SCTSPRINT3

 

Thursday 8th October 2020

 

Issue No. 004

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Fixing Notice

Calling List

Substantive Business Warning List

Warning List - Personal Injury Further Procedure

Notice

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

FIXING N O T I C E

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs:

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 11th May 2021

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 20th April 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days – 3rd November 2020

 

 

 

_______________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 8th October

 

 

1

PD388/20 Katrina Barron AG West Lothian Council.

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

2

A215/20 Tia Jade Crichton AG Highland Health Board.

Digby Brown LLP

 

3

A180/20 GLR Trading Limited AG Obarcs (ABC) Limited.

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

4

A75/20 GLR Trading Limited AG Pavilion Property Trustees Limited and Pavilion Trustees Limited as trustees of the Obarcs NO 1 Unit Trust.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

5

PD382/20 James Henderson AG Dunbia (UK).

Thorntons Law LLP

 

6

PD343/20 Derek Moyes AG Milton Portfolio Op Co Limited and another.

 

Thompsons

 

7

PD287/20 Joseph Shekleton AG Michael Derrick Noakes and another.

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 16th October 2020.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 19th October 2020.

 

Tuesday 3rd November

 

Proof (6 days)

 

PD184/16 Brendan Rea v Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 

Wednesday 4th November

 

Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

A240/18 Adrian Hyde &c v Hugh King

 

Dentons UK

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 


SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 23rd October 2020.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 26th October 2020.

 

Tuesday 10th November

 

Proof (16 days)

 

A357/17 Stephen Gower v Alexander Barclay &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

MDDUS

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD82/18 Angela Oliver v Thomas Cook Tour Operations Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

Kennedys Scotland

PD59/19 Michael Bannan v Crummock (Scotland) Ltd (in liq)

 

Gildeas

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD159/18 Kenneth Harkness v Royal & Sun Alliance Plc

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD45/19 Anna Imrie &c v Fife Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 


SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 30th October 2020.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 2nd November 2020.

 

Tuesday 17th November

 

Proof (12 days)

 

A153/18 Krysztof Hliwa v Sparks Mechanical Services Ltd

 

Friends Legal

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD187/18 Mark Johnson v Fugro GB (North) Marine Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Proof (4 days)

 

A91/19 Suzanne Allen v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A198/18 Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd v Eng Ung

 

Dentons

Ennova Law

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD317/19 Martin Docherty v The Sisters of Nazareth

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

PD318/19 Anne McGuigan v The Sisters of Nazareth

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

WARNING LIST

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on their case within the warning list by the close of business on Friday 16th October 2020.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 19th October 2020.

 

Personal Injury Further Procedure

 

PD143/19 Gerard Thomson v British Telecommunications Plc

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

PD394/18 Tony Anderson v Tecade SA

Digby Brown LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD18/19 Susan Anderson &c v John McVeigh

 

Harper Macleod LLP

DWF LLP

 

PD137/16 June Venters &c v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD436/17 James Bathgate v Fife Council

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD200/19 Alexander Moodie v Scottish Power UK Plc

Digby Brown LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

PD108/16 Victoria MacNab &c v John Connell

Thompson Family Law

 

 

 

PD309/17 Mary Dempster &c v Ferguson Brothers

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

WARNING LIST

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on their case within the warning list by the close of business on Friday 23rd October 2020.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 26th October 2020.

 

Personal Injury Further Procedure

 

PD169/19 Heather McCormick &c v Hussman Manufacturing Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD41/19 Marlene Tod &c v James Scott Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

PD109/18 Gary Webb v Deputy Chief Constable Designate of Police Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

Reid Cooper

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Monday 12th October

 

By Order

 

F70/17 Gordon Hunter v Angela Hunter

Thorntons Law LLP

Lesley Anderson Law

 

 

 

Tuesday 13th October

 

Oral Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P487/20 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

SGLD

 

 

By Order

 

A288/18 Fiona Widdowson &c v Liberty Insurance Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Kennedys Scotland

