SCTSPRINT3

Monday 12th October

 

 

Issue No. 006

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Fixing Notice

Notice

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


F I X I N G   N O T I C E

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs:

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 11th May 2021

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 20th April 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days – 3rd November 2020

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th October

 

By Order

 

PD34/19 Anthony Thomson v South Lanarkshire Council

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

Starred Motion

At 2.00pm

 

A7/19 Angela Baxter v Thorntons Law LLP

 

Digby Brown LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th October

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA140/19 The Fraserburgh Harbour Commissioners v Halcrow Group Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

Dentons UK

 

 

Debate

 

CA34/20 Fife Resource Solutions LLP v Robertson Metals Recycling Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th October

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A344/19 Marion Henry v Hewlett-Packard Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order

 

P459/20 Pet: Paolo Ciarrocca for removal of co-executor

 

Brodies LLP

Party

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th October

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA59/20 Granton Central Developments Ltd v City of Edinburgh Council

 

Turcan Connell

CMS

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA65/20 Manolete Partners Plc v Steven McCutcheon

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

TLT LLP

 

Continued Debate

 

CA66/20 William Lindsay v Outlook Finance Ltd

 

Halliday Campbell

TLT LLP

 

CA67/20 William Lindsay v Outlook Finance Ltd

 

Halliday Campbell

TLT LLP

 

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

 

A153/18 Krysztof Hliwa v Spark Mechanical Services Ltd

 

Friends Legal

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th October

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA46/20 Forde Training Services Ltd v Stephen Forde &c

 

Young & Partners

Ennova Law

 

Continued Procedural Hearings

Between 10.30am and 11.00am

 

CA16/20 Johnathan Gough v Cannons Law Practice

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA17/20 Lee Montague-Trenchard v Cannons Law Practice

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

Between 2.00pm and 3.00pm

 

CA138/19 Paccor UK Ltd v United Propco SARL

 

Brodies LLP

DWF LLP

 

By Orders

Between 3.00pm and 3.30pm

 

CA138/19 Paccor UK Ltd v United Propco SARL

 

Brodies LLP

DWF LLP

 

CA139/19 Paccor UK Ltd v United UK Propco 8 SARL

 

Brodies LLP

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – G Hamilton, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th October

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A49/19 Isobel Mitchell &c v Grampian Health Board &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Starred Motion

At 2.00pm

 

A348/17 Steven Craig &c v J D Peace & Company (Aberdeen) Ltd &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD HARROWER – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th October

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P20/20 Pet: Muhammad Javaid for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Starred Motion

At 2.00pm

 

PD59/19 Michael Bannan v Crummock (Scotland) Ltd &c

 

Gildeas

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


LORD WEIR – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th October

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P107/20 Pet: Ye Yan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

SGLD

 

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

 

THE PROCEDURAL HEARINGS WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

Wednesday 14th October

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1037/19 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Pentland) Pet: SS for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

______________________