SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 1st October 2020

 

Issue No. 202

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Fixing Notice

Walling List

Calling List

Decrees

Substantive Business Warning Lists

Warning Lists

Notice

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

F I X I N G  N O T I C E

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs:

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs – 4th May 2021.

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 20th April 2021.

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days – 27th October 2020.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


 

WALLING LIST

 

Thursday 1 October

 

1

Petition

Niall Adrian Finucane for Judicial review of the lawfulness of the charges imposed by HMRC under reference to schedule 11 and schedule 12 of the Finance (No 2) Act 2017

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

2

Petition

Sarah Craig for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

3

Petition

The Scottish Ministers for a recovery order under section 266 and related orders under Part 5 of the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 in respect of property held by Christopher Pfleger

 

The Civil Recovery Unit

4

Petition

Patrick Devine to restore Forth Stevedores (Leith) Ltd to the Register of Companies

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 1st October

 

1

A211/20 5053 LLP AG William Murray

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

2

PD369/20 Alexander Armstrong AG Brother Laurence Hughes &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

3

PD368/20 Brian Connor AG Brother Laurence Hughes

&c

 

Digby Brown LLP

4

A18/20 Kayleigh Margaret Haggo AG Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

Davidson Chalmers Stewart LLP

 

5

CA60/20 Knowe Properties Ltd AG It Fleet Automotive Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

6

CA70/20 Levenseat Ltd AG MW High Tech Projects UK Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

7

PD367/20 Rory MacBeath AG Michael Durdle &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

8

PD370/20 Jorg Mahler AG Dennis Rose &c

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


 

DECREE

 

 

Decree of Divorce was Granted on Thursday 28th September 2020

 

1

F43/20 Forrester Dean v Michelle Doreen Fullerton or Forrester

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


 

SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 9th October 2020.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 12th October 2020.

 

Tuesday 27th October

 

Proof (4 days)

 

A420/16 DHL Supply Chain Ltd v Asda Group Ltd &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 16th October 2020.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 19th October 2020.

 

Tuesday 3rd November

 

PD344/18 Kenneth McIntosh v D Copeland Engineering Ltd

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

Proof (6 days)

 

PD184/16 Brendan Rea v Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 

Wednesday 4th November

 

Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

A240/18 Adrian Hyde &c v Hugh King

Dentons UK

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 


 

SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 23rd October 2020.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 26th October 2020.

 

Tuesday 10th November 2020

 

Proof (16 days)

 

A357/17 Stephen Gower v Alexander Barclay &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

MDDUS

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD82/18 Angela Oliver v Thomas Cook Tour Operations Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

Kennedys Scotland

PD59/19 Michael Bannan v Crummock (Scotland) Ltd (in liq)

 

Gildeas

Clyde & Co

 

PD159/18 Kenneth Harkness v Royal & Sun Alliance Plc

Thompsons

BTO

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD45/19 Anna Imrie &c v Fife Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Thursday 12th November 2020

 

Preliminary Proof (2 days)

 

A78/19 James Nicholson v Margaret Angus & c

Anderson Strathern

BTO

 

 

 

 

_______________

WARNING LIST

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on their case within the warning list by the close of business on Friday 9th October 2020.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 12th October 2020.

 

Expired Sist

 

PD34/19 Anthony Thomson v South Lanarkshire Council

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

A681/15 Rhonda Robertson v Funeral Services Ltd t/a Craigton Crematorium

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

F47/19 Ross Slater v Gemma Slater

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A428/13 Raymond Wood &c v Mercer Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A131/18 David Booth &c v Highland Council

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

F62/17 Anne Eunson v Ronald Eunson

 

Brodies LLP

Johnson Legal

 

A550/13 Gwen Lawrence v Tayside Health Board

Lindsays

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Further Procedure

 

A159/19 Peter Oag v Ann Oag

 

A&WM Urquhart

 

Lindsays

 

A345/15 Bridging Loans Ltd v Caroline Young

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

A80/18 Annette McCartney v Ian McCartney

Harper MacLeod LLP

D&F Solicitors

Lindsays

 

 

 

WARNING LIST

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on their case within the warning list by the close of business on Friday 16th October 2020.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 19th October 2020.

