SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 17th September

 

 

Issue No. 193

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notice

Fixing Notice

Calling List

Walling List

Decrees

Substantive Business Warning Lists

Notice

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

N O T I C E

 

As from 22nd September 2020 the Court of Session will be using a new case management system (ICMS) to register and thereafter manage all new personal injury actions raised under Chapter 43 of the Rules of Court.  Any documents issued from ICMS, such as timetables and interlocutors, will be in PDF format and will come from a ‘no reply’ email server.  If you require to contact us about a document issued from ICMS or do not receive a document you are expecting, please contact personalinjuries@scotcourts.gov.uk.

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

The CMT Office will be closed on Monday 21 September 2020.

 

Please find below details of intimation, opposition and enrolment dates to accommodate the public holidays.

 

Intimation date

 

Opposition Date

 

Motion Lodged Date

 

16/09/20

18/09/20

22/09/20

17/09/20

22/09/20

23/09/20

18/09/20

23/09/20

24/09/20

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal, thereafter.

 

 

 


 

N O T I C E

 

Motions intimated by other means in accordance with Parts 3 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994.

 

Motions for Tuesday 22nd September must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Thursday 17th September and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Friday 18th September.

 

Motions for Wednesday 23rd September must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Friday 18th September and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Tuesday 22nd September.

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

F I X I N G   N O T I C E

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs:

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 20th April 2021

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 20th April 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days – 27th October 2020.

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 17th September

 

 

1

PD277/20 James Adamson AG Lloyd Street Investments Limited.

 

Thompsons

 

2

PD341/20 Richard Healey AG AWPR Construction Joint Venture and others.

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

3

PD325/20 Jemima Dillon as an individual and as executor datrive of the late Margaret Meldrum AG Kurt Kilgour.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

4

PD305/20 Kimberly Darroch as an individual and as legal representative of Ben Darroch AG NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board.

 

Thompsons

 

5

P301/20 Natalie Catherine Munroe AG Graeme Henderson.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

6

PD350/20 Greg Quinn AG Martin Coutts.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

7

PD335/20 Robert McArthur as an individual and as an executor dative of Michael Iain McArthur AG Timberbush Tours Limited.

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

WALLING LIST

 

Thursday 17th September

 

1

Petition

Ian Alexander Ewing and Margaret Ann Ewing for Judicial Review of the respondent’s decision to apply an increase in the amount of council tax payable in respect of certain properties owned by the petitioners under regulation 4 of the Council Tax (Variation for Unoccupied Dwellings) (Scotland) Regulations 2013 (“the 2013 Regulations”).

 

Ennova Law

2

Petition

Rochdi Hanouti for Judicial Review of a refusal by the Secretary of State for the Home Department to issue a Permanent Residence Card to the petitioner.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Decree of Divorce was Granted on 27th August 2020

 

 

1

F58/19 John Campbell v Ursula Campbell

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 25th September 2020.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 28th September 2020.

 

Tuesday 13th October

 

Proof Before Answer (8 days)

 

A74/19 John Bryson &c v Ibrahim Dizlek &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Proof (6 days)

 

PD194/19 Thomas Johnston v First Scotland East Ltd

 

Blacklocks

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD466/18 Margaret Dalrymple v James Scott Ltd

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co

Accelerated Proof (4 days)

 

PD111/20 Alan Forbes v Hunter & Clark Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD80/20 Andrew Morrison v The Advocate General

 

Digby Brown LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 


 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD158/18 Joanna Urbaniak v Aviva Insurance Ltd &c

 

Russel + Aitken

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD316/18 Raymond Lovie v Subsea (Singapore) PTE Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

PD466/18 Margaret Crossey &c v James Scott Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD40/20 Michael Thomson v Halfords Autocentres Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

 

PD500/19 Nicola Corr v Bourne Leisure Ltd t/a Haven Holidays

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Keoghs Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 2nd October 2020.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 5th October 2020.

 

Tuesday 20th October

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD448/18 Alan McColl v Technip Singapore PTE Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

PD526/17 Craig McDermott v Odfjell Drilling (UK) Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 


 

Proof (6 days)

 

PD306/19 Kenneth Armstrong v Autocar Logistics (Irl) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

Proof Before Answer (6 days)

 

A376/17 Debbie Arrol (AP) v Allan McDougall McQueen LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 9th October 2020.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 12th October 2020.

