SCTSPRINT3

 

Wednesday 17th February 2021

 

Issue No. 091

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notice

Fixing Notice

Calling List

Walling List

Notice

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

The procedure for the allocation of starred motions will now be as follows:

 

When an opposition to a motion is lodged during term time, the Keeper’s Office will allocate a date for the motion to call a minimum of 2 days ahead.  An email will be sent to parties setting out the proposed date, Judge and clerk.  The clerk will then liaise with parties to agree a time for the motion to call.  This is to ensure opportunity is provided for representations to be made about the form of the hearing.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

FIXING N O T I C E

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs: 

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 21st September 2021

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 3rd August 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 20th April 2021

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 17th February

 

 

1

PD512/20 Kathleen Henderson AG Lets Get Bike Park.

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

WALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 17th February

 

1

Petition

 

Elan Homes Scotland Limited for Judicial Review of Scottish Ministers to amend Scottish Planning Policy.

 

Campbell Smith LLP

2

Petition

 

The Nursing and Midwifery Council for an application for an extension of the period of an Interim Suspension Order imposed on a Registrant under Article 31(9) of the Nursing and Midwifery Order 2001 by 10 months to 22 January 2022.

 

N/A

3

Petition

The Nursing and Midwifery Council for an application for an extension of the period of an Interim Suspension Order imposed on a Registrant under Article 31(9) of the Nursing and Midwifery Order 2001 by 10 months to 23 January 2022.

 

N/A

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands / J Hannah, Clerk

 

Friday 19th February

 

Proof

 

F25/20 Edith Bradbury v Thomas Bradbury

 

Brodies LLP

Turcan Connell

 

 

Starred Motion

 

PD402/16 Kenneth McLeod v European Metal Recycling Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Plexus Law

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Friday 19th February

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P612/20 Pet: Speedy Asset Services for order re section 1

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

 

A229/20 AB v Celtic Plc

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD ARMSTRONG – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Friday 19th February

 

Oral Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P566/20 Pet: Aubrey Gumbo for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Friday 19th February

 

By Orders
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA98/20 The Shore Porters’ Society of Aberdeen &c v Kevin Brown &c

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

Blackadders LLP

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Brodies LLP

CA99/20 Kevin Brown v The Shore Porters’ Society of Aberdeen &c

Brodies LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

CA100/20 Alan Davidson v The Shore Porters’ Society of Aberdeen &c

Blackadders LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

CA101/20 Sean Simpson v The Shore Porters’ Society of Aberdeen &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

By Orders
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P187/19 Pet: GCOS Ltd re: orders under section 994 and 996 of the Companies Act

 

TC Young LLP

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

CA109/18 Ronald Somerville v 1051 GWR Ltd

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

TC Young LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

 

PD545/20 Jordan McLoughlin v John Clifford

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Friday 19th February

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA14/20 Caroline Pereira v Ogilvie Construction Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Levy & McRae

 

Starred Motion

 

PD292/18 Graham Finnie v Hugh Wylie

Bonnar Accident Law

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Friday 19th February

 

Starred Motion

 

A320/18 Tay Hotel (Dundee) LLP &c v McKenna Mechanical Services Ltd

 

Keoghs Scotland LLP

BLM

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

SUMMAR ROLL AND PROCEDURAL HEARING WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

Friday 19th February

 

Single Bills
at 10.30am

 

XA51/20 CJH against a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

Drummond Miller LLP

Wright Johnston & MacKenzie LLP

 

 

XA72/20 DB for leave to against a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

Party

Wright Johnston & MacKenzie LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________