 

Personal Injury Further Procedure

 

PD143/19 Gerard Thomson v British Telecommunications Plc

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

PD394/18 Tony Anderson v Tecade SA

Digby Brown LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD18/19 Susan Anderson &c v John McVeigh

 

Harper MacLeod

DWF LLP

 

PD137/16 June Venters &c v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD436/17 James Bathgate v Fife Council

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD200/19 Alexander Moodie v Scottish Power UK Plc

Digby Brown LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

PD108/16 Victoria MacNab &c v John Connell

Thompson Family Law

 

 

 

PD309/17 Mary Dempster &c v Ferguson Brothers

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

WARNING LIST

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on their case within the warning list by the close of business on Friday 23rd October 2020.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 26th October 2020.

 

Personal Injury Further Procedure

 

PD169/19 Heather McCormick &c v Hussman Manufacturing Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD41/19 Marlene Tod &c v James Scott Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

PD109/18 Gary Webb v Deputy Chief Constable Designate of Police Scotland

Digby Brown LLP

Reid Cooper

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Monday 5th October

 

By Order

 

F29/19 Danielle Williamson v Campbell Williamson

BTO Solicitors LLP

SKO Family Law Specialists

 

 

By Order

At 10.30am

 

F57/18 Zahid Rasul v Sehar Rasul

Gilson Gray LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

Tuesday 6th October

 

By Order

 

F23/19 Lucy Trevatt v Daniel Trevatt

Morton Fraser LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 


 

By Order

 

PD316/18 Raymond Lovie v Subsea (Singapore) PTE Ltd

Thompsons

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

 

PD316/18 Raymond Lovie v Subsea (Singapore) PTE Ltd

Thompsons

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

Wednesday 7th October

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P160/20 Pet: Deniz Dogan for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Thursday 8th October

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

F18/20 Timothy Pyne v Genevieve Gosling

Harper MacLeod LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P492/20 Pet: PD for orders re: child abduction

Morton Fraser LLP

T C Young Wilson Terris

 

 

 


 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Tuesday 6th October

 

Proof Before Answer (3 days)

 

CA126/19 Kenman Holdings Ltd v Comhairle Nan Eilean Sair

Dentons UK and Middle East LLP

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

Tuesday 7th October

 

Starred Motion

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA86/19 David Grier v Philip Gormley

Kennedys Scotland

 

SGLD

A&WM Urquhart

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 6th October

 

Proof (4 days)

 

F3/20 Martina Dewar v Gordon Dewar

Turcan Connell

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

 


 

LADY WOLFFE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 7th October

 

Preliminary Hearing

At 9.00am

 

CA65/20 Manolete Partners Plc &c v Steven McCutcheon

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

TLT LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A156/18 Port of Cairnryan Ltd v Mouchel Ltd

Dentons UK and Middle East LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Friday 9th October

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA57/20 OLM Systems Ltd v Fife Council

DWF LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 6th October

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA125/19 Manolete Partners Plc v Kalman Bookman &c

Pinsent Masons LLP

Wright, Johnston & MacKenzie LLP

 

 


 

Wednesday 7th October

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA102/19 3639 Ltd v Renfrewshire Council

Addleshaw Goddard

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

Thursday 8th October

 

Pre-Proof Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA179/19 Incremental Group Ltd v Hieta Technologies Ltd

Burness Paull LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

Continued By Order

 

CA137/18 Ian Duncan v GLASA LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

CMS Cameron McKenna, Nabarro Olswang LLP

 

 

CA138/18 Ian Duncan &c v GLASA LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

CMS Cameron McKenna, Nabarro Olswang LLP

 

 

CA139/18 Ian Duncan v SSE Generation Ltd

Drummond Miller LLP

CMS Cameron McKenna, Nabarro Olswang LLP

 

 


 

Friday 9th October

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA36/20 Derek Milne v David Milne

Aberdein Considine & Co

BBM Solicitors

 

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 10.15am and 10.45am

 

A198/20 Alexander Inglis & Son Ltd v RM & JF Seed &c

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – G Hamilton, Clerk

 

Tuesday 6th October

 

Starred Motion

 

PD1227/15 John Eriksen v MacFarlan Smith Ltd &c

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Starred Motion

At 2.00pm

 

PD297/20 Jason Groome v Richard Beattie &c

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 


 

Wednesday 7th October

 

By Order Adjustment

 

A353/18 George Wright &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A391/19 James Duffy &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

