SCTSPRINT3

Friday 18th September

 

 

Issue No. 194

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Erratum

Fixing Notice

Calling List

Outer House Rolls (Adjustment)

Notice

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

E R R A T U M

 

The undernoted entry from Issue 193 of the Rolls of Court published on Thursday 17th September 2020 called in error: 

 

 

PD335/20 Robert McArthur and others AG Timberbush Tours Limited.

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

F I X I N G   N O T I C E

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs:

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 20th April 2021

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 20th April 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days – 27th October 2020.

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Friday 18th September

 

 

1

F43/20 Dean Forrester AG Michelle Doreen Fullerton or Forrester.

 

Brodies LLP

2

PD351/20 Julie Johnstone and others AG Joshua Williams.

 

Digby Brown LLP

3

PD249/20 Steven Wakeley AG Gefion Insurance A/S.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

Adjustment in the undernoted cases commences on Wednesday 16th September 2020 and in the absence of any court order to the contrary the records therein will, without further publication in the rolls, close on 11th November 2020.

 

 

1

A180/19 Highlands & Islands Enterprise v Galliford Try Infrastructure

 

Brodies LLP

DWF LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CMS

 

Clyde & Co

 

2

A201/20 Arthurlie Bowling Club &c v East Renfrewshire Council

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD UIST – E Brown, Clerk

 

Wednesday 23rd September

 

By Order

 

P436/20 Pet: William Alexander for removal of an executor

 

MacRoberts LLP

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

 

 


 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Tuesday 22nd September

 

By Order

 

PD31/20 Dorothy Walker &c v Wyvern Structures Ltd

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 23rd September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P234/20 Pet: Witness Azewele for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 22nd September

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA64/20 Barhale Ltd v SP Transmission Plc

 

Burness Paull LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

Wednesday 23rd September

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA61/20 Ashleigh NI Ltd v Dragados UK Ltd

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

CMS

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 22nd September

 

Continued Proof Before Answer

 

CA74/17 OMI Facilities Ltd v Sohan Singh

 

Dentons UK

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA75/17 OMI Management Ltd v Bellhill Ltd

 

Dentons UK

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA76/17 OMI Facilities Ltd v Bellhill Ltd

 

Dentons UK

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA5/18 Bellhill Ltd v Rajinder Bains

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Dentons UK

 

 

Wednesday 23rd September

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

 

CA64/19 Glasgow City Council v First Glasgow (No.1) Ltd

 

BLM

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 


 

LADY CARMICHAEL – G Hamilton, Clerk

 

Wednesday 23rd September

 

By Order Adjustment

 

A344/19 Marion Henry v Hewlett-Packard Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

By Order

 

PD154/20 Kenneth Rodden v Mitchells & Butlers Retail Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LORD FAIRLEY – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 22nd September

 

By Order

 

PD48/20 Henry Hamill v Calder Millerfield Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

Starred Motion

At 12.00pm

 

A315/18 Aerial Services Scotland Ltd &c v Channel 5 Broadcasting

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Wednesday 23rd September

 

By Order Adjustment

 

A12/18 Patrick Kelly v NHS Tayside

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order Adjustment

 

A274/18 Caroline Jacob &c v Tayside Health Board &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order Adjustment

 

A246/19 Elizabeth Jeffrey v NHS Fife Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

LADY POOLE – M McGrane, Clerk

 

Tuesday 22nd September

 

Oral Hearing

 

P505/20 Pet: Mark Mulima for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Wednesday 23rd September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P168/20 Pet: Compassion in World Farming International for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


 

LORD HARROWER – L Liggett, Clerk

 

Wednesday 23rd September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A96/18 Paula Vosper &c v Barry McCusker

 

Drummond Miller LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

By Order Adjustment

 

A391/19 James Duffy &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

A & W M Urquhart

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

THIS SUMMAR ROLL HEARING WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

Tuesday 22nd September

 

Summar Roll

 

PD59/18 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Glennie) Allen Woodhouse v Lochs and Glens (Transport) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 


 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

THESE PROCEDURAL HEARINGS WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

Tuesday 22nd September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1026/19 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Mulholland) Pet: Alex Wang for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

Single Bill

 

XA134/19 John Swindells for leave to appeal against a decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Party

 

 

 

 

 

______________________