SCTSPRINT3

 

Wednesday 13th January 2021

 

Issue No. 066

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notices

Fixing Notice

Calling List

Walling List

Notice

Outer House Rolls

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

From Monday, 11 January the Keeper’s office will resume the fixing of civil jury trials.  All fixing to be done electronically using the Court of Session fixing form which is available on our website.  Please click on the link below:

 

http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/current-business/court-rolls/court-of-session

 

For cases where a jury trial was already fixed but did not proceed due to COVID‑19, the Keeper’s office will be contacting those agents to arrange a new date.

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

The procedure for the allocation of starred motions will now be as follows:

 

When an opposition to a motion is lodged during term time, the Keeper’s Office will allocate a date for the motion to call a minimum of 2 days ahead.  An email will be sent to parties setting out the proposed date, Judge and clerk.  The clerk will then liaise with parties to agree a time for the motion to call.  This is to ensure opportunity is provided for representations to be made about the form of the hearing.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

FIXING N O T I C E

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs: 

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 17th August 2021

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 22nd June 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 23rd February 2021

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 13th January

 

 

1

A87/20 Mhairi Elaina Fern AG Forth Valley Health Board.

Drummond Miller LLP

 

2

A307/20 Linda McDougall Forrester or Fitzsimmons AG Mark Fitzsimmons.

Drummond Miller LLP

 

3

PD508/20 Mary Alexander and others AG Corporate Service Management Limited and others.

Digby Brown LLP

 

4

PD520/20 Michael Channon AG Mears Group PLC.

Digby Brown LLP

 

5

PD514/20 Stephanie McKinnon AG NHS Tayside.

 

Thompsons

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

WALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 13th January

 

1

Petition

Ronald Chapman for an order to restore W J Anderson Limited ("the Company") to the Register of Companies.

 

Thompsons

2

Petition

Hertfordshire County Council for exercise of Nobile Officium.

SKO Family Law Specialists

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Friday 15th January

 

By Order

 

F32/19 Patricia Armstrong v Michael Armstrong

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

SKO Family Law Specialists

 

 

 

LORD UIST – E Brown, Clerk

 

Friday 15th January

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A111/19 Claire MacFarlane v Lothian Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Friday 15th January

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

P834/20 Pet: G Reekie Group Ltd for Remuneration

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

 

PD296/18 Scott Baldwin v Subsea 7 (Singapore) PTE Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Brodies LLP

 

Starred Motion

 

PD247/20 Bethany Geddes v Score (Europe) Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Friday 15th January

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

AD2/20 Pet: City of Edinburgh Council for Permanence Order re: LAMA

 

The City of Edinburgh Council Legal Department

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Rutherford Sheridan Ltd

AD10/20 Pet: City of Edinburgh Council for Permanence Order re: DMA

 

The City of Edinburgh Council Legal Department

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Rutherford Sheridan Ltd

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Friday 15th January

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA16/18 Loretto Housing Association Ltd v Cruden Building Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

TC Young LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

DWF LLP

Brodies LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Friday 15th January

 

Continued By Order

 

A68/13 Caroline Cowan v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

Starred Motion

 

PD312/20 Alan Matthews &c v James Moreland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

Starred Motion

 

A281/17 Club Los Claveles &c v First National Trustee Co Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Friday 15th January

 

Continued By Order

 

PD146/20 Norbert Ullei-Kovacs v Castlemilk Parish Church Carpenter’s Workshop

 

Slater & Gordon Scotland Ltd

DWF LLP

 

By Order

 

PD126/20 Maureen Neeson &c v Hat Painters (Scotland) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

 

PD479/19 Lloyd Jack v Aviva Insurance Ltd &c

 

Lindsays

BLM

 

 

 

LORD WEIR – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 15th January

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

P464/20 Pet: Muhammad Shahid for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

_________________