SCTSPRINT3

 

Thursday 13th February

 

 

Issue No. 95

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Fixing Notice

Notices

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


FIXING N O T I C E

 

The Court of Session current fixing dates are:

 

Civil Jury Trials – 26 May 2020

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs – 15 September 2020

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days – 1 December 2020

Ordinary Proofs requiring more than 4 days – 26 May 2020

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

The installation of Sean Craufurd Smith, QC, as a Senator of the College of Justice will take place in the First Division Courtroom on Tuesday 18th February 2020 at 10.00am.

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

SCTS Supreme Courts Twitter Account

@sctssupremecrts

 

The Supreme Courts joined twitter in October 2019 and every Thursday the Keeper’s Office will publish the following on a weekly basis –

 

Court of Session’s current fixing dates for Civil Jury Trials, Personal Injury 4 day proofs, Personal Injury proofs requiring more than 4 days and Ordinary action proofs requiring more than 4 days ;

 

Judicial Review petitions for permission awaiting allocation and;

 

Weekly court rolls are published on our website – www.scotcourts.gov.uk

 

Please ‘Follow us on twitter’ button -   twitter_scts

 

______________________


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 12th February

 

 

A315/18 Aerial Services Scotland Ltd &c v Channel 5 Broadcasting

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

A48/19 Tila Barbarini v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A66/19 Shona Beattie v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A103/19 Binn Waste Management Ltd v Topling Ltd

 

Plexus Law

 

A391/19 James Duffy &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

A & W M Urquhart

 

A315/19 Diane Hay &c v NHS Health Scotland &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A125/19 Joy Irvine &c v Grampian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A277/17 Rachel McIntyre v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A449/16 Orion Engineering Services Ltd v Central Insurance

 

Clyde & Co

 

A384/19 Pamela Shankland v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Jones Whyte Law

 

A335/19 Shell UK Ltd v Stichting Greenpeace Council &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A179/19 Transocean Drilling UK Ltd v Greenpeace Ltd &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

F27/19 Thomas Nimmo v Ann Nimmo

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD245/19 Kyle Gatensby v Highland Country Buses Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD501/19 Helen MacDougall v Insurance Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD519/19 Claudia Rodas &c v Edinburgh Trams Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD386/19 Samantha Walker v Kilsyth Lennox Golf Club &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD490/19 Alistair Wilson v Glasgow City Council

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A238/19 Louise Wood v Lothian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

F9/20 Meena Gajree v Pradeep Gajree

 

BLM

 

PD99/19 Bakare Bada v David H Allan (Joiners & Building)

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD454/19 Avril Cruickshanks &c v Linda McWilliam

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD429/19 Francesca Stuart &c v Nathan Stewart

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

 

______________________


 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

A321/15 Kerry Black &c v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD436/17 James Bathgate v Fife Council

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

2

PD247/19 John Quirie v Hall Russell Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

3

PD385/16 Joan Wilson &c v the University of St Andrews &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

 

 

______________________

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 13th February

 

 

1

PD8/20 James Steven Anderson AG Robert Rudnowski and another.

Jackson Boyd

 

 

2

A413/19 Deborah Dalziel AG Johnson & Johnson Medical Limited.

Lefevre Litigation

 

 

3

F3/20 Martina May Lyon or Kennedy or Dewar AG Gordon William Dewar.

Turcan Connell

 

 

4

CA4/20Polochar Limited AG Polochar Inn Limited.

Gilson Gray LLP

 

5

PD15/20 Scott Robertson AG Scottish Ambulance Service.

 

Digby Brown LLP

6

PD9/20 (First) Sandra Easton and another AG Michael Hall.

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

Friday 14th February

 

DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE STARRED MOTIONS

 

P1000/19 Pet: Patryk Sobolewski for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA1/20 Deborah Hay v a decision of the SAC

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P126/20 Notre: DCW Ltd to extend admin

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

P1190/19 Pet: Cheryl Mitchell for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P108/20 Pet: Fernando Haliga for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P64/20 Pet: Gurmeet Kaur for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

 

 

P35/20 Pet: The Medical and Dental Defence Union of Scotland for the sanction of a scheme

 

CMS

 

 

P48/20 Pet: P T Roberts & Son Ltd to restore to the register

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 


 

LORD CLARK

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30 mins

A29/19 Caroline Pereira v Ogilvie Construction Ltd

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A707/14 Peter Burns &c v John Horsey &c

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

A407/14 Irene Cardle v Steven Whyte &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

A408/14 Jessie De Sylva v Lorraine McKenzie &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

A288/16 Fraser Hall v Peter Boyle &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

A394/16 Margaret Hood v Morag Horsey

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

A393/16 Maureen Lochrie v Steven Whyte

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

A410/14 James McArthur &c v Arthur Horsey &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

A290/16 Christine Meikle v John Horsey &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

A409/14 James Smith &c v Lorraine McLaren

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

A89/17 Nancy Stewart v Lorraine McKenzie

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Monday 17th February

 

Pre-Proof Hearing

At 9.30am

 

F57/18 Zahid Rasul v Sehar Rasul

Gilson Gray LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

By Order

At 13.45pm

 

F66/18 Anna Leckie v Peter Leckie

Turcan Connell

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

Wednesday 19th February

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

F59/19 William Flynn v Cameron Macleod

Turcan Connell

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A93/18 Kimberley Lennon v Grampian Health Board

