SCTSPRINT3

 

Tuesday 16th February 2021

 

Issue No. 090

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notice

Fixing Notice

Calling List

Walling List

Notice

Outer House Rolls

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

The procedure for the allocation of starred motions will now be as follows:

 

When an opposition to a motion is lodged during term time, the Keeper’s Office will allocate a date for the motion to call a minimum of 2 days ahead.  An email will be sent to parties setting out the proposed date, Judge and clerk.  The clerk will then liaise with parties to agree a time for the motion to call.  This is to ensure opportunity is provided for representations to be made about the form of the hearing.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

FIXING N O T I C E

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs: 

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 21st September 2021

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 3rd August 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 20th April 2021

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 16th February

 

 

1

A56/20 Ashleigh William Fletcher, insolvency practitioner, joint liquidator for Hewlett Construction Limited (in liquidation) and another AG SP Power Systems Limited.

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

2

A58/20 Ashleigh William Fletcher, insolvency practitioner, joint liquidator for Hewlett Construction Limited (in liquidation) and another AG SP Power Systems Limited.

 

Thorntons Law LLP

3

F2/21 Alison Margaret Kennedy AG John Hodge.

 

Stuart & Stuart

4

A4/21 Maureen Taylor AG South Lanarkshire Council.

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

5

PD5/21 James Linton AG Hall and Tawse Limited.

 

Thompsons

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

WALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 16th February

 

1

Petition

Haval Taha for Judicial Review of decision by the Upper Tribunal (Immigration and Asylum Chamber) dated 16th November 2020 rejecting an application by the petitioner for permission to appeal against a decision of the First Tier Tribunal (Immigration and Asylum Chamber) dated 15th September 2020.

 

Drummond Miller LLP (for Latta and Co Solicitors, Glasgow)

 

2

Petition

(First) Simon David Archibald and (Second) Heather Taylor Archibald for Judicial Review of a decision of East Lothian Council, that the Petitioners are intentionally homeless, dated 19 November 2020.

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands / J Hannah, Clerk

 

Thursday 18th February

 

Starred Motion
at 9.30am

 

P1042/20 Pet: Andrew Robertson as removal of a trustee

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Party

 

 

Starred Motion

 

P1044/20 Pet: Stewart Moore as removal of a trustee

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Party

 

 

Family Action
In terms of Rule of Court 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F89/20 Rona Stubbs v George Stubbs

 

Brodies LLP

SKO Family Law Specialists

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Thursday 18th February

 

By Order
between 10.00am and 11.00am

 

CA86/19 David Grier v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland

Kennedys Scotland

SGLD

A & W M Urquhart

 

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Thursday 18th February

 

Case Management Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F79/19 Robert Asher v Jennifer Asher

Cath Karlin Family Law

TC Young LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 18th February

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA2/21 Trilogy Power Solutions Corp v Hawick Plant Auctions Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Levy & McRae

 

Continued By Order

 

P459/20 Pet: Paolo Ciarrocca for removal of Co-Executor

 

Party

Party

 

 

 


LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Thursday 18th February

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA101/19 The Firm of Barry and Susan Peart v Promontoria Ltd

 

MBM Commercial

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

By Order

 

A229/19 David Martin v Audi AG

Digby Brown LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

Starred Motion

 

PD80/20 Andrew Morrison v The Advocate General

Digby Brown LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Thursday 18th February

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA64/19 Glasgow City Council v First Glasgow (No.1) Ltd

BLM

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

 

PD356/20Alan Taylor v Congregation of Sisters of Nazareth

Drummond Miller LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________