SCTSPRINT3

 

Friday 4th September 2020

 

Issue No. 184

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Erratum

Notices

Fixing Notice

Calling List

Walling List

Outer House Rolls (Adjustment)

Notice

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

E R R A T U M

 

 

The undernoted entry should have appeared in Issue 135 of the Rolls of Court for calling on Tuesday 9th June 2020.

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 9th June

 

 

1

PD96/20 Kim Anderson AG R T Stuart Limited t/a Stuarts of Buckhaven.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

The CMT Office will be closed on Monday 21 September 2020.

 

Please find below details of intimation, opposition and enrolment dates to accommodate the public holidays.

 

Intimation date

Opposition Date

Motion Lodged Date

16/09/20

18/09/20

22/09/20

17/09/20

22/09/20

23/09/20

18/09/20

23/09/20

24/09/20

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal, thereafter.

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

Motions intimated by other means in accordance with Parts 3 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994.

 

Motions for Tuesday 22nd September must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Thursday 17th September and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Friday 18th September.

 

Motions for Wednesday 23rd September must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Friday 18th September and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Tuesday 22nd September.

 

 

Callings

 

Cases lodged for calling all day Thursday 17th September and up until 12.30pm on Friday 18th September will call on Tuesday 22nd September.

 

Cases lodged for calling from 12.30pm until close of business Friday 18th September will call Wednesday 23rd September.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

FIXING N O T I C E

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs:

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 20th April 2021

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 20th April 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 29th September 2020.

 

 

 

________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Friday 4th September

 

 

1

PD221/20 Renato Riberio Dos Santos AG QBE UK Limited.

 

Thompsons

2

PD327/20 John Inglis AG Amec (FCG) Limited.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

3

PD326/20 Teresa Leishman AG Archdiocese of St Andrews & Edinburgh.

 

Lindsays

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

WALLING LIST

 

Friday 4th September

 

 

1

Petition

Muhammad Tariq for Judicial Review of decision by the Upper Tribunal (Immigration and Asylum Chamber) dated 21st May 2020 rejecting an application by the petitioner for permission to appeal against a decision of the First Tier Tribunal (Immigration and Asylum Chamber) dated 8th October 2019.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

Adjustment in the undernoted cases commences on Wednesday 2nd September 2020 and in the absence of any court order to the contrary the records therein will, without further publication in the rolls, close on Wednesday 28th October 2020.

 

 

1

A155/20 James McGill v William McGill

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Brodies LLP

 

2

A642/03 Lesley Droy &c v Alexander Paterson &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Monday 7th September

 

By Order

 

F18/20 Timothy Pyne v Genevieve Goslong

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Tuesday 8th September

 

Proof (8 days)

 

F57/18 Zahid Rasul v Sehar Rasul

Gilson Gray LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 8th September

 

Starred Motion

 

PD180/19 William McLean v United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority

Thompsons

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

By Order
at 11:30am

 

PD106/19 Colin Dempster v William McEwan

Jackson Boyd LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 8th September

 

Continued Proof Before Answer

CA74/17 OMI Facilities Ltd v Sohan Singh

Dentons UK

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA75/17 OMI Management Ltd v Bellhill Ltd

Dentons UK

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA76/17 OMI Facilities Ltd v Bellhill Ltd

Dentons UK

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA5/18 Bellhill Ltd v Rajinder Bains

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Dentons UK

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Tuesday 8th September

 

Starred Motion

 

PD511/19 Derek O’Neil &c v B&M Retail Ltd &c

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

By Order
at 2.00pm

 

PD381/19 John Chambers v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD WEIR –L McNamara, Clerk

 

Tuesday 8th September

 

Proof Before Answer (8 days)

 

CA53/19 Lunar Greenock SARL v The Lord Advocate

 

DWF LLP

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 8th September

 

THIS SUMMAR ROLL HEARING WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

 

Summar Roll
at 10.30am

 

P323/20 (Reclaiming motion of Lord Brailsford) MG v CG

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

_________________