SCTSPRINT3

 

Monday 22nd February 2021

 

Issue No. 094

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notice

Fixing Notice

Walling List

Notice

Outer House Rolls

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

The procedure for the allocation of starred motions will now be as follows:

 

When an opposition to a motion is lodged during term time, the Keeper’s Office will allocate a date for the motion to call a minimum of 2 days ahead.  An email will be sent to parties setting out the proposed date, Judge and clerk.  The clerk will then liaise with parties to agree a time for the motion to call.  This is to ensure opportunity is provided for representations to be made about the form of the hearing.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

FIXING N O T I C E

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs: 

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 28th September 2021

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 17th August 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 4th May 2021

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

WALLING LIST

 

Monday 22nd February

 

1

Petition

 

The City of Edinburgh Council for Authority under Section 75 (2) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973 to dispose of or alienate heritable property as part of the Common Good of the Petitioners.

 

The City of Edinburgh Council

2

Note

 

John Reid for leave to proceed with an action against Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Limited 86/27.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

3

Note

Donald Wilson for leave to raise an action against Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Limited (in liquidation).

 

Thompsons

4

Note

Thomas Robertson for leave to raise an action against Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Limited (in liquidation).

 

Thompsons

5

Petition

Michelle Elliot and Philip Deyes of Leonard Curtis Recovery Ltd the Joint Liquidators of MMM Retail Properties Ltd for an Order approving the Administrator’s Proposals in terms of paragraph 55 and 68 of Schedule B(1) to the Insolvency Act 1986.

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Wednesday 24th February

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

AD20/19 The City of Edinburgh Council for permanence order re: MD

The City of Edinburgh Council

 

Lisa Rae & Co

 

 

Case Management Hearing

 

A63/17 Arlene Chisolm v Grampian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Starred Motion

 

A96/20 Alan Perris v Borders NHS Board &c

Slater & Gordon Scotland Ltd

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Starred Motion

 

PD226/19 Christopher Nimmo v Grant Contracts Ltd

Drummond Miller LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 24th February

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA131/20 Wayne Young v Boyd & Company Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Russel & Aitken LLP

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 10.30am and 11.00am

 

CA9/21 Rileys Sports Bars (2014) Ltd v CGW Snooker LLP

 

TLT LLP

Davidson Chalmers Stewart LLP

 

 

By Order

 

A67/20 Andrew MacDonald v Mary MacDonald

 

Campbell Smith LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 24th February

 

Continued Oral Hearing
between 9.15am and 9.45am

 

P1001/20 Pet: Paolo Mambro for Judicial Review

 

Party

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Starred Motion

 

PD40/20 Michael Thomson v Halfords Autocentres Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Wednesday 24th February

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA1/21 Colonnade Properties Ltd &c v Beechmount Ltd

Brodies LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A141/18 Stephanie Robertson v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Continued By Order
at 11.30am

 

A441/17 Amanda McLaren &c v Tayside Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 24th February

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA61/19 Tay Properties Ltd v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Davidson Chalmers Stewart LLP

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A308/19 William Currie &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

Digby Brown LLP

Jones Whyte Law

 

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A339/18 James Watson v Graham Fletcher &c

 

BLM

Party

CMS

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Lindsays

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LADY POOLE – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Wednesday 24th February

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

P96/21 Pet: JS for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________