

Oral Hearing
at 9.00am

 

P229/20 Pet: Rajeev Kumar for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Second Substantive Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P492/20 Pet: PD for orders re: Child Abduction

Morton Fraser LLP

T C Young Wilson Terris

 

 

 

 

 


LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Thursday 10th September

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA126/19 Kenman Holdings Ltd v Comhairle Nan Eilean Sair

 

Dentons UK and Middle East LLP

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

Addleshaw Goddard

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA34/20 Fife Resource Solutions LLP v Robertson Metals Recycling Ltd

Brodies LLP

Davidson Chalmers Stewart LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Thursday 10th September

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F56/19 Wendy Moncur v Scott Moncur

SKO Family Law Specialists

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A270/17 Joseph Hume &c v The Scottish Ministers

 

Slater & Gordon Scotland Ltd

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 


 

By Order

At 10.30am

 

P608/20 Pet; Mark Quilty for orders under child abduction

Morton Fraser LLP

BCKM

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG – L Liggett, Clerk

 

Thursday 10th September

 

Starred Motions
at 9.30am

 

A331/18 AWPR Construction Joint Venture &c v Everprime Ltd

Pinsent Masons LLP

Russel & Aitken LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

Shoosmiths LLP Traditional

 

Party

TLT LLP

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LL

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Thursday 10th September

 

By Order

 

PD534/19 Peter Maley &c v University of Strathclyde

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 


 

Starred Motion

At 2.00pm

 

PD465/17 Reahanna Khan for Farukh Khan v Sophia Ali & Anr

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

BLM

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Plexus Law

 

 

 

 

 

LORD FAIRLEY –C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 10th September

 

Starred Motion

 

P111/20 Pet: Paolo Di Mambro for Judicial Review

Morton Fraser LLP

Party

 

 

 

 

 

LADY POOLE –M McGrane, Clerk

 

Thursday 10th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A91/19 Suzanne Allen v Lothian Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________