SCTSPRINT3

 

Tuesday 23rd February 2021

 

Issue No. 095

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notice

Fixing Notice

Calling List

Walling List

Notice

Outer House Rolls

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

The procedure for the allocation of starred motions will now be as follows:

 

When an opposition to a motion is lodged during term time, the Keeper’s Office will allocate a date for the motion to call a minimum of 2 days ahead.  An email will be sent to parties setting out the proposed date, Judge and clerk.  The clerk will then liaise with parties to agree a time for the motion to call.  This is to ensure opportunity is provided for representations to be made about the form of the hearing.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

FIXING N O T I C E

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs: 

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 28th September 2021

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 17th August 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 4th May 2021

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 23rd February

 

 

1

A6/21 Kulbir Gabba AG Nina Velu, Scotstoun Medical Practice.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

2

A61/20 Rona Gow AG John Lamb.

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

3

PD485/20 Karen Kerr AG NSL Limited.

Digby Brown LLP

 

4

PD21/21 Michael Bolochowecyj AG R L RAE Limited.

 

Thompsons

5

PD22/21 Tracey Price and others AG Veolia Environmental Services (UK) plc.

 

Thompsons

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

WALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 23rd February

 

1

Petition

 

Kenneth Spiers to restore Viewpark Joinery Limited (80/803) to the register of companies.

 

Digby Brown LLP

2

Petition

 

The Council of the Law Society of Scotland for the appointment of a Judicial Factor on the estates of the late David George Frew, Solicitor, and on the Firm Name of Frew & Co.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Thursday 25th February

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F11/20 Peter Allen v Anne Allen

 

Brodies LLP

Oracle Law Ltd

 

 

Starred Motion

 

PD37/20 Louise Watt &c v Geoffrey Van Cutsem &c

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Scottish Police Authority

Starred Motion

 

PD492/19 Eleanor Bayne &c v Egger (Barony) Ltd &c

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Thursday 25th February

 

By Order
between 2.00pm and 4.00pm

 

CA86/19 David Grier v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland

 

Kennedys Scotland

SGLD

A & W M Urquhart

 

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

CA72/20 David Grier v The Lord Advocate &c

Kennedys Scotland

SGLD

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Thursday 25th February

 

By Order and Starred Motion
at 9.30am

 

A288/18 Fiona Widdowson &c v Liberty Insurance Ltd

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 25th February

 

Continued By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P459/20 Pet: Paolo Ciarrocca for removal of Co-Executor

 

Party

 

Party

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA3/21 Kieron Paterson v Angelline (Scotland) Ltd

 

Blackadders LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 


LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Thursday 25th February

 

Starred Motion
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

A262/19 Scottish Environment Protection Agency v Atkins Ltd

Brodies LLP

Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP

 

 

Procedure Roll and Starred Motion

 

A108/16 Kester Keighley v Helix Well Ops (UK) Ltd

Lefevres

Pinsent Masons LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Thursday 25th February

 

By Order

 

A409/19 David Bryson v James Rankin &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

By Order

 

A399/19 Whinstane LLP v David Ferrard

Addleshaw Goddard

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________