SCTSPRINT3

Monday 27th January 2020

 

Issue No. 082

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 24th January

 

 

A406/17 Pauline Martin &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD313/18 Brenda Johnstone v Louise Wood &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD517/19 Magdalena Urbanksa &c v Enviraz (Scotland) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A121/18 Mears Ltd v AFS (Scotland) Ltd &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD344/19 Andrew Fergusson v Direct Line Insurance Group Plc

 

Allan McDougall

 

PD408/19 Gaynor Savarnejad &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD339/19 Alexandra Begley &c v Tata Steel UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A290/17 Aswanley Renewables LLP v R & R Urquhart LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A111/19 Claire MacFarlane v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A270/19 Nicola Donnelly v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A229/19 David Martin v Audi AG

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD449/19 Margaret Bain &c v Kendrick Computing Plc

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2373/12 Thomas Frew v TBAC Ltd &c

 

BLM

 

PD226/19 Christopher Nimmo v Grant Contracts Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD204/19 Brenda Ross v Forth Ports Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

 

A142/18 Scott Archibald v The Oak Lodge Medical Practice &c

 

MDDUS

 

A362/16 Emma Brown v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A308/19 William Currie &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A193/10 James Kay &c (AP) v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A241/18 Adeline Wilson v Blackadders LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

P749/19 Note: Crawford Integrated Systems Ltd for Remuneration

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD484/18 Hussain Ahmad &c v TI Callenberg UK Ltd &c

 

Friends Legal

 

PD370/19 Craig Darling v James Davidson &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD461/19 Luke Mazs v Wurtenberg Versicherung AG

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

PD510/19 George Stark v Robert Allan &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

Tuesday 28th January

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Advising

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

A136/18 Margaret Horsley v James Campbell

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A829/15 Victoria Waddell v NHS Lothian &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

 

CA65/19 Dickie & Moore Ltd v Ronald McLeish &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

P73/20 Loch Fyne Oysters Ltd for letter of request

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P69/20 Morna Grandison &c for Exoneration & Discharge (McSherry)

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P1100/18 Pet: Augustin-Roger Eboma for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P684/19 Pet: Daryl Gillies for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P317/19 Saman Rashed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA50/18 Berrymans Lace Mawers LLP for leave to appeal a decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

XA126/19 Duy Hguyen against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA74/19 Glen Freemantle for leave to appeal against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA123/19 Karzan Khwarahm against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P920/19 Pet: Frances Stott &c for interdict

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

P610/19 Pet: Robert Finlayson &c for orders under section 994 & 996

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P12/20 Pet: Hays Oils & Chemicals Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 


LORD MULHOLLAND

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1114/19 Pet: Adam Anderson for Judicial Review

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

P445/19 Pet: Anwar Mustafa for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P702/19 Pet: Bartosz Walczak for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P836/19 Pet: Hoang Huy Phan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P774/19 Pet: Jason Harper for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P683/19 Pet: Lizhong Chen for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P928/19 Pet: Prezemyslaw Brzykcy for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P27/20 Pet: Sami Alshammari for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P534/19 Pet: Shamsuddeen Sanusi for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P955/19 Pet: TCN for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD ERICHT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

CA102/19 3639 Ltd v Renfrewshire Council

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Wednesday 29th January

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.30am

 

AD20/19 The City of Edinburgh Council for Permanence Order (with authority to adopt) re: MD

The City of Edinburgh Council

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 29th January

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A290/19 Martin Macleod &c v Anna Mills

Allan McDougall

 

BTO

 

 


By Order

 

PD64/18 James Rankin v Jay Paton &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD38/19 Steven Robertson &c v Secretary of State

 

Thompsons

BLM

Clyde & Co

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 29th January

 

Procedural Hearing
between 10.00am and 11.00am

 

P610/19 Pet: Robert Finlayson &c for orders under sec 994 & 996

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Rooney Nimmo

BTO

P638/19 Pet: Diane Wilkie for Orders

BTO

Gilson Gray LLP

Rooney Nimmo

 

 

 

LADY SCOTT – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 29th January

 

Oral Hearing
at 9.00am

 

P883/19 Pet: Saleem Khan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 29th January

 

By Order

 

A3/20 Angela Clarke v Rachel Cox

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Wednesday 29th January

 

Continued By Order Hearing
between 11.00am and 12.00pm

 

P1222/18 Pet: General Services 1 &c to restore to the register

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Wednesday 29th January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A132/17 Cameron Wilson v Grampian Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD77/19 Sharlene Buchanan v Tigh Na Muirn Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 29th January 2020

 

Procedure Roll

 

A227/18 Jennifer Troup v West Lothian Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P534/19 Shamsuddeen Sanusi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 29th January

 

Advising

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

XA44/19 Christine Pert v John McCaffrey

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

TC Young LLP

 

 


EXTRA DIVISION

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

P527/19 Reclaiming Motion - Lord Malcolm - Emen Essien for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

_________________