SCTSPRINT3

Friday 2nd October 2020

 

Issue No. 203

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Fixing Notice

Walling List

Calling List

Outer House Rolls

Notice

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

F I X I N G  N O T I C E

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs:

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs – 4th May 2021.

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 20th April 2021.

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days – 27th October 2020.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


 

N O T I C E

 

 

Form 16.5

 

Form of citation by advertisement under Schedule 4, Part 1, Section 1A(1) of the Coronavirus (Scotland) Act 2020

 

IN THE COURT OF SESSION

 

in the cause

 

Russell Goodman & Others

Pursuer

 

against

 

Samuel James Lloyd

Defender

 

An action has been brought in the Court of Session, Edinburgh, [Scotland,] by Russell Goodman & Others, pursuer, Russell Goodman & Others calls as a defender Samuel James Lloyd.  If Samuel James Lloyd wishes to challenge the jurisdiction of the court or to defend the action, he should contact the Deputy Principal Clerk of Session, Court of Session, Parliament Square, Edinburgh EH1 1RQ (Telephone 0131 225 2595) immediately and in any event by not later than six months from the date of publication of this advertisement.

 

Solicitor DIGBY BROWN LLP for pursuer

Causewayside House

Edinburgh

 

 


 

WALLING LIST

 

 

Friday 2nd November

 

1

Petition

Rachel Fulton &c for Judicial Review

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Friday 2nd October

 

1

PD353/20 Holly Hamilton AG Edinburgh City Council

Slater & Gordon Scotland Ltd

 

2

PD314/20 B AG John Lind Mclelland

A&WM Urquhart

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

Adjustment in the undernoted cases commenced on Wednesday 30th September 2020 and in the absence of any court order to the contrary the records therein will, without further publication in the rolls, close on Wednesday 25th November 2020.

 

1

A194/20 RGC Offshore Ltd v Tata Steel UK Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

BLM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Monday 5th October

 

By Order

 

F29/19 Danielle Williamson v Campbell Williamson

BTO Solicitors LLP

SKO Family Law Specialists

 

 

By Order

At 10.30am

 

F57/18 Zahid Rasul v Sehar Rasul

Gilson Gray LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

Tuesday 6th October

 

By Order

 

F23/19 Lucy Trevatt v Daniel Trevatt

Morton Fraser LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 


 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 6th October

 

Proof (4 days)

 

F3/20 Martina Dewar v Gordon Dewar

Turcan Connell

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 6th October

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA125/19 Manolete Partners Plc v Kalman Bookman &c

Pinsent Masons LLP

Wright, Johnston & MacKenzie LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – G Hamilton, Clerk

 

Tuesday 6th October

 

Starred Motion

 

PD1227/15 John Eriksen v MacFarlan Smith Ltd &c

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Starred Motion

At 2.00pm

 

PD297/20 Jason Groome v Richard Beattie &c

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 


 

LADY POOLE – M McGrane, Clerk

 

Tuesday 6th October

 

By Order

 

PD55/19 Ross McKnight v Manotonello Ltd

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD HARROWER – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Tuesday 6th October

 

Starred Motion

 

PD303/20 Jack Hepburn v Patrick Murray

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

At 2.00pm

 

PD46/20 Patricia MacLeod v The Sisters of Nazareth

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD WEIR – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Tuesday 6th October

 

Starred Motion

 

A223/19 John Brown &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

__________________


 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

SUMMAR ROLL HEARINGS AND PROCEDURAL HEARINGS WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Tuesday 6th October

 

Stated Case

Land Valuation Appeal

 

XA42/20 The Assessor of Grampian v Carlton Rock Ltd &c

Gillespie MacAndrew LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

SUMMAR ROLL HEARINGS AND PROCEDURAL HEARINGS WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

 (NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

 

Tuesday 6th October

 

Single Bill

 

XA123/19 Karzan Khwarahm against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

_______________