SCTSPRINT3

 

Tuesday 2nd February 2021

 

Issue No. 080

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notice

Fixing Notice

Calling List

Walling List

Notice

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

The procedure for the allocation of starred motions will now be as follows:

 

When an opposition to a motion is lodged during term time, the Keeper’s Office will allocate a date for the motion to call a minimum of 2 days ahead.  An email will be sent to parties setting out the proposed date, Judge and clerk.  The clerk will then liaise with parties to agree a time for the motion to call.  This is to ensure opportunity is provided for representations to be made about the form of the hearing.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

FIXING N O T I C E

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs: 

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 7th September 2021

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 3rd August 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 13th April 2021

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 2nd February

 

 

1

CA13/20 Balfour Beatty Construction Limited AG Cundall Johnston & Partners LLP.

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

2

CA40/20 Watershed (Scotland) Limited AG Johnson Family and Property Limited.

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

3

PD494/20 Edward Bonner and others AG SLD 2000 Limited.

 

Thompsons

4

PD2/21 John Goddard AG Shetland Diving Services Limited.

 

Thompsons

5

PD491/20 Kim Jay AG Astro Gymnastics West Lothian Club and others.

Digby Brown LLP

 

6

PD541/20 Susan Nowson and others AG McGowan & Co (Contractors) Limited.

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

WALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 2nd February

 

1

Note

Caroline Sarah Bryson and 12 others for leave to raise an action in the Employment Tribunal against 77 Hospitality (UK) Limited (in liquidation).

 

Thompsons

2

Petition

 

Myrna Rebujio Pasian for Judicial Review of a decision of the Secretary of State for the Home Department the petitioner is not a victim of trafficking.

 

Drummond Miller LLP as agents for RH and Co Solicitors

 

3

Petition

 

Adrienne Arundel for Judicial Review of a decision by the Upper Tribunal (Immigration and Asylum Chamber) to refuse to grant the petitioner permission to appeal.

 

Drummond Miller LLP as agents for Latta and Co, Solicitors, Glasgow

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Thursday 4th February

 

Starred Motion
at 9.30am

 

F98/18 Christopher Bond v Maria Bond

 

Turcan Connell

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Thursday 4th February

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA9/20 David Whitehouse v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland &c

 

A & W M Urquhart

 

SGLD

Kennedys Scotland

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

By Order

A632/14 Benkert UK Ltd v Rexson Colorweigh Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

By Order

 

PD240/20 Charlotte Dalziel &c v Plessey Properties Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Thursday 4th February

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F8/20 Hina Javaid v Nabeel Javaid

SKO Family Law Specialists

Kennedys Scotland

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Starred Motion

 

A198/19 Kenneth Smith v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Thorntons Law LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 4th February

 

Debate

 

CA99/20 Kevin Brown v The Shore Porters’ Society of Aberdeen &c

Brodies LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

CA100/20 Alan Davidson v The Shore Porters’ Society of Aberdeen &c

Blackadders LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

CA101/20 Sean Simpson v The Shore Porters’ Society of Aberdeen &c

Burness Paull LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Thursday 4th February

 

Procedural Hearing
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA88/20 Cumbernauld Estates Ltd v Scottish Power UK Plc

Addleshaw Goddard

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll
at 10.30am

 

A344/19 Marion Henry v Hewlett-Packard Ltd &c

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Thursday 4th February

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA85/20 Integri Consulants Ltd v Midlothian Council

Thorley Stephenson

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

By Order

 

PD196/20 Stuart Conner v D&B Facades UK Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

DWF LLP

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Thursday 4th February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A417/17 Neil Heaton v Bristow Helicopters Ltd &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

By Order

 

PD193/20 Michael Starrs v Trelleborg Holdings UK Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

SUMMAR ROLL AND PROCEDURAL HEARINGS WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

Thursday 4th February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

XA54/20 Hexagon Sociedad Anonima against a decision of the Employment Appeal Tribunal

 

Burness Paull LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________