SCTSPRINT3

 

Thursday 18th February 2021

 

Issue No. 092

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Erratum

Notices

Fixing Notice

Calling List

Walling List

Judgment

Substantive Business Warning List

Notice

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

E R R A T U M

 

 

The below allowance of Family Proof should have appeared in the Rolls of Court dated Thursday 11th February 2021 No. 087.

 

In terms of rule of court 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action:

 

 

F74/20 Daniel Deniz v Olga Molto

Thorley Stephenson

 

T C Young LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

Act of Sederunt (Rules of the Court of Session 1994 and Sheriff Court Rules Amendment) (Miscellaneous) 2021

 

This Act of Sederunt amends various Forms in the appendices of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994 and the Ordinary Cause Rules 1993. The Forms, which are simplified divorce and dissolution of civil partnership applications, are amended in consequence of the United Kingdom’s withdrawal from the European Union. Under the Jurisdiction and Judgments (Family, Civil Partnership and Marriage (Same Sex Couples)) (EU Exit) (Scotland) (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2019 (S.S.I. 2019/104) the jurisdiction of the Court of Session and sheriff courts in these court actions has been brought back to the position before there was EU provision in this area. Necessary consequential amendments are made to the Forms by this Act of Sederunt.

 

This Act of Sederunt also amends rule 49.91 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994 and rule 33.96 of the Ordinary Cause Rules 1993 to make minor provision in relation to actions for declarator of recognition, or non-recognition, of certain foreign decrees in consequence of European Union withdrawal. The rules, as amended, apply to such actions concerning decrees of divorce, nullity or separation in respect of an opposite sex marriage or a same sex marriage.

 

Paragraph 3(2) removes a reference to Council Regulation (E.C.) No. 2201/2003 of 27th November 2003 concerning the jurisdiction and the recognition and enforcement of judgments in matrimonial matters and matters of parental responsibility from rule 33.2 of the Ordinary Cause Rules. Saving and transitional provision is made by paragraph 4 of this Act of Sederunt in relation to that amendment.

 

Minor amendments, unconnected to European Union withdrawal, are made to the Forms to provide that references to “General Register Office” and “General Register Office (Scotland)” are substituted with “National Records of Scotland”.

 

This Act of Sederunt comes into force on 1st March 2021.

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

The procedure for the allocation of starred motions will now be as follows:

 

When an opposition to a motion is lodged during term time, the Keeper’s Office will allocate a date for the motion to call a minimum of 2 days ahead.  An email will be sent to parties setting out the proposed date, Judge and clerk.  The clerk will then liaise with parties to agree a time for the motion to call.  This is to ensure opportunity is provided for representations to be made about the form of the hearing.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

FIXING N O T I C E

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs: 

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 21st September 2021

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 3rd August 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 20th April 2021

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 18th February

 

 

1

F90/20 Zafira Xina Burnett or Clark AG Finlay Campbell Clark.

 

Gilson Gray LLP

2

A7/21 John Campbell Paterson AG John Greive.

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

WALLING LIST

 

Thursday 18th February

 

1

Petition

The Nursing and Midwifery Council for an application for an extension of the period of an Interim Suspension Order imposed on a Registrant under Article 31(9) of the Nursing and Midwifery Order 2001 by 12 months to 26 March 2022.

 

N/A

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

Friday 19th February

 

P287/20 Pet: Abdelwhab-Kaba Dafaalla for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

City of Edinburgh Council

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 12th March 2021.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 15th March 2021.

 

Tuesday 23rd March

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD165/20 Ilene McIvor &c v Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD176/20 Norma Wood &c v Babcock International Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD226/20 Andrew Ramsay v Historic Environment Scotland &c

 

Lawford Kidd

Morton Fraser LLP

BLM

PD280/20 BD v Sailors Society

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD290/20 John Harper v MJ Hyslop &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 24th March

 

Preliminary Proof (2 days)

 

PD125/20 John Kelman v Moray Council

 

Thompsons

 

Harper Macleod

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Monday 22nd February

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1053/20 Pet: JD for Judicial Review

Balfour + Manson LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 


Tuesday 23rd February

 

Continued Starred Motion
at 9.00am

 

F84/20 Juanita Plo v Allesandro Romanelli

 

Brodies LLP

Millard Law

 

Proof (4 days)

 

F32/19 Patricia Armstrong v Michael Armstrong

BTO Solicitors LLP

SKO Family Law Specialists

 

 

 

Wednesday 24th February

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

AD20/19 The City of Edinburgh Council for permanence order re: MD

The City of Edinburgh Council

 

Lisa Rae & Co

 

 

 

Thursday 25th February

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F11/20 Peter Allen v Anne Allen

Brodies LLP

Oracle Law Ltd

 

 

 

Friday 26th February

 

Starred Motion
at 9.00am

 

PD402/16 Kenneth McLeod v European Metal Recyling Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Plexus Law

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F59/19 William Flynn v Cameron MacLeod

 

TC Young LLP

Millard Law

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Tuesday 23rd February

 

Debate

 

CA91/20 Coal Pension Properties Ltd v Technip UK Ltd

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 24th February

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA116/20 Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd v Eng Ung

