SCTSPRINT3

 

Thursday 7th January 2021

 

Issue No. 062

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notices

Fixing Notice

Calling List

Walling List

Substantive Business Warning List

Notice

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

From Monday, 11 January the Keeper’s office will resume the fixing of civil jury trials.  All fixing to be done electronically using the Court of Session fixing form which is available on our website.  Please click on the link below:

 

http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/current-business/court-rolls/court-of-session

 

For cases where a jury trial was already fixed but did not proceed due to COVID‑19, the Keeper’s office will be contacting those agents to arrange a new date.

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

The procedure for the allocation of starred motions will now be as follows:

 

When an opposition to a motion is lodged during term time, the Keeper’s Office will allocate a date for the motion to call a minimum of 2 days ahead.  An email will be sent to parties setting out the proposed date, Judge and clerk.  The clerk will then liaise with parties to agree a time for the motion to call.  This is to ensure opportunity is provided for representations to be made about the form of the hearing.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

FIXING N O T I C E

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs: 

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 10th August 2021

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 22nd June 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 23rd February 2021

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 7th January

 

 

1

CA113/20 Jaswant Singh Dhanda and others AG The Glasgow Housing Association Limited.

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

2

PD511/20 Alice Sheppherd AG Luigi Vezza and others.

Digby Brown LLP

 

3

PD507/20 Douglas Robertson AG Aviva Insurance Limited.

 

Thompsons

 

4

PD492/20 Stephanie Elliott and others AG Orchard Medical Centre and others.

 

Lefevres

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

WALLING LIST

 

Thursday 7th January

 

1

Note

Jean Brian for leave to raise an action against Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Limited (in liquidation).

 

Thompsons

2

Note

Francis Montague for leave to raise an action against Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Limited (in liquidation).

 

Thompsons

3

Note

James Dunn for leave to raise an action against Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Limited (in liquidation).

 

Thompsons

4

Note

Walter MacLean for leave to raise an action against Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Limited (in liquidation).

 

Thompsons

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 29th January 2021.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 1st February 2021.

 

Tuesday 9th February

 

Proof (12 days)

 

PD5/18 David Scullion v Patricia McGurk &c

 

Gildeas

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

PD360/19 Kirsty MacLeod v South Ayrshire Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD457/19 George O’Neill v SP Distribution Plc

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD563/19 Susan Reid v Lothian Buses Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD171/20 Robin Murray v Scottish Borders Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD193/20 Michael Starrs v Trelleborg Holdings UK Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD196/20 Stuart Conner v D&B Facades UK Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

DWF LLP

 

 


 

SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 5th February 2021.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 8th February 2021.

 

Tuesday 16th February

 

Proof (18 days)

 

A158/18 Cairstiona Morrison &c v Duncan Kennedy &c

Allan McDougall

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

Plexus Law

 

Proof (8 days)

 

A308/17 Yvette McElwee &c v Neil Chalmers &c

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

MDDUS

 

A385/17 Susan Greig v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD302/19 Roman Khan v Alfa Wholesale Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

Accelerated Proof (4 days)

 

COS-PD424/20 James Chrisite v The Advocate General for Scotland

Digby Brown LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 


Proof (4 days)

 

F56/20 Shahbaz Mubarak v Amna Naveed

 

Drummond Miller LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD14/20 Margaret Hail &c v Sunarian Holdings Ltd (81/7) &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD175/20 Kim Nightingale &c v MK Transport &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 12th February 2021.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing15th February 2021.

