SCTSPRINT3

Monday 15th February 2021

 

 

Issue No. 89

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notice

Fixing Notice

Notice

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


N O T I C E

 

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

 

The procedure for the allocation of starred motions will now be as follows:

 

When an opposition to a motion is lodged during term time, the Keeper’s Office will allocate a date for the motion to call a minimum of 2 days ahead.  An email will be sent to parties setting out the proposed date, Judge and clerk.  The clerk will then liaise with parties to agree a time for the motion to call.  This is to ensure opportunity is provided for representations to be made about the form of the hearing.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


FIXING N O T I C E

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs: 

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 14th September 2021

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 3rd August 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 20th April 2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands/J Hannah, Clerk

 

Wednesday 17th February

 

Pre-Proof By Orders
at 9.30am

 

AD17/20 Pet: City of Aberdeen City Council for permanence order re: MM

 

City of Aberdeen Legal Dept

Drummond Miller LLP

T C Young LLP

AD18/20 Pet: City of Aberdeen City Council for permanence order re: QM

 

City of Aberdeen Legal Dept.

Drummond Miller LLP

T C Young LLP

AD19/20 Pet: City of Aberdeen City Council for permanence order re: HD

 

City of Aberdeen Legal Dept.

Drummond Miller LLP

T C Young LLP

AD20/20 Pet: City of Aberdeen City Council for permanence order re: CM

 

City of Aberdeen Legal Dept.

Drummond Miller LLP

T C Young LLP

AD21/20 Pet: City of Aberdeen City Council for permanence order re: AM

 

City of Aberdeen Legal Dept.

Drummond Miller LLP

T C Young LLP

Substantive Hearing

 

P554/20 Pet: Krystian Okonski for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order

 

PD181/20 Malcolm Allan &c v John Reekie

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

By Order

 

PD251/20 Allan Nicholson &c v CIG General Ltd

Morton Fraser LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 17th February

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA129/20 Quale Homes Ltd v Millar & Bryce Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

CMS

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P796/20 Pet: Niall Finucane for Judicial Review

Balfour + Manson LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 17th February

 

Case Management Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F69/20 Fiona Hourston v David Hourston

Gilson Gray LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 17th February

 

Starred Motion
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

A338/19 Court Ltd v Murray Beith Murray

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

 

PD485/19 F v Francis Moore &c

A&WM Urquhart

Keoghs Scotland LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Wednesday 17th February

 

Continued Starred Motion
at 9.00am

 

A16/21 URBN Fitness Ltd, t/a Tribe v Trib3 Ltd &c

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

Oral Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P66/20 Pet: Saine Masamba for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Continued By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A441/17 Amanda McLaren &c v Tayside Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A150/19 Maureen Collins v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 


LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 17th February

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA160/19 Mitchell Orchant v Stephen Johnstone

 

Lindsays

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 17th February

 

Procedural Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P989/20 Pet: Muller UK & Ireland Group LLP for section 1

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Shoosmiths LLP

 

Starred Motion

 

PD2803/15 James Watt v Lend Lease Construction (EMEA) Ltd

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________