 

Tuesday 27th October

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD342/19 Roland Miller v D J B Construction Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Proof (4 days)

 

A420/16 DHL Supply Chain Ltd v Asda Group Ltd &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD230/19 Andrew Kearney v Co-Operative Group Holdings (2011)

Proof TBC

 

Thompsons

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD UIST – E Brown, Clerk

 

Wednesday 23rd September

 

By Order

 

P436/20 Pet: William Alexander for removal of an executor

 

MacRoberts LLP

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 


 

Thursday 24th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A423/16 Qumar Zaman v Andrew Ashworth &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

MDDUS

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

By Order

 

A423/16 Qumar Zaman v Andrew Ashworth &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

MDDUS

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

By Order

 

PD21/20 Corrina Knape &c v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

Friday 25th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1055/19 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

SGLD

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Tuesday 22nd September

 

By Order

 

PD31/20 Dorothy Walker &c v Wyvern Structures Ltd

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 23rd September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P234/20 Pet: Witness Azewele for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Thursday 24th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P197/20 Pet: Mira Pradhan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P455/20 Nasser Al-Fadhi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Friday 25th September

 

Starred Motion

At 2.00pm

 

A20/19 Margaret Kirkwood v Thelem Assurances

 

Blacklocks

Reid Cooper

 

 

 

 


 

LADY WOLFFE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 22nd September

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA64/20 Barhale Ltd v SP Transmission Plc

 

Burness Paull LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

Wednesday 23rd September

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA61/20 Ashleigh NI Ltd v Dragados UK Ltd

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

CMS

 

 

Thursday 24th September

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.15am

 

CA174/19 Healthcare Environmental Services v Garry Pettigrew &c

 

CMS

Lindsays

MBM Commercial LLP

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.15am and 9.30am

 

CA175/19 Healthcare Environmental Services v Garry Pettigrew &c

 

CMS

Lindsays

MBM Commercial LLP

 

Starred Motion

Between 10.00am and 12.00pm

 

A196/20 Gabriel Politakis &c v Johnd Wood Group Plc &c

 

Party

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 22nd September

 

Continued Proof Before Answer

 

CA74/17 OMI Facilities Ltd v Sohan Singh

 

Dentons UK

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA75/17 OMI Management Ltd v Bellhill Ltd

 

Dentons UK

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA76/17 OMI Facilities Ltd v Bellhill Ltd

 

Dentons UK

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA5/18 Bellhill Ltd v Rajinder Bains

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Dentons UK

 

 

Wednesday 23rd September

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

 

CA64/19 Glasgow City Council v First Glasgow (No.1) Ltd

 

BLM

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 


 

LADY CARMICHAEL – G Hamilton, Clerk

 

Wednesday 23rd September

 

By Order Adjustment

 

A344/19 Marion Henry v Hewlett-Packard Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

By Order

 

PD154/20 Kenneth Rodden v Mitchells & Butlers Retail Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

Thursday 24th September

 

By Order

 

PD1976/08 George Pozzi v BRB (Residuary) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

By Order

 

A321/18 George Lafferty v George Amil &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Jones Whyte Law

Party

 

Friday 25th September

 

Oral Hearing

 

P567/20 Pet: Adele Early aka Maitraye Osborne for Judicial Review

 

Bruce Short

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Starred Motion

At 2.00pm

 

PD358/19 Rona Valentine v Robert Philips &x

 

Lindsays

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD FAIRLEY – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 22nd September

 

By Order

 

PD48/20 Henry Hamill v Calder Millerfield Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

Starred Motion

At 2.00pm

 

A315/18 Aerial Services Scotland Ltd &c v Channel 5 Broadcasting

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Wednesday 23rd September

 

By Order Adjustment

 

A12/18 Patrick Kelly v NHS Tayside

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order Adjustment

 

A274/18 Caroline Jacob &c v Tayside Health Board &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order Adjustment

 

A246/19 Elizabeth Jeffrey v NHS Fife Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Thursday 24th September

 

Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

A108/16 Kester Keighley v Helix Well Ops (UK) Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

LADY POOLE – M McGrane, Clerk

 

Tuesday 22nd September

 

Oral Hearing

 

P505/20 Pet: Mark Mulima for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Wednesday 23rd September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P168/20 Pet: Compassion in World Farming International for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD HARROWER – L Liggett, Clerk

 

Tuesday 22nd September

 

By Order

 

PD222/19 Eleanor Brown &c v James Scott Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BLM

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Wednesday 23rd September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A96/18 Paula Vosper &c v Barry McCusker

 

Drummond Miller LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

By Order Adjustment

 

A391/19 James Duffy &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

A & W M Urquhart

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 24th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

PD45/19 Anna Imrie &c v Fife Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

By Order

 

A218/14 Elaine Duthie v Hilda Duthie &c

 

Thorntons Law LLP

Thorley Stephenson

 

 

 

 


 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

THIS SUMMAR ROLL HEARING WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

Tuesday 22nd September

 

Summar Roll

 

PD59/18 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Glennie) Allen Woodhouse v Lochs and Glens (Transport) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

THESE PROCEDURAL HEARINGS WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

Tuesday 22nd September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1026/19 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Mulholland) Pet: Alex Wang for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 


 

Single Bill

 

XA134/19 John Swindells for leave to appeal against a decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Party

 

 

 

Thursday 24th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

XA37/20 Edward Lowe to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

BLM

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

______________________