SCTSPRINT3

Wednesday 16th September

 

 

Issue No. 192

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notice

Fixing Notice

Calling List

Walling List

Notice

Outer House Rolls

 


 

N O T I C E

 

The CMT Office will be closed on Monday 21 September 2020.

 

Please find below details of intimation, opposition and enrolment dates to accommodate the public holidays.

 

Intimation date

 

Opposition Date

 

Motion Lodged Date

 

16/09/20

18/09/20

22/09/20

17/09/20

22/09/20

23/09/20

18/09/20

23/09/20

24/09/20

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal, thereafter.

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

Motions intimated by other means in accordance with Parts 3 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994.

 

Motions for Tuesday 22nd September must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Thursday 17th September and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Friday 18th September.

 

Motions for Wednesday 23rd September must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Friday 18th September and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Tuesday 22nd September.

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


 

F I X I N G   N O T I C E

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs:

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 20th April 2021

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 20th April 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days – 27th October 2020.

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 16th September

 

 

1

A198/20 Alexander Inglis & Son Limited AG RM & JF Seed.

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

2

PD252/20 Christine Dorothy Mahoney on behalf of her son as his welfare and financial guardian AG Camphill Blair Drummond Trust Ltd.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

3

PD345/20 Neville Shute AG Total E&P (UK) Limited.

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

WALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 16th September

 

1

Petition

(First) Stephen Burns; (Second) Paul McMahon; (Third) Lachlan Murray and (Fourth) Sarl Rideau for orders under sections 994 and 996 of the Companies Acts 2006.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

2

Note

(First) The Prudential Assurance Company Limited and (Second) Scottish Amicable Life Assurance Society for consent to amend the scheme which was made pursuant to section 49 of, and Part 1 of Schedule 2C to, the Insurance Companies Act 1982 (as amended) and under which the long-term insurance business of Scottish Amicable Life Assurance Society was transferred to The Prudential Assurance Company Limited.

 

Dentons UK

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Friday 18th September

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

AD8/20 Petition of Fife Council for permanence order re LJS

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

AD9/20 Petition of Fife Council for permanence order re JAS

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 


 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

AD8/20 Petition of Fife Council for permanence order re LJS

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

By Order

 

PD433/18 William Cowan v The Highland Council

 

Thompsons

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

At 2.00pm

 

A14/20 Veronica Arthrell &c v Iain Tait &c

 

Friends Legal

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Friday 18th September

 

Pre-Proof Hearing

At 9.30am

 

F3/20 Martina Dewar v Gordon Dewar

 

Turcan Connell

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

 


 

LADY WOLFFE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Friday 18th September

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA56/20 The River Tay Castle LLP v Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

A & W M Urquhart

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Friday 18th September

 

Starred Motion

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA70/19 New Ingliston Ltd v Edinburgh Airport Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD FAIRLEY – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 18th September

 

By Order

At 11.00am

 

A402/12 Simon Chiswell v Ann Chiswell &c

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Blacklocks

 

 

 

 


 

LORD WEIR – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Friday 18th September

 

By Order and Starred Motion

 

PD142/18 Moanes Elsawey v Cape Industrial Services Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

Friends Legal

 

 

 

 

______________________