By Order

 

A420/16 DHL Supply Chain Ltd v Asda Group Ltd &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Wednesday 14th October

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A229/19 David Martin v Audi AG

Digby Brown LLP

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

By Order

 

PD34/19 Anthony Thomson v South Lanarkshire Council

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

Starred Motion
at 2.00pm

 

A7/19 Angela Baxter v Thorntons Law LLP

 

Digby Brown LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

Thursday 15th October

 

By Order

 

F47/19 Ross Slater v Gemma Slater

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Starred Motion
at 2.00pm

 

F49/20 Linda FForde v Charles FForde

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Friday 16th October

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F27/19 Thomas Nimmo v Anne Nimmo

 

Brodies LLP

Turcan Connell

 

By Order

 

F77/18 Elizabeth Patience v Donald Patience

Gilson Gray LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

By Order

 

A428/13 Raymond Wood &c v Mercer Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Starred Motion
at 2.00pm

 

F67/19 Christine Tinson v Christopher Tinson

 

Lindsays Solicitors

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Tuesday 13th October

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA72/20 David Grier v The Lord Advocate

 

Kennedys Scotland

SGLD

 

 

 

Wednesday 14th October

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA140/19 The Fraserburgh Harbour Commissioners v Halcrow Group Ltd

Burness Paull LLP

Dentons UK and Middle East LLP

 

 

Debate

 

CA34/20 Fife Resource Solutions LLP v Robertson Metals Recycling Ltd

Brodies LLP

Davidson Chalmers Stewart LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 15th October

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA44/16 Aggreko UK Ltd v Morgan Sindall Construction & Infrastructure Ltd &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

Friday 16st October

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA52/19 W M Morrison Supermarkets Plc v Lem Estates Ltd &c

MacRoberts LLP

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 13th October

 

By Order

 

F28/19 Lisa Tobias v Graeme Tobias

Morton Fraser LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 14th October

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A344/19 Marion Henry v Hewlett-Packard Ltd &c

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

By Order

 

P459/20 Pet: Paolo Ciarrocca for removal of co-executor

 

Brodies LLP

Party

 

 

Thursday 15th October

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A277/16 Stephanie Snowden &c v Lothian Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order
In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

F8/20 Hina Javaid v Nabeel Javaid

SKO Family Law Specialists

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

Friday 16th October

 

Starred Motion
at 2.00pm

 

A227/18 Jennifer Troup v West Lothian Council

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 13th October

 

Pre-Proof By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA109/18 Somerville Whitelaw v 1051 GWR Ltd

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

TC Young LLP

 

 

Wednesday 14th October

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA59/20 Granton Central Developments Ltd v City of Edinburgh Council

 

Turcan Connell

CMS

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA65/20 Manolete Partners Plc v Steven McCutcheon

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

TLT LLP

 

Continued Debate

 

CA66/20 William Lindsay v Outlook Finance Ltd

 

Halliday Campbell

TLT LLP

 

CA67/20 William Lindsay v Outlook Finance Ltd

 

Halliday Campbell

TLT LLP

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

 

A153/18 Krysztof Hliwa v Spark Mechanical Services Ltd

Friends Legal

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 15th October

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA144/19 P M One Ltd v CBA QS Ltd

 

Brandon Malone & Co

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Preliminary Hearing

 

CA57/20 OLM Systems Ltd v Fife Council

DWF LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

Friday 16th October

 

By Order
In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD228/20 Elaine Babb &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders &c

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

By Order

 

A131/18 David Booth &c v Highland Council

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

 


LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th October

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA46/20 Forde Training Services Ltd v Stephen Forde &c

 

Young & Partners

Ennova Law

 

Continued Procedural Hearings
between 10.30am and 11.00am

 

CA16/20 Johnathan Gough v Cannons Law Practice

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA17/20 Lee Montague-Trenchard v Cannons Law Practice

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Starred Motion
between 2.00pm and 3.00pm

 

