SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 24th September

 

 

Issue No. 197

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Fixing Notice

Calling List

Walling List

Decrees

Substantive Business Warning Lists

Notice

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

F I X I N G   N O T I C E

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs:

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 27th April 2021

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 20th April 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days – 27th October 2020.

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 24th September

 

 

1

A199/20 Alan Carmichael as executor nominate and residual beneficiary of the late Catherine Carmichael AG Ian Carmichael as residual beneficiary of the late Catherine Carmichael.

 

Beveridge & Kellas

2

CA72/20 David Henry Grier AG The Right Hon James Wolffe QC, Lord Advocate.

 

Kennedys Scotland

3

PD328/20 Mary Gray as an individual and as executor dative of the late Robert Grey and as a guardian AG A & R Haulage Limited.

 

Digby Brown LLP

4

PD312/20 Alan Matthews and others AG James Moreland.

 

Digby Brown LLP

5

PD356/20 Alan Taylor AG Congregation of Sisters of Nazareth.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

WALLING LIST

 

Thursday 24th September

 

1

Petition

Muhammad Saleem and others for Judicial Review of a decision by the Upper Tribunal (Immigration and Asylum Chamber) to refuse to grant the petitioners permission to appeal.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

2

Petition

William Frederick Ian Beggs for Judicial Review of actions of the Scottish Ministers relating to interference with the petitioner’s right to attend and participate effectively in court proceedings.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

3

Petition

The Nursing and Midwifery Council for an application for an extension of the period of an Interim Suspension Order imposed on a Registrant under Article 31(9) of the Nursing and Midwifery Order 2001 by 9 months to 12 August 2021.

 

N/A

4

Petition

The Nursing and Midwifery Council for an application for an extension of the period of an Interim Conditions of Practice Order imposed on a Registrant under Article 31(9) of the Nursing and Midwifery Order 2001 by 6 months to 16 May 2021.

 

N/A

5

Petition

Mariusz Kowalczyk for Judicial Review of a decision of the Secretary of State for the Home Department to remove the petitioner to Poland and to detain him.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Decree of Divorce was Granted on 17th September 2020

 

 

1

F37/20 Leanne McGrail v Ian McGrail

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 2nd October 2020.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 5th October 2020.

 

Tuesday 20th October

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD448/18 Alan McColl v Technip Singapore PTE Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

PD526/17 Craig McDermott v Odfjell Drilling (UK) Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

Proof (6 days)

 

PD306/19 Kenneth Armstrong v Autocar Logistics (Irl) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

Proof Before Answer (6 days)

 

A376/17 Debbie Arrol (AP) v Allan McDougall McQueen LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 9th October 2020.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 12th October 2020.

 

Tuesday 27th October

 

Proof (4 days)

 

A420/16 DHL Supply Chain Ltd v Asda Group Ltd &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD230/19 Andrew Kearney v Co-operative Group Holdings (2011) Ltd

 

Thompsons

DWF LLP

 

PD471/19 Diana Hogg v South Ayrshire Council

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD58/20 Richard Kane &c v Enva Scotland Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Plexus Law

 

 

 

SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 16th October 2020.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 19th October 2020.

 

Tuesday 3rd November

 

PD344/18 Kenneth McIntosh v D Copeland Engineering Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

Proof (6 days)

 

PD184/16 Brendan Rea v Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 

Wednesday 4th November

 

Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

A240/18 Adrian Hyde &c v Hugh King

 

Dentons UK

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Monday 28th September

 

By Orders

At 11.00am

 

AD2/20 Petition of City of Edinburgh Council for Permanence Order re LAMA-A

 

Edinburgh City Council

Balfour + Manson LLP

Joseph G Boyd & Co

AD10/20 Petition of City of Edinburgh Council for Permanence Order re DM-A

 

Edinburgh City Council

Balfour + Manson LLP

Joseph G Boyd & Co

 


 

Tuesday 29th September

 

By Order

 

P1224/18 Pet: Andrew Lennon for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Starred Motions

At 2.00pm

 

A43/19 Manjit Ram v James Stirling

 

TLT LLP

Adrian Russo Solicitor

 

 

A147/19 Manjit Ram &c v James Stirling

 

TLT LLP

Adrian Russo Solicitor

 

 

Wednesday 30th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A14/20 Veronica Arthell &c v Iain Tait &c

 

Friends Legal

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

By Order Adjustment

 

A144/19 Bashir Khan v Baljit Gill

 

T C Young LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

Procedural Hearing

11.00am

 

A343/18 Mark Allen v Scott Burnett &c

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 


 

Thursday 1st October

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P224/20 Pet: Cristian Mendoza for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order

 

PD80/20 Andrew Morrison v The Advocate General

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

By Order

 

PD526/17 Craig McDermott v Odfjell Drilling (UK) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

Friday 2nd October

 

By Order

 

F30/20 Fiona Cochrane v Keith Cochrane

 

Brodies LLP

SKO Family Limited

 

 

 

 

LORD UIST – E Brown, Clerk

 

Tuesday 29th September

 

By Order

 

PD466/18 Margaret Dalrymple v James Scott Ltd

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 


 

Starred Motion

At 2.00pm

 

PD466/19 Helen Cusiter v The Sisters of Nazareth

 

Clyde & Co

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

Wednesday 30th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A160/18 Deborah McIntyre v Rothes Medical Practice &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

MDDUS

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

By Order Adjustment

 

A352/19 William Spence v Thulani Ashcroft &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

BLM

 

MDDUS

 

By Order Adjustment

 

A59/20 James Alexander v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 1st October

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P502/20 Pet: Thang-Viet Ho for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


 

Procedural Hearing

 

P223/20 Pet: Min He for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Friday 2nd October

 

Starred Motion

 

