SCTSPRINT3

Issue 95           Monday 17th February 2020

 

 

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 14th February 2020.

 

A109/17 Jonathan Clason (AP) &c v Robert Carse (AP)

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

A34/19 Annamarie Cleminson v Scott Thomson &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A87/19 Peter Kirkby v Grampian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A38/20 M&D (Leisure) Ltd v Craig Boswell &c

 

Reid Cooper

 

A165/19 Christine Martin v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A4/20 John Millar (AP) v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Allan McDougall

 

A451/17 Eric Taylor v Richard Beattie

Dentons UK

 

 

A399/19 Whinstane LLP v David Ferrard

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

A132/17 Cameron Wilson v Grampian Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD514/19 Lukasz Bisiewski v Daniel Paprot

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD341/19 Terence Blair v Oceanscan Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2028/15 Ian Cooper v Zimmer Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD91/19 Gillian Dale v Paul Dale &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2836/14 Marion Doherty v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD437/19 Wendy Kepler &c v Caledonia Joinery (Holdings) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD343/19 James Kerr v Royal & Sun Alliance Insurance Plc &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD2220/15 Catherine Neil v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD330/19 Joseph Pamphilon &c v Alexander McAuslan &c

 

BTO

 

PD497/19 Robert Pazera v Ryan Campbell &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD563/19 Susan Reid v Lothian Buses Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD453/19 Ann Byrne &c v Babcock Rail Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Tuesday 18th February

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A136/18 Margaret Horsely v James Campbell

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

P623/19 Pet: Carlos Mendoza for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

 

 

P529/19 Pet: Waqar &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P410/19 Pet: YS for orders re child abduction

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

XA125/19 Alastair Macintyre &c against a decision of Town & Country

 

Party

 

 

XA112/19 Peter Dymoke &c against decision of UT

Party

 

 

 

 

XA122/19 Jahfar Hamed for leave to appeal a decision of UT

 

Party

 

 

XA139/19 Pura Da Costa for leave to appeal a decision of SAC

 

Party

 

 

XA108/18 Zengsong Gao for leave to appeal a decision of UT OAG

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 


LORD PENTLAND

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P133/20 Note: Neilstra Developments Ltd to extend admin

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

P1047/18 Pet: Abdelhameed Elatabani for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P991/19 Pet: Asim Khan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P90/19 Pet: Bartlomie Zamirczuk

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P171/19 Pet: Echezona Okwaje &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1044/19 Pet: JJM for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P665/19 Pet: Lee Brown for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P509/19 Pet: Michael Glancy for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P117/20 Pet: Neil Robertson for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P47/20 Pet: NMC to extend order re Oghenetega Kivie

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P484/19 Pet: Piotr Moranda for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P405/19 Pet: Renata Havrilova for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P15/20 Pet: Seyed Feizabadi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P622/18 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P251/18 Pet: William Begs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P822/19 Pet: Yunqing Yu for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A338/18 James Watson v Graham Fletcher &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A339/18 James Watson v Graham Fletcher &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

P125/20 Pet: Lloyds Banking Group Plc for interdict

CMS

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A380/19 Phonographic Performance Ltd &c v Restaurant Albanach

Burness Paul LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LORD CLARK

 

STARRED MOTION

 

A401/19 Ember Energy Ltd v Chris Kennedy &c

Harper Macleod LLP

Jones Whyte Law

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT

 

Judgment

(No appearance of Counsel necessary)

 

CA142/19 Transform Schools (North Lanarkshire) Ltd v Balfour Beatty Construction

Anderson Strathern LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

25mins

John Lawrie v Fosters Power Piping Ltd

Plexus Law LLP

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

20mins

A203/18 David Strachan &c v Topaz Finance Ltd

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

Thorley Stephenson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Wednesday 19th February

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

F59/19 William Flynn v Cameron Macleod

Turcan Connell

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A93/18 Kimberley Lennon v Grampian Health Board

Lefevre Litigation

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A173/19 Edward McGarvey v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Brodies LLP

A270/19 Nicola Donnelly v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 


LORD PENTLAND – L Liggett, Clerk

 

Wednesday 19th February 2020

 

Starred Motion

 

PD136/18 Maisie Davidson &c Lothian Health Board

 

Waterman’s Solicitors

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P831/19 Pet: Gracewell Holdings Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Thorntons Law LLP

Burness Paull LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 19th February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A344/18 Diane Grant &c v Stuart Grant &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Continued Motion

 

A294/17 Smrithi Pucadiyal v Kongsberg Maritime Ltd

 

Party

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD ARMSTRONG – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Wednesday 19th February

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P819/19 Pet: Zexi Lin for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A445/16 Pauline Lorimer v Tayside Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A352/17 Amanda Marshall &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Morton Fraser LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A125/18 Thomas Gibson &c Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 19th February

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A409/16 Yvonne Lochrie v National Waiting Times Centre Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

P844/19 Pet: Laura Kerr for orders under 994 & 996 Company

Harper Macleod LLP

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Wednesday 19th March

 

Pre-Proof By Order

 

CA1/18 MG Construction Ltd v Agd Equipment Ltd

Brandon Malone & Co

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – G Hamilton, Clerk

 

Wednesday 19th February

 

Oral Hearing

At 9.30am

 

P915/19 Pet: Osman Moudawi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 19th February

 

Summar Roll (2 days)

 

A63/15 Reclaiming motion of Lord Brailsford, K v Chief Constable of Police Scotland

BTO Solicitors LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________