Dentons UK and Middle East LLP

 

Ennova Law

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA131/20 Wayne Young v Boyd & Company Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Russel & Aitken LLP

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 10.30am and 11.00am

 

CA9/21 Rileys Sports Bars (2014) Ltd v CGW Snooker LLP

 

TLT LLP

Davidson Chalmers Stewart LLP

 

 

By Order

 

A67/20 Andrew MacDonald v Mary MacDonald

 

Campbell Smith LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Thursday 25th February

 

By Order
between 2.00pm and 4.00pm

 

CA86/19 David Grier v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland

 

Kennedys Scotland

SGLD

A & W M Urquhart

 

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 23rd February

 

Case Management Hearing and Starred Motion
at 9.30am

 

F56/18 Alison Pettigrew v Garry Pettigrew

SKO Family Law Specialists

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Proof (4 days)

 

F39/20 John Macaskill v Margaret Macaskill

Morton Fraser LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A70/18 Gulam Erabi &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

A & W M Urquhart

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 25th February

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

A288/18 Fiona Widdowson &c v Liberty Insurance Ltd

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 23rd February

 

Proof Before Answer (4 days)

 

A321/18 George Lafferty v George Amil &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Party

 

 

Thursday 25th February

 

Continued By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P459/20 Pet: Paolo Ciarrocca for removal of Co-Executor

 

Party

 

Party

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA3/21 Kieron Paterson v Angelline (Scotland) Ltd

 

Blackadders LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Friday 26th February

 

Starred Motion
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

A19/20 Greater Glasgow Health Board v Multiplex Construction Europe &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Brodies LLP

Keoghs Scotland LLP

 

Dentons UK and Middle East LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Tuesday 23rd February

 

Continued By Order (Adjustment) Roll
at 10.30am

 

A344/19 Marion Henry v Hewlett-Packard Ltd &c

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

By Order

 

PD26/20 Kevin Allen &c v David Robertson &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

By Order

 

PD72/19 Faiaz El-Helali v Raed Al Qasem

Digby Brown LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

 

Wednesday 24th February

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA1/21 Colonnade Properties Ltd &c v Beechmount Ltd

Brodies LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A141/18 Stephanie Robertson v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Continued By Order
at 11.30am

 

A441/17 Amanda McLaren &c v Tayside Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 25th February

 

Starred Motion
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

A262/19 Scottish Environment Protection Agency v Atkins Ltd

Brodies LLP

Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP

 

 

Procedure Roll

 

A108/16 Kester Keighley v Helix Well Ops (UK) Ltd

Lefevres

Pinsent Masons LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 23rd February

 

Procedural Hearing and Starred Motion

 

A330/19 Jane Wilson v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Wednesday 24th February

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA61/19 Tay Properties Ltd v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Davidson Chalmers Stewart LLP

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A127/19 Michael Flugel v NHS Highland Health Board

MDDUS

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A308/19 William Currie &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

Digby Brown LLP

Jones Whyte Law

 

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A339/18 James Watson v Graham Fletcher &c

 

BLM

Party

CMS

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Lindsays

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 


Thursday 25th February

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

CA22/20 Aberdeen City Council v McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Brodies LLP

 

By Order

 

A409/19 David Bryson v James Rankin &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

By Order

 

A399/19 Whinstane LLP v David Ferrard

Addleshaw Goddard

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

Friday 26th February

 

By Order
In terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

COS-PD455/20 Thomas Hardie v Glasgow Slaters Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

COS-PD420/20 Isobel Patterson v Beatties (Northern) Ltd

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

 

A7/19 Angela Baxter v Thorntons Law LLP

Digby Brown LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD FAIRLEY – E Brown, Clerk

 

Friday 26th February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P925/20 Pet: Calum Steele for Judicial Review

 

MacRoberts LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY POOLE – M McGrane, Clerk

 

Wednesday 24th February

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

P96/21 Pet: JS for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 24th February

 

Case Management Hearing

 

A63/17 Arlene Chisolm v Grampian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

PROCEDURAL HEARINGS BELOW NO ATTENDANCE REQUIRED

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 23rd February

 

Procedural Hearings

 

XA59/20 EE Ltd &c against a decision of the Lands Tribunal

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Turcan Connell

 

XA60/20 Hutchison 3G UK Ltd against a decision of the Lands Tribunal

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Davidson Chalmers Stewart LLP

 

 

XA61/20 EE Ltd against a decision of the Lands Tribunal

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Turcan Connell

 

XA62/20 Hutchison 3G UK Ltd against a decision of the Lands Tribunal

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Davidson Chalmers Stewart LLP

 

 

XA63/20 EE Ltd &c against a decision of the Lands Tribunal

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Davidson Chalmers Stewart LLP

 

 

XA64/20 EE Ltd against a decision of the Lands Tribunal

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

XA65/20 EE Ltd against a decision of the Lands Tribunal

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Turcan Connell

 

XA66/20 Hutchison 3G UK Ltd against a decision of the Lands Tribunal

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Wright, Johnston & MacKenzie LLP

 

 

XA67/20 EE Ltd &c against a decision of the Lands Tribunal

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

_________________