Lefevre Litigation

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


By Order (Adjustment)

 

A173/19 Edward McGarvey v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A270/19 Nicola Donnelly v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 20th February

 

Continued Oral Hearing

At 9.00am

 

P996/19 Pet: Sajida Parveen for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Continued Oral Hearing

At 9.30am

 

P866/19 Pet: Sumesh Kumar for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

By Order

 

PD251/17 Joseph Kelly &c v James Lamont & Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD413/17 Sean Donnelly v Mohammed Nasir &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Flexlaw Ltd

 

 


Friday 21st February

 

By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD430/19 Thomas Lapsley v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

By Order

 

PD233/19 Andrew Ross v Fairfield Shipbuilding &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND – L Liggett, Clerk

 

Wednesday 19th February 2020

 

Starred Motion

 

PD136/18 Maisie Davidson &c Lothian Health Board

 

Waterman’s Solicitors

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P831/19 Pet: Gracewell Holdings Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Thorntons Law LLP

Burness Paull LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 


LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY— C Grant, Clerk

 

Thursday 20th February

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD423/17 Gwen Black &c v Christopher Penfold &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

PD444/19 Norman Wilson v BP Shipping Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Brodies LLP

 

By Order

 

A238/18 Adam Cruttenden &c v Barry Cooper

 

Drummond Miller LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Friday 21st February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A103/18 Pamela Turner &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Harper Macleod LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD332/18 Ann Kerr &c v Val de Travers Asphalte Ltd

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 18th February

 

Continued Substantive Hearing

 

P767/19 Pet: Perth and Kinross Council for Judicial Review

 

Brodies LLP

Scottish Government

 

 

Wednesday 19th February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A344/18 Diane Grant &c v Stuart Grant &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A283/19 George Sturrock v Aviva Insurance Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

Continued Motion

 

A294/17 Smrithi Pucadiyal v Kongsberg Maritime Ltd

 

Party

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Friday 21st February

 

Continued By Order

At 9.30am

 

AD26/19 Pet: Edinburgh City Council for permanence order re ADMS

 

The City of Edinburgh Council

 

 

AD27/19 Pet: Edinburgh City Council for permanence order re SDS

The City of Edinburgh Council

 

 

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A59/17 Ian Harvey &c v Dumfries and Galloway Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD95/19 Kenneth Irvine &c v Stoddart Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Tuesday 18th February

 

Continued Starred Motion

At 10.30am

 

P125/20 Pet: Lloyds Banking Group Plc for interdict

CMS

 

 

 

Wednesday 19th February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A445/16 Pauline Lorimer v Tayside Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


By Order (Adjustment)

 

A352/17 Amanda Marshall &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Morton Fraser LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A125/18 Thomas Gibson &c Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 19th February

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA123/19 CGW Snooker LLP v Rileys Sports Bars (2014) Ltd

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

TLT LLP

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A409/16 Yvonne Lochrie v National Waiting Times Centre Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

P844/19 Pet: Laura Kerr for orders under 994 & 996 Company

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 


Thursday 20th February

 

By Order

At 9.00

 

CA47/19 Bank of Scotland v John Lints

 

TLT LLP

Brodies LLP

 

CA48/19 Bank of Scotland v John Lints &c

 

TLT LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

Friday 21st February

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA179/19 Incremental Group Ltd v Hieta Technologies Ltd

Burness Paull LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Tuesday 18th February

 

Debate

At 10.00am

 

P823/19 Pet: Arbitration Appeal No 4 of 2019

Morton Fraser LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 


Friday 21st February

 

Motion Roll Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A232/19 Jonathan Gough v Cannons Law Practice

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A234/19 Lee Montague-Trenchard v Cannons Law Practice

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

A9/19 Sky Ltd &c v Charles Davidson

 

Burness Paull LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – G Hamilton, Clerk

 

Tuesday 18th February

 

Proof Before Answer (8 days)

 

A138/18 Douglas Soulsby v Richard Jones &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

Wednesday 19th February

 

Oral Hearing

At 9.30am

 

P915/19 Pet: Osman Moudawi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 


LORD MULHOLLAND – C Grant, Clerk

 

Thursday 20th February

 

Oral Hearing

At 9.30am

 

P1128/19 Pet: Hassen Ali for Judicial Review

 

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Friday 21st February

 

Oral Hearing

At 9.30am

 

P1026/19 Pet: Alex Wang for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 19th February

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P171/19 Pet: Echezona Okwaje &c for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P819/19 Pet: Zexi Lin for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 20th February

 

Procedure Roll

 

P878/18 Scottish Ministers for disclosure order (AS & GS)

 

Civil Recovery Unit

 

A & W M Urquhart

 

P879/18 Scottish Ministers for PPO (AS)

 

Civil Recovery Unit

 

A & W M Urquhart

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 21st February

 

Procedure Roll

 

A282/18 Alex Melville v Curle Stewart Ltd

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 19th February

 

Summar Roll (2 days)

 

A63/15 Reclaiming motion of Lord Brailsford, K v Chief Constable of Police Scotland

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 18th February

 

Procedural Hearing

10.00am

 

P519/19 Pet: Arif Alawi for Judicial Review

 

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General