SCTSPRINT3

 

Wednesday 5th February

 

 

Issue No. 89

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 4th February

 

 

A345/15 Bridging Loans Ltd v Caroline Young

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

A456/16 Theresa Cooper v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A427/16 Irene MacMillan &c v Richard Quigley &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A110/18 Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd v MacRoberts LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

A413/17 Trident Trust Company Ltd v Robert Crawford &c

 

BLM

 

PD2361/15 Elizabeth Craig v Depuy International Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD470/18 John Fleming v First Scotland East Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD134/19 Mark Lafreniere (Snr) &c v British Telecommunications Plc

 

Thompsons

 

PD114/18 Allison Love &c v South Ayrshire Council &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD374/19 Henry McKinnie v Ferguson Brothers (Port Glasgow) Holdings

 

Clyde & Co

Bonnar Accident Law

PD68/19 Karen Pattinson v Fife Council

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD438/19 Catherine Taylor v Aberlour Child Trust

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A47/18 Timothy Lea v Bristow Helicopters Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

Balfour + Manson LLP

A300/19 City Property Glasgow v Arnold Clark Automobiles

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A72/18 Andrew Craig‑Wood v Bristow Helicopters Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

Balfour + Manson LLP

A123/19 Kathleen Dale &c v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A292/18 Shona Foreman v Forth Valley Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A417/17 Neil Heaton v Bristow Helicopters Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

Balfour + Manson LLP

A404/19 James Henderson &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A48/18 Michael O’Reilly v Bristow Helicopters Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

PD378/19 Kenneth Harding v Glasgow Prestwick Airport Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD474/18 Geraldine Johnstone v South Lanarkshire Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD373/19 Charlene McMenemy v Signet Trading Ltd t/a Ernest Jones

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD408/17 Robert Speirs v Klinger Allan Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A294/19 Sky Ltd &c v Whiskikaskkraft Ltd &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

F28/19 Lisa Tobias v Graeme Tobias

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A99/19 Kevin Casey v John Hamilton

 

Thorley Stephenson

 

A39/17 William MacBean v Scottish Water

 

T C Young LLP

 

A41/19 Kareen Strang v Forth Valley Royal Hospital

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A283/19 George Sturrock v Aviva Insurance Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD352/18 Angela Brown v NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde

 

Allan McDougall

 

PD155/19 Sylvia Gray v MCE Insurance Company Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD314/19 Stephen Guy v Glasgow City Council

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD400/19 Iain Kinninmonth v The Scottish Ministers &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD459/16 Gary Maher v Sekerya Kesgin

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD204/19 Brenda Ross v Forth Ports Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 5th February

 

 

1

CA173/19 271 Containers DMCC AG (1) Brian William Milne and others.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

2

CA12/19 Angus Council AG (1) VFS Financial Services Limited and others.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

3

CA11/19 Clackmannanshire Council AG (1) VFS Financial Services Limited and others.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

4

CA20/19 Dundee City Council AG (1) VFS Financial Services Limited and others.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

5

CA32/19 Dundee City Council AG (1) VFS Financial Services Limited and others.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

6

CA13/19 East Ayrshire Council AG (1) VFS Financial Services Limited and others.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

7

CA16/19 East Dunbartonshire Council AG (1) VFS Financial Services Limited and others.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

8

CA15/19 East Lothian Council AG (1) VFS Financial Services Limited and others.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

9

CA17/19 Fife Council AG (1) VFS Financial Services Limited and others.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

10

CA19/19 Glasgow City Council AG (1) VFS Financial Services Limited and others.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

11

A343/19 Helen Ewan and others AG Fife Health Board.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

12

A386/19 Patricia Hughes AG Lothian Health Board.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

13

CA18/19 Midlothian Council AG (1) VFS Financial Services Limited and others.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

14

CA30/19 North Lanarkshire Council AG (1) VFS Financial Services Limited and others.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

15

CA23/19 Perth & Kinross Council AG (1) VFS Financial Services Limited and others.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

16

CA25/19 Renfrewshire Council AG (1) VFS Financial Services Limited and others.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

17

CA31/19 Scottish Borders Council AG (1) VFS Financial Services Limited and others.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

18

CA21/19 Scottish Water AG (1) VFS Financial Services Limited and others.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

19

A394/19 Deborah Shafar AG Kavanagh Coyle Limited.

 

Halliday Campbell WS

 

20

CA26/19 South Ayrshire Council AG (1) VFS Financial Services Limited and others.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

21

CA24/19 Stirling Council AG (1) VFS Financial Services Limited and others.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

22

CA14/19 The City of Edinburgh Council AG (1) VFS Financial Services Limited and others.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

23

CA27/19 The North Ayrshire Council AG (1) VFS Financial Services Limited and others.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

24

CA29/19 West Dunbartonshire Council AG (1) VFS Financial Services Limited and others.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

25

CA22/19 West Lothian Council AG (1) VFS Financial Services Limited and others.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

26

CA28/19 Western Isles Council AG (1) VFS Financial Services Limited and others.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

Thursday 6th February

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P826/19 Pet: Adeyimi Odubajo for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P938/18 Pet: Lamin Bajinka for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA78/19 Kathleen Harper for appeal against a decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

XA45/19 Kathleen Harper for leave to appeal against a decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

CA53/19 Lunar Greenock SARL v James Wolffe &c

DWF LLP

MacRoberts LLP

 

 


UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P8/20 Pet: Baileys (Scotland) Ltd to restore to the register

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

P411/19 Pet: Smart Assetz to wind up

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

P7/20 Pet: Stornoway Boat Building Company Ltd to restore to the register

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P57/20 Pet: Aminat Are for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1224/18 Pet: Andrew Lennon for Judicial Review

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

P50/20 Pet: Douglas Yanes

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P104/20 Pet: HMA for reg of restraint order re Brian Kennedy &c

 

Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal

 

 

 

P1056/19 Pet: Amanda Quansah for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1007/19 Pet: Orion IV European 16 SARL for Judicial Review

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

______________________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD PENTLAND – L Liggett, Clerk

 

Friday 7th February

 

Procedural Hearing

At 9.30am

 

A124/15 Laura Malone v The Lord Advocate

 

TLT LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Oral Hearing

At 10.30am

 

P1000/19 Pet: Patryk Sobolewski for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Friday 7th February

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

A611/14 Gregor Tait &c v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

MDDUS

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Friday 7th February

 

Starred Motion

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A232/19 Jonathan Gough v Cannon Law Practice

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A234/19 Lee Montague-Trenchard v Cannon Law Practice

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Friday 7th February

 

Oral Hearing

At 9.30am

 

P1081/19 Pet: Wallace White for Judicial Review

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Brodies LLP

 

By Order

 

A595/13 Edith Williamson v Ronald McGinlay &c

 

Blackadders LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

Allan McDougall

 

 

 


LORD CLARK – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Friday 7th February

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA167/19 Peter J Stirling Ltd v Brinkman (Horticultural Service) UK Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Oral Hearing

At 9.30am

 

P1183/19 Pet: Amir Badvi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Friday 7th February

 

Procedural Hearing

At 9.30am

 

P824/19 Pet: Bridges Antonine LLP for Judicial Review

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Continued Proof Before Answer

At 10.30am

 

CA70/19 New Ingliston Ltd v Edinburgh Airport Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

______________________