PD265/20 AE v Fife Council &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Tuesday 29th September

 

Continued Procedural Hearings

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA9/20 David Whitehouse v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland &c

 

A & W M Urquhart

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

SGLD

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

CA10/20 Paul Clark v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

SGLD

 

A & W M Urquhart

 

 

 

 


 

By Order

 

A351/19 The Tomatin Distillery Company v Tomatin Trading Company

 

Brodies LLP

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

Wednesday 30th September

 

Pre-Proof Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA152/19 Morton’s Rolls Ltd v Elizabeth McGuiness

 

Campbell Smith LLP

Oracle Law Ltd

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA44/20 McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd v Ramboll UK Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

CMS

 

 

Thursday 1st October

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA52/19 W M Morrison Supermarkets Plc v Lem Estates Ltd &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 


 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Tuesday 29th September

 

Oral Hearing

 

P393/20 Pet: Greenpeace Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

MBS Solicitors

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 29th September

 

Proof (4 days)

 

F56/19 Wendy Moncur v Scott Moncur

 

SKO Family Limited

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Wednesday 30th September

 

Pre-Proof Hearing

At 9.30am

 

F9/20 Meena Gajree v Pardeep Garjee

 

BLM

Oracle Law Ltd

 

By Order

 

A230/18 Helen Currie v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


 

Thursday 1st October

 

Continued Motion

At 9.30am

 

F96/18 Arrona Arfan v Arfan Dad

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Party

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 1st October

 

Debate (2 days)

 

CA66/20 William Lindsay v Outlook Finance Ltd

 

Halliday Campbell

TLT LLP

 

CA67/20 William Lindsay v Outlook Finance Ltd

 

Halliday Campbell

TLT LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Tuesday 29th September

 

Proof (4 days)

 

CA180/19 Bell & Bain Ltd v PG Products &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Jones Whyte Law

 

 


 

Wednesday 30th September

 

Procedural Hearings

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA16/20 Jonathan Gough v Cannons Law Practice

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA17/20 Lee Montague-Trenchard v Cannons Law Practice

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 1st October

 

Procedural Hearings

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA42/20 Gavin Loudon v Stewart Milne Group Ltd

 

Dentons UK

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

Friday 2nd October

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA117/18 SI 2016 Ltd &c v AMA (New Town) Ltd &c

 

CMS

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

 

 


 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Friday 2nd October

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P429/20 Steven Brown for orders under section 966 of the Company Act

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – G Hamilton, Clerk

 

Wednesday 30th September

 

By Order Adjustment

 

A76/20 Martin Keatings v The Advocate General

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

SGLD

 

 

 

 

LADY POOLE – M McGrane, Clerk

 

Tuesday 29th September

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

At 2.00pm

 

A417/17 Neil Heaton v Bristow Helicopters Ltd &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A47/18 Timothy Lea v Bristow Helicopters Ltd &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A48/18 Michael O’Reilly v Bristow Helicopters Ltd &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A72/18 Andrew Craig-Wood v Bristow Helicopters Ltd &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Wednesday 30th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A278/18 Oliver Grant v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order Adjustment

At 2.00pm

 

A29/20 The Boys’ Brigade v Julian Danskin

 

Clyde & Co

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 1st October

 

By Order

 

PD500/19 Nicola Corr v Bourne Leisure Ltd t/a Haven Holidays

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Keoghs Scotland LLP

 

 

Friday 2nd October

 

Starred Motion

At 2.00pm

 

PD13/20 R.M v The Action Group Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LORD HARROWER – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Tuesday 29th September

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD412/17 Eric Piper v Helix Wells Ops (UK) Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order

 

PD48/20 Henry Hamill v Calder Millerfield Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

 

Starred Motions

At 11.30am

 

P1030/19 Pet: Graeme Campbell for removal of executor and appoint judicial factor

 

A & W M Urquhart

Party

 

 

 

Wednesday 30th September

 

By Order Adjustment

 

A70/20 Scott Toward v Altius Group Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Starred Motion

 

A70/20 Scott Toward v Altius Group Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Starred Motion

At 2.00pm

 

A20/19 Margaret Kirkwood v Thelem Assurances

 

Blacklocks

Reid Cooper

 

 

Thursday 1st October

 

Oral Hearing

At 9.30am

 

P572/20 Pet: Sheraz Khan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A315/17 David Mills &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A265/18 SWIIS (UK) Ltd v Greenbelt Group Ltd &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

BLM

 

Keoghs Scotland LLP

 

Lyons Davidson Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

Friday 2nd October

 

Oral Hearing

At 9.30am

 

P546/20 Pet: Ahmad Hussein for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order

 

PD158/18 Joanna Urbaniak v Aviva Insurance Ltd &c

 

Russel + Aitken

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

Starred Motion

At 11.00am

 

PD549/19 Thomas Morrison v Gloag Investments Group Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD WEIR – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Tuesday 29th September

 

Proof (6 days)

 

PD142/18 Moanes Elsawey v Cape Industrial Services Ltd &c

 

Friends Legal

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

Thursday 1st October

 

Starred Motion

 

PD255/18 Susan Keenan v EUI Ltd

 

Gildeas

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 


 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

SUMMAR ROLL HEARINGS AND PROCEDURAL HEARINGS WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 29th September

 

Summar Roll

 

P750/19 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Pentland) Pet: Scott Snowdon for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

SGLD

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A116/13 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Clark) Angela McManus &c v City Link Development Company Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

CMS

Brodies LLP

 

Thursday 1st October

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P623/19 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Pentland) Pet: Carlos Mendoza for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

Office of the Advocate General

CMS

 

Friday 2nd October

 

Summar Roll

 

P64/20 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Clark) Pet: Gurmeet Kaur for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

______________________