SCTSPRINT3

 

Friday 9th October 2020

 

Issue No. 005

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Fixing Notice

Calling List

Walling List

Outer House Rolls (Adjustment)

Notice

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

FIXING N O T I C E

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs:

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 11th May 2021

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 20th April 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 3rd November 2020

 

 

 

_______________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Friday 9th October

 

 

1

PD385/20 Wilson Adam AG AXA Insurance UK Plc.

Digby Brown LLP

 

2

PD378/20 Mark Allan AG Iain Fleming.

Digby Brown LLP

 

3

PD386/20 Idamay Brill AG Shetlands Islands Council.

 

Thompsons

4

F50/20 Lauren Fraser or Flockhart AG Tommy Griffin Flockhart.

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

5

PD334/20 Gary Stewart as an individual, the executor of the late Joan Stewart and as guardian of Thomas Stewart AG Fife Health Board.

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

6

A214/20 William Gray AG Stephen McCallion.

Harper Macleod LLP

 

7

A329/19 Lorna Gannon as an individual and as guardian of Nancy Robinson AG Thompsons and another.

 

Lefevres

8

A217/20 Lynn Mason AG Elizabeth Scully and another.

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

9

CA74/20 Rockford Trilogy Limited AG NCR Limited.

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

10

PD389/20 Brian Smith AG LCS ENG Ltd.

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

WALLING LIST

 

Friday 9th October

 

1

Note

Stuart Riddell for leave to proceed with an action against Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Limited 86/27.

Digby Brown LLP

 

2

Petition

William Ward to restore Crowley Russell & Co Ltd to the Register of Companies.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

Adjustment in the undernoted cases commences on Wednesday 7th October 2020 and in the absence of any court order to the contrary the records therein will, without further publication in the rolls, close on Wednesday 2nd December 2020.

 

 

1

A41/20 Joseph McCallion v Lesley McCallion

 

Thorntons Law LLP

Allan McDougall

 

2

A128/19 Alastair MacQueen &c v Fife Health Board &c

Allan McDougall

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

3

A190/20 Monarch Transport Ltd v Peter Irvine &c

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

4

A381/19 Pamela Ritchie v Leith Surgery &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Monday 12th October

 

By Order

 

F70/17 Gordon Hunter v Angela Hunter

Thorntons Law LLP

Lesley Anderson Law

 

 

 

Tuesday 13th October

 

Oral Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P487/20 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

SGLD

 

 

By Order

 

A288/18 Fiona Widdowson &c v Liberty Insurance Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Kennedys Scotland

By Order

 

A420/16 DHL Supply Chain Ltd v Asda Group Ltd &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Tuesday 13th October

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA72/20 David Grier v The Lord Advocate

 

Kennedys Scotland

SGLD

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 13th October

 

By Order

 

F28/19 Lisa Tobias v Graeme Tobias

Morton Fraser LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 13th October

 

Pre-Proof By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA109/18 Somerville Whitelaw v 1051 GWR Ltd

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

TC Young LLP

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL – G Hamilton, Clerk

 

Tuesday 13th October

 

By Order

 

A550/13 Gwen Lawrence v Tayside Health Board

Lindsays

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Starred Motion
at 2.00pm

 

PD289/19 Alan Marshall v

Pipeline Technique Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD HARROWER – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Tuesday 13th October

 

By Order

 

PD448/18 Alan McColl v Technip Singapore PTE Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

Starred Motion
at 2.00pm

 

PD76/20 AB v The Congregation of Christian Brothers

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD WEIR – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Tuesday 13th October

 

Starred Motion

 

PD521/19 Jayne Anderson &c v BP Exploration Operation Co Ltd &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

Starred Motion
at 2.00pm

 

A121/20 Hugh Kennedy v Paul Bonnici

Keoghs Scotland LLP

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Tuesday 13th October

 

THIS SINGLE BILL HEARING WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

Single Bill
at 11.45am

 

CA47/15 (Reclaiming motion of Lord Ericht) LC Management Services (Scotland) Ltd &c v The Scottish Ministers &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Dentons UK and Middle East LLP

 

 

 


EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 13th October

 

NO APPEARANCE REQUIRED

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P897/19 (Reclaiming motion of Lord Tyre) Pet: PHG Developments for rectification

 

Ennova Law

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

 

_________________