CA138/19 Paccor UK Ltd v United Propco SARL

 

Brodies LLP

DWF LLP

 

By Orders
between 3.00pm and 3.30pm

 

CA138/19 Paccor UK Ltd v United Propco SARL

 

Brodies LLP

DWF LLP

 

CA139/19 Paccor UK Ltd v United UK Propco 8 SARL

 

Brodies LLP

DWF LLP

 

 


Thursday 15th October

 

Continued Starred Motion
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

A111/17 Wildcat Haven Enterprises C.I.C v Andy Wightman

 

Party

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Debate

 

CA78/20 Gabriel Politakis &c v John Wood Group Plc &c

Party

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

Friday 16th October

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A68/13 Caroline Cowan v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

Pre-Proof By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA126/18 Clydebank House Association Ltd v CCG (Scotland) Ltd

 

Lindsays

Plexus Law

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – G Hamilton, Clerk

 

Tuesday 13th October

 

By Order

 

A550/13 Gwen Lawrence v Tayside Health Board

Lindsays

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Starred Motion
at 2.00pm

 

PD289/19 Alan Marshall v

Pipeline Technique Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 14th October

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A284/19 Rory Coghill v Highland Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A49/19 Isobel Mitchell &c v Grampian Health Board &c

Morton Fraser LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Starred Motion
at 2.00pm

 

A348/17 Steven Craig &c v J D Peace & Company (Aberdeen) Ltd &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 15th October

 

By Order

 

A159/19 Peter Oag v Ann Oag

 

A & W M Urquhart

 

Lindsays

 

 

 


LORD HARROWER – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Tuesday 13th October

 

By Order

 

PD448/18 Alan McColl v Technip Singapore PTE Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

Starred Motion
at 2.00pm

 

PD76/20 AB v The Congregation of Christian Brothers

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 14th October

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P20/20 Pet: Muhammad Javaid for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Starred Motion
at 2.00pm

 

PD59/19 Michael Bannan v Crummock (Scotland) Ltd &c

 

Gildeas Solicitors

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 15th October

 

By Order

 

P350/20 Pet: Mansfield Care Ltd for Judicial Review

Gilson Gray LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 


Friday 16th October

 

By Order

 

A338/18 James Watson v Graham Fletcher &c

BLM

Party

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

CMS

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A339/18 James Watson v Graham Fletcher &c

BLM

Party

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

CMS

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD WEIR – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Tuesday 13th October

 

Starred Motion

 

PD521/19 Jayne Anderson &c v BP Exploration Operation Co Ltd &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

Starred Motion
at 2.00pm

 

A121/20 Hugh Kennedy v Paul Bonnici

Keoghs Scotland LLP

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 14th October

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P107/20 Pet: Ye Yan for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

SGLD

 

 

Thursday 15th October

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P502/20 Pet: Thang-Viet Ho for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Starred Motion
at 11.00am

 

A150/19 Maureen Collins v Greater Glasgow Health Board

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Friday 16th October

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P656/20 Pet: Morphpackers Ltd for orders under section 1

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

CMS

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Tuesday 13th October

 

THIS SINGLE BILL HEARING WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

Single Bill
at 11.45am

 

CA47/15 (Reclaiming motion of Lord Ericht) LC Management Services (Scotland) Ltd &c v The Scottish Ministers &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Dentons UK and Middle East LLP

 

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Thursday 15th October

 

THIS SUMMAR ROLL HEARING WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

Summar Roll

 

XA131/19 JA v The Professional Conduct Committee of the General Dental Council

 

MDDUS

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 


EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 13th October

 

THE PROCEDURAL HEARINGS WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P897/19 (Reclaiming motion of Lord Tyre) Pet: PHG Developments for rectification

 

Ennova Law

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

Wednesday 14th October

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1037/19 (Reclaiming motion of Lord Pentland) Pet: SS for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Thursday 15th October

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1198/19 (Reclaiming motion of Lady Wise) Pet: Tamba Jammeh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

_________________