 

Tuesday 23rd February

 

Proof Before Answer (12 days)

 

A160/18 Deborah McIntyre v Rothes Medical Practice &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

MDDUS

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD340/19 Andrew Adams v Scottish Fire & Rescue Service

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Proof (6 days)

 

PD369/19 Dionne Edwards v Luke Pirie &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

BLM

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD488/19 Kathleen McLarry v First Glasgow Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD555/19 Kenneth Crilly &c v William Hair &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD181/20 Malcolm Allan &c v John Reekie

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD202/20 Jacqueline Grubb &c v Central Heating Services (Fife) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD241/20 Tracey McDowall &c v Julie Banks &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

CMS

BTO LLP

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Monday 11th January

 

By Order

 

P812/20 Pet: Martin Wilson for interim orders

 

Party

MBM Solicitors

 

 

Tuesday 12th January

 

Proof (4 days)

 

F23/19 Lucy Trevatt v Daniel Trevatt

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 


Friday 15th January

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F9/20 Meena Garjee v Pardeep Garjee

 

BLM

Oracle Law Ltd

 

By Order

 

F32/19 Patricia Armstrong v Michael Armstrong

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

SKO Family Law Specialists

 

 

 

LORD UIST – E Brown, Clerk

 

Tuesday 12th January

 

By Order

 

PD238/19 John Brooks v Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

BLM

 

By Order

 

PD16/19 Danny Forsyth v Markerstudy Insurance Services Ltd

 

Gildeas

BLM

 

Starred Motion

 

PD482/19 Jamie Adam v P&H Plant Hire Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 


Wednesday 13th January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A352/17 Amanda Marshall &c v NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde

Morton Fraser LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A383/19 Barbara Gourlay &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A59/20 James Alexander v Grampian Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 14th January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A384/17 Joan Turner v Elspeth Logan

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

By Order
In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A158/18 Cairstiona Morrison &c v Duncan Kennedy &c

Allan McDougall

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

Plexus Law

Lefevres

 


Friday 15th January

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A111/19 Claire MacFarlane v Lothian Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order
In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD215/20 Gavin Beveridge v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Tuesday 12th January

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA102/20 Manolete Partners Plc v Steven McCutcheon

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

TLT LLP

 

Starred Motion

 

A409/19 David Bryson v James Rankin &c

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Starred Motion

 

P796/20 Pet: Niall Finucane for Judicial Review

Balfour + Manson LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


Wednesday 13th January

 

Starred Motion
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

A447/17 Mark Atherton v Cannons Law Practice

 

Thompsons

 

Brodies LLP

 

Starred Motion

 

PD358/19 Rona Valentine v Robert Phillips &c

 

Lindsays

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

 

A192/20 Donald MacDonald &c v Roderick MacDonald

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 14th January

 

Continued Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA90/20 Aspin Estates Ltd v Gusto Restaurants Ltd &c

Burness Paull LLP

 

TLT LLP

 

 

Friday 15th January

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

P834/20 Pet: G Reekie Group Ltd for Remuneration

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

 

PD296/18 Scott Baldwin v Subsea 7 (Singapore) PTE Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Brodies LLP

 

Starred Motion

 

PD247/20 Bethany Geddes v Score (Europe) Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 12th January

 

Oral Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P860/20 Pet: Bin Chen for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Wednesday 13th January

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.00am

 

F62/19 Yulia Watt v Arthur Watt

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

By Order

 

A230/18 Helen Currie v Lothian Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 14th January

 

Pre-Proof Hearing

 

F39/20 John Macaskill v Margaret Macaskill

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Friday 15th January

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

AD2/20 Pet: City of Edinburgh Council for Permanence Order re: LAMA

 

The City of Edinburgh Council Legal Department

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Rutherford Sheridan Ltd

AD10/20 Pet: City of Edinburgh Council for Permanence Order re: DMA

 

The City of Edinburgh Council Legal Department

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Rutherford Sheridan Ltd

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Wednesday 13th January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A14/18 Margaret Pritchard &c v EUI Ltd t/a Admiral Insurance

Allan McDougall

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 12th January

 

Proof Before Answer (4 days)

 

CA2/20 John Graham Construction Ltd v Thompson Concrete Products Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

Wednesday 13th January

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P844/19 Pet: Laura Kerr for orders under 994 and 996 of the companies act

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

Thursday 14th January

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA136/19 Glasgow City Council v AHR Architects Ltd

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

Levy & McRae

 

Friday 15th January

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA16/18 Loretto Housing Association Ltd v Cruden Building Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

TC Young LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

DWF LLP

Brodies LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 


LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Tuesday 12th January

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA94/20 Stallan Brand Architecture + Design Ltd v J R Construction (Scotland) Ltd

 

MacRoberts LLP

Curle Stewart Ltd

 

Starred Motion

 

PD475/19 Andrew Cowie v British Telecommunications Plc

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

Starred Motion

 

PD193/20 Michael Starrs v Trelleborg Holdings UK Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

Wednesday 13th January

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA114/20 GWR Property Co Ltd v Forrest Outdoor Media Ltd

 

Dentons UK and Middle East LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Thursday 14th January

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA53/20 Christopher Moran Holdings Ltd v Roderick Scarborough

 

Brodies LLP

Rradar (Scotland) Ltd

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA74/20 Rockford Trilogy Ltd v NCR Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Starred Motion

 

A210/19 Elaine Farmer &c v Capita Health and Wellbeing Ltd

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

Friday 15th January

 

Continued By Order

 

A68/13 Caroline Cowan v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

Starred Motion

 

PD312/20 Alan Matthews &c v James Moreland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

Starred Motion

 

A281/17 Club Los Claveles &c v First National Trustee Co Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 12th January

 

Proof Before Answer (4 days)

 

CA64/19 Glasgow City Council v First Glasgow (No.1) Ltd

BLM

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 13th January

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA116/18 Maven Capital Partners UK LLP v Keith Fletcher &c

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

Thursday 14th January

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA104/19 Westcrowns Ltd v William McBride

 

Burness Paull LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Monday 11th January

 

By Orders

 

A239/14 Elizabeth Newall v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

MacRoberts LLP

A442/14 Yvonne Tobyn v Spire Healthcare Ltd &c

 

Lefevres

MDDUS

Dentons UK & Middle East LLP

 

 

Tuesday 12th January

 

Starred Motion
at 9.30am

 

A76/20 James Keatings v The Advocate General &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

SGLD

 

 

By Order

 

PD146/20 Norbert Ullei-Kovacs v Castlemilk Parish Church Carpenter’s Workshop

 

Slater & Gordon Scotland Ltd

DWF LLP

 

 

Wednesday 13th January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A304/12 Vanessa Muirhead v Taylor &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A245/18 Michael Blower &c v Colin Tock &c

Thorley Stephenson

 

Party

 

By Order

 

A105/19 Boardwise (Edinburgh) Ltd v Wickes Building Supplies Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

Thursday 14th January

 

Procedural Hearing
at 9.00am

 

P554/20 Pet: Krystian Okonski for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order

 

P299/19 Pet: Commission for Equality & Human Rights for Judicial Review

Equality and Human Rights Commission

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Dentons UK & Middle East LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

Friday 15th January

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD159/19 Colin Mather v Easy Jet Plc

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

By Order

 

PD126/20 Maureen Neeson &c v Hat Painters (Scotland) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

 

PD479/19 Lloyd Jack v Aviva Insurance Ltd &c

 

Lindsays

BLM

 

 

 

LORD FAIRLEY – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Friday 15th January

 

Oral Hearing
at 9.00am

 

P925/20 Pet: Calum Steele for Judicial Review

 

MacRoberts LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 12th January

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD277/20 James Adamson v Lloyd Street Investments Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

Wednesday 13th January

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P373/20 Pet: Ayush Dhawan for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P644/20 Pet: Hazmat Nwri for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

SUMMAR ROLL WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

Wednesday 13th January

 

Summar Roll (2 days)

 

CA104/18 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Doherty) A & E Investments &c v Levy & McRae Solicitors LLP &c

 

Davidson Chalmers Stewart LLP

DWF LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

PROCEDURAL HEARING AND SINGLE BILL WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

Wednesday 13th January

 

Single Bill
at 10.30am

 

XA68/20 John Swindells for leave to appeal against a decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Party

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 


Thursday 14th January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P23/20 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Uist) Pet: Andrew Brown for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

SGLD

 

 

 

_________________