SCTSPRINT3

 

Thursday 11th February 2021

 

Issue No. 087

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notice

Fixing Notice

Calling List

Advising

Substantive Business Warning List

Notice

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

The procedure for the allocation of starred motions will now be as follows:

 

When an opposition to a motion is lodged during term time, the Keeper’s Office will allocate a date for the motion to call a minimum of 2 days ahead.  An email will be sent to parties setting out the proposed date, Judge and clerk.  The clerk will then liaise with parties to agree a time for the motion to call.  This is to ensure opportunity is provided for representations to be made about the form of the hearing.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

FIXING N O T I C E

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs: 

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 14th September 2021

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 3rd August 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 20th April 2021

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 11th February

 

 

1

CA6/21 Gordon Somerville Snowie AG Malcolm McDonald Snowie and another.

Dentons UK and Middle East LLP

 

2

A21/20 Multiplex Construction Europe Limited AG Nightingale Architects Limited.

 

Brodies LLP

3

A39/20 Clair Quigley or O'Donnell AG James O'Donnell.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

4

A88/20 Linda Alison Toft AG Tayside Health Board.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

5

PD3/21 Elizabeth Angus or Brown and others AG The Co-operative Group Limited and others.

 

Thompsons

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

Advising

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Friday 12th February

 

P897/19 PHG Developments Scot Ltd (in liquidation) v Lothian Amusements Ltd

 

Ennova Law LLP

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 5th March 2021.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 8th March 2021.

 

Tuesday 16th March

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD292/18 Graham Finnie