A&WM Urquhart

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD306/19 Kenneth Armstrong v Autocar Logistics (Irl) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

Thursday 8th October

 

By Order

 

PD1976/08 George Pozzi v BRB (Residuary) Ltd &c

Thompsons

BLM

 

By Order

 

PD246/17 Lukasz Swiatnicki v Midlothian Stone Products Ltd &c

Lawford Kidd

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

BLM

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Friday 9th October

 

Procedure Roll

 

A282/18 Alex Melville v Curle Stewart Ltd

Gillespie MacAndrew LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

LADY POOLE – M McGrane, Clerk

 

Tuesday 6th October

 

By Order

 

PD55/19 Ross McKnight v Manotonello Ltd

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

At 2.00pm

 

PD289/19 Alan Marshall v

Pipeline Technique Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Wednesday 7th October

 

By Order Adjustment

 

A115/19 Jessie Dick &c v Greater Glasgow and Clyde NHS Trust

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Thursday 8th October

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1055/19 William Beggs for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

SGLD

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1024/19 Pet: Nawja Hussein for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 


 

Friday 9th October

 

Oral Hearing

 

P505/20 Mark Mulima for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

LORD HARROWER – TBC, Clerk

 

Tuesday 6th October

 

Starred Motion

 

PD303/20 Jack Hepburn v Patrick Murray

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

At 2.00pm

 

PD46/20 Patricia MacLeod v The Sisters of Nazareth

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

Wednesday 7th October

 

By Order

 

A595/13 Edith Williamson v Ronald McGinlay &c

MBM Commercial LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

Allan McDougall

 

Starred Motion

 

PD441/19 David McNeill &c v MacTaggart & Mickel Homes Ltd

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 


 

Starred Motion

At 2.00pm

 

A7/19 Angela Baxter v

Thorntons Law

Digby Brown LLP

Brodies

 

 

Thursday 8th October

 

By Order

 

PD111/20 Alan Forbes v Hunter & Clark Limited

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

At 2.00pm

 

PD159/19 Colin Mather v Easyjet Plc &c

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Friday 9th October

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P350/20 Pet: Mansfield Care Ltd for Judicial Review

Gilson Gray LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

By Order

 

PD448/18 Alan McColl v Technip Singapore PTE Ltd &c

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

 

Starred Motion

At 2.00pm

 

PD125/20 John Kelman v Moray Council

Thompsons

Harper Macleod

 

 

 

 


 

LORD WEIR – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Tuesday 6th October

 

Starred Motion

 

A223/19 John Brown &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Wednesday 7th October

 

Oral Hearing

At 9.30am

 

P644/20 Pet: Hazmat Nwri for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P582/20 Pet: MB for Judicial Review

Tc Young LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Thursday 8th October

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P464/20 Pet: Muhammad Shahid for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


 

LORD BRAID – TBC, Clerk

 

Wednesday 7th October

 

By Order

 

PD120/19 Simon Morrison v Middlesea Insurance Plc

Digby Brown LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

SUMMAR ROLL HEARINGS AND PROCEDURAL HEARINGS WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Tuesday 6th October

 

Stated Case

Land Valuation Appeal

 

XA42/20 The Assessor of Grampian v Carlton Rock Ltd &c

Gillespie MacAndrew LLP

 

 

 

 

 

SUMMAR ROLL HEARINGS AND PROCEDURAL HEARINGS WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

 (NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

 

Tuesday 6th October

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

 

CA44/19 (Reclaiming motion of Lady Wolffe) Leafrealm Land Ltd v The City of Edinburgh Council

Gilson Gray LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

CMS Cameron McKenna Nabarro Olswang LLP

 


 

Single Bill

 

XA123/19 Karzan Khwarahm against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Wednesday 7th October

 

Summar Roll

 

P39/20 (Reclaiming motion of Lord Tyre) Pet: Granton Central development for Judicial Review

Turcan Connell

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

CA46/19 (Reclaiming motion of Lady Wolffe) BAM TCP Atlantic Square Ltd v British Telecommunications

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Russel & Aitken LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 8th October

 

Procedural Hearing

 

XA33/20 Michael Sutherland against a decision of the General Teaching Council

Drummond Miller LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Friday 9th October

 

Single Bill

 

XA75/16 Amir Beroghani for leave to appeal a decision of the upper tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

Brodies LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

________________