SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 30th January 2020

 

Issue No. 085

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Closed Record Warning List

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 29th January

 

 

A40/19 Elaine Doogan v Tayside NHS Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD380/19 Narinder Pal v Garry Paton

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A183/18 Dundee City Council v British Gas Trading Ltd

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

A185/18 Dundee City Council v British Gas Trading Ltd

 

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

A301/18 Patricia Goldsack v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A49/19 Isobel Mitchell &c v Grampian Health Board &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A1000/08 Brian Taylor v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Livingstone Brown

 

A170/18 William Wright v Forth Valley Health Board &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD537/19 Robert Johnstone v Enviro-Clean (Scotland) Ltd

 

DWF LLP

 

A104/17 GMB v Digby Brown LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD381/19 John Chambers v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd 86/27

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A374/19 Susan Drummond v Lothian NHS Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A184/18 Dundee City Council v British Gas Trading Ltd

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

A84/17 Zoe Laurie &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A71/15 Outlook Finance Ltd v Leonards Solicitors Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

A18/19 James Russell &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A445/17 Tchibo Coffee Service GmbH v Gary Nicol

 

Brodies LLP

 

A182/19 Keith Ward v Tillicountry Medical Centre

 

MDDUS

 

PD238/19 John Brooks v Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD389/19 Joan McBride &c v Lawrence Construction Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD368/19 Mark Sloan v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.  Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD18/19 Susan Anderson &c v John McVeigh

 

Harper Macleod LLP

DWF LLP

 

 

 

CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.  Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

A300/19 City Property Glasgow (Investments) LLP v Arnold Clark Automobiles Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.  Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.  Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:

 

 

1

A54/19 Charles Green v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland &c

 

Jones Whyte Law

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

SGLD

2

F47/19 Ross Slater v Gemma Slater

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 30th January

 

 

1

A397/19 Jacqueline Ann Boyle AG Johnson & Johnson Medical Limited.

 

Lefevres

 

2

A398/19 Fiona Forrest AG (1) Johnson & Johnson Medical Limited and another.

 

Lefevres

 

3

CA176/19 Highlands and Islands Enterprise AG CS Wind UK Limited.

 

CMS

4

A4/20 John Millar (AP) AG Forth Valley Health Board.

 

Allan McDougall

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

Friday 31st January

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P410/19 Pet: Yaser Salman for orders re: child abduction

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

XA109/19 Quyet Nguyen against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA46/19 Tahir Zia against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P630/19 Pet: Bayer Plc for Judicial Review

 

Burness Paul LLP

 

 

P50/20 Pet: Douglas Yanes for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P815/19 Pet: Ian Pownall for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1152/19 NMC to extend order re: Elizabeth Yankey

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD MENZIES – L McLachlan, Clerk

 

Thursday 6th February

 

Oral Hearing

 

P774/19 Pet: Jason Harper for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


LORD DRUMMOND YOUNG – L McLachlan, Clerk

 

Thursday 6th February

 

Oral Hearing

 

P1006/19 Pet: Stanley Babila for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Tuesday 4th February

 

Proof (8 days)

 

F66/18 Anna Leckie v Peter Leckie

Turcan Connell

 

Party

 

 

Wednesday 5th February

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F60/15 Judith Greig v Alistair Greig

 

TC Young LLP

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

By Order

 

A258/17 Helen Millar v Tayside NHS Board

 

Party

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


Thursday 6th February

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F59/19 William Flynn v Cameron MacLeod

 

Turcan Connell

Campbell Smith LLP

 

FAMILY ACTION
In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F73/19 Robert Denholm v Carolyn Denholm

 

SKO Family Limited

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND – L Liggett, Clerk

 

Wednesday 5th February

 

Procedural Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P831/19 Pet: Gracewell Holdings Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Thorntons Law LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Oral Hearing
at 10.00am

 

P750/19 Pet: Scott Snowdon for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

SGLD

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A362/16 Emma Brown v Dumfries & Galloway NHS Board &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A190/18 Louise Guild v NHS Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 6th February

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

P486/19 Pet: William Drysdale for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

P689/19 Pet: Steven Scott for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

By Order

 

P1224/18 Pet: Andrew Lennon for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Friday 7th February

 

Procedural Hearing
at 9.30am

 

A124/15 Laura Malone v The Lord Advocate

 

TLT LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Friday 7th February

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

A611/14 Gregor Tait &c v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

MDDUS

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 4th February

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA152/19 Morton's Rolls Ltd v Elizabeth McGuiness

 

Campbell Smith LLP

Oracle Law Ltd

 

Continued Proof Before Answer

 

A140/18 Reactec Ltd v Curotec Team Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

Wednesday 5th February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A427/16 Irene MacMillan &c v Richard Quigley &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

MDDUS

 


By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A440/17 Claymore Roads Ltd &c v Ms (Mest) Ltd &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Brodies LLP

 

A357/17 Stephen Gower v Alexander Barclay &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

MDDUS

 

 

Thursday 6th February

 

Starred Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA53/19 Lunar Greenock SARL v The Lord Advocate &c

 

DWF LLP

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

Friday 7th February

 

Starred Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A232/19 Jonathan Gough v Cannon Law Practice

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A234/19 Lee Montague-Trenchard v Cannon Law Practice

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Tuesday 4th February

 

Oral Hearing

 

P938/19 Pet: Gurdeep Singh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Monday 3rd February

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P767/19 Pet: Perth and Kinross Council for Judicial Review

 

Brodies LLP

SGLD

 

 

Tuesday 4th February

 

By Order

 

PD5/18 David Scullion v Patricia McGurk &c

 

Gildeas

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 5th February

 

Case Management Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F37/19 Anna Simpson v Philip Simpson

 

Party

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A190/17 Thomas Gardner v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A48/18 Michael O'Reilly v Bristow Helicopters Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A47/18 Timothy Lea v Bristow Helicopters Ltd &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A417/17 Neil Heaton v Bristow Helicopters Ltd &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A72/18 Andrew Craig-Wood v Bristow Helicopters Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 6th February

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F10/19 Duncan Brown v Chloe Brown

 

Turcan Connell

Millard Law

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P807/19 Pet: Grant White for Judicial Review

 

Party

DWF LLP

 

P808/19 Pet: Grant White for Judicial Review

 

Party

DWF LLP

 

By Order
at 10.30am

 

A294/17 Smrithi Pucadiyal v Kongsberg Maritime Ltd

 

Party

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

FAMILY ACTION
In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F63/19 Eilidh Ross v Christopher Miller

 

MHD Law LLP

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

Friday 7th February

 

Oral Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P1081/19 Pet: Wallace White for Judicial Review

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Brodies LLP

 

By Order

 

A595/13 Edith Williamson v Ronald McGinlay &c

 

Blackadders LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

Allan McDougall

 

 

LORD CLARK – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Wednesday 5th February

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

A29/18 Ann Loughton v Mark Gaston

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Brodies LLP

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A270/17 Joseph Hume &c v The Scottish Ministers

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

A91/19 Suzanne Allen v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


Thursday 6th February

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.00am

 

CA1/18 M G Construction Ltd v AGD Equipment Ltd

 

Brandon Malone & Company

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Friday 7th February

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA167/19 Peter J Stirling Ltd v Brinkman (Horticultural Service) UK Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Tuesday 4th February

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA164/19 Calmac Ferries Ltd v The Scottish Ministers

 

CMS

SGLD

 

 

Wednesday 5th February

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA75/19 Drum Income Plus Ltd v LS Buchanan Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

CMS

 

 


Starred Motion
at 10.00am

 

CA176/19 Highlands & Islands Enterprise v CS Wind UK Ltd

 

CMS

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

Thursday 6th February

 

Oral Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P344/19 Pet: Sumi Kabir for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Debate

 

CA91/19 Serco Ltd v Forth Health Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

Friday 7th February

 

Procedural Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P824/19 Pet: Bridges Antonine LLP for Judicial Review

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Continued Proof Before Answer
at 10.30am

 

CA70/19 New Ingliston Ltd v Edinburgh Airport Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL – G Hamilton, Clerk

 

Tuesday 4th February

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD231/18 A &c v Glasgow City Council

 

TC Young LLP

BLM

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 4th February

 

Proof Before Answer (8 days)

 

A241/12 Linda Gordon &c v Anderson Strathern

Drummond Miller LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Proof Before Answer (6 days)

 

A402/12 Simon Chiswell v Ann Marie Chiswell &c

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Blacklocks

 

Proof Before Answer (4 days)

 

A227/17 Suzanne Reid v Hugh Caldwell &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Brodies LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Tuesday 4th February

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD229/19 Antony Duthie v Marie‑Claire Nimmo

 

Lindsays

BLM

 

PD247/18 Francis McGarrity v Scottish Power UK PLC

 

Thompsons

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 6th February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P583/19 Pet: Meaza Zeleke Eshete for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 4th February

 

Procedural Hearings x3

 

(P1136/17 Reclaiming Motion: Lady (Carmichael - Joseph Millbank v The (Scottish Ministers &c

(

Drummond Miller LLP

SGLD

 

(P514/18 Reclaiming Motion: Lady (Carmichael - “AP” v The Scottish (Ministers

(

Drummond Miller LLP

SGLD

 

(P511/18 Reclaiming Motion: Lady (Carmichael - Burns v The Scottish (Ministers

 

Drummond Miller LLP

SGLD

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am - 11.30am

 

XA70/19 Sozan Rostami v The Secretary of State for the Home Department

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Wednesday 5th February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

XA108/19 MacTaggart and Mickel Homes Ltd &c against a decision of Inverclyde Council &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Thursday 6th February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A220/19 Reclaiming Motion: Lady Carmichael - Stewart McLeod v Bank of Scotland

 

Party

Ascent Legal Scotland

 

 

 

_________________