SCTSPRINT3

 

Tuesday 11th February

 

 

Issue No. 93

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 10th February

 

 

A142/19 James McGraw v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Friends Legal

 

A559/15 Nicholas Sweeney v Tayside Health Board

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

A411/17 Margaret Telfer v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD334/19 Neil Anderson v Scot Industrial Air Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1159/15 Debbie Warner v Scapa Flow Charters

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD470/19 Anne Doherty &c v Secretary of State

 

Thompsons

 

PD485/19 F v Francis Moore &c

 

Keoghs Scotland LLP

 

 

PD457/19 George O’Neill v SP Distribution Plc

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD328/19 Megan Thomson v Lee Irvine &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD177/19 Stanley Thomson v Barry Thomson t/a Contract Services

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

______________________

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 11th February

 

 

1

PD6/20 (First) Margaret Lyle Shaw Campbell or McKay and others AG Glasgow City Council.

 

Thompsons

2

PD534/19 (First) Peter Maley and others AG University of Strathclyde.

 

Thompsons

3

PD3/20 William O’Pray AG (First) Upper Clyde Shipbuilders and another.

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

______________________

Wednesday 12th February

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA125/19 Alastair MacIntyre &c v a decision of town & country

 

Scottish Government

 

 

XA119/19 Zi Feng Weng v a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD GLENNIE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

1 day

PD330/18 Shona Ewing v The Morris Equestrian Centre

Clyde & Co

Gildeas

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P791/19 Pet: Ahmed Bashir for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P171/19 Pet: Echezona Okwaje &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P944/19 Pet: Mohammed Al-Timimi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P25/20 Pet: Myrna Pasian for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1189/19 Pet: Tuan Pham for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P886/19 Zexi Lin for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND

 

Judgment

(No appearance of Counsel necessary)

 

P518/16: Pet: Mary Enaburekhan for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

______________________
OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

Thursday 13 February

 

 

LORD GLENNIE – G Hamilton, Clerk

 

 

By Order

 

PD142/19 Edward Kearney v McLaren Building Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – A Galloway, Clerk

 

Thursday 13th February

 

Oral Hearing

At 9.00am

 

P866/19 Pet: Sumesh Kumar for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 13th February

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA143/19 Van Oord UK Ltd v Dragados UK Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

CMS

 


LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Thursday 13th February

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

P685/19 Pet: Mark Barwick to enforce part 1 order

 

Hann & Co Solicitors Ltd

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD207/19 Anne Lavelle &c v Kendrick Computing Plc

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

By Order

 

PD2830/09 Thomas Gardner v Scottish Power UK Plc

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F3/19 Elizabeth MacDonald v Donald MacDonald

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 


LORD CLARK – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Thursday 13th February

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A9/19 Sky Ltd &c v Charles Davidson

 

Burness Paull LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 13th February

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

XA107/19 Appeal: Louise Kennedy against a decision of The Nursing and Midwifery Council

 

Party

The Nursing and Midwifery Council

 

 

Single Bill

At 11.30am

 

XA113/18 M V Overwaele for permission to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Party

Drummond Miller LLP