SCTSPRINT3

Friday 4th December

 

 

Issue No. 044

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Fixing Notice

Calling List

Walling List

Outer House Rolls (Adjustment)

Notice

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

F I X I N G   N O T I C E

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs:

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs – 6th July 2021

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days – 22nd June 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 5th January 2021

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Friday 4th December

 

 

1

F77/20 Barbara Ann Cox or Smith AG Lyall Paton Smith.

 

Johnson Legal

 

2

F69/20 Fiona Johnston or Hourston AG David Hourston.

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

3

F72/20 Iain Murray AG Toni Melinda Murray.

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

4

PD425/20 Amanda Carrington AG NCL (Bahamas) Ltd.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

5

PD453/20 Chairman MacLeod AG Kristopher Sloan.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

6

PD456/20 David Simpson AG Keith Stewart QC.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

7

PD399/20 Garry Walker and others AG WM. Allan Smith and Company Limited and others.

 

Thompsons

 

8

PD461/20 Irene Cruickshank AG Lifeways Community Care Limited and others.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

WALLING LIST

 

Friday 4th December

 

1

Petition

Mark Patterson for an order in terms of section 1029 of the Companies Act 2006 to restore Delilicious Catering Limited to the Register of Companies.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

Adjustment in the undernoted cases commences on Wednesday 2nd December 2020 and in the absence of any court order to the contrary the records therein will, without further publication in the rolls, close on Wednesday 27th January 2021.

 

 

1

A166/19 Vikki Davidson v Grampian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

2

A167/20 Desmond Kane v Thompsons &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Brodies LLP

Clyde & Co

3

A162/20 Carly Wilson v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

4

A283/20 Arthur McGill &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

5

A206/20 Bronwen Livingstone v Clarkston Medical Centre &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

Brodies LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Monday 7th December

 

Continued By Order

At 2.00pm

 

PD449/19 Margaret Bain &c v Kendrick Computing Plc &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 


 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Monday 7th December

 

By Order

 

F13/20 Nicola Sellens v William Sellens

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Tuesday 8th December

 

Proof Before Answer (8 days)

 

CA159/19 Crimond Estates Ltd v Mile End Developments Ltd

 

Lefevre Litigation

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 8th December

 

Case Management Hearing

At 9.30am

 

F48/20 Tania Garcia v David Clark

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

Turcan Connell

 

Proof (2 days)

 

AD26/19 Pet: Edinburgh City Council for Permanence order re AMDS

 

Edinburgh City Council

Lisa Rae & Co

 

AD27/19 Pet: Edinburgh City Council for Permanence order re SDS

 

Edinburgh City Council

Lisa Rae & Co

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A70/18 Gulam Erabi &c v

Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

A & W M Urquhart

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 8th December

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA98/20 The Shore Porters' Society of Aberdeen &c v Kevin Brown &c

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

Blackadders

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Brodies LLP

CA99/20 Kevin Brown v The Shore Porters' Society of Aberdeen &c

 

Brodies LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

CA100/20 Alan Davidson v The Shore Porters' Society &c

 

Blackadders

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

CA101/20 Sean Simpson v The Shore Porter's Society of Aberdeen &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 8th December

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA160/19 Mitchell Orchant v Stephen Johnstone

 

Lindsays

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

Preliminary Hearing

At 2.00pm

 

GP9/20 Gillian Cameron v Volkswagon Aktiengesellschaft &c

 

Thompsons

Burness Paull LLP

 

GP10/20 Gillian Cameron v Volkswagon Aktiengesellschaft &c

 

Thompsons

Burness Paull LLP

 

GP11/20 John MacDonald v Volkswagon Aktiengesellschaft &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

Burness Paull LLP

 

GP12/20 John MacDonald v Volkswagon Aktiengesellschaft &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

Burness Paull LLP

 

GP13/20 George Simpson v Volkswagon Aktiengesellschaft &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

GP14/20 George Simpson v Volkswagon Aktiengesellschaft &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

GP15/20 Christopher Gaynor v Volkswagon Aktiengesellschaft &c

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

GP16/20 Christopher Gaynor v Volkswagon Aktiengesellschaft &c

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

SUMMAR ROLL HEARINGS WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Tuesday 8th December

 

Summer Roll

 

XA125/19 Alastair MacIntyre &c against a decision of Town & Country

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

SGLD

 

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

PROCEDURAL HEARINGS WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

Tuesday 8th December

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

A39/17 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Woolman) William MacBean v Scottish Water

 

T C Young LLP

BLM

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

P207/20 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Weir) Pet: Nwaora Ene for Judicial Review

 

Party

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Single Bill

At 10.30am

 

XA36/20 EA Lewis for leave to appeal against decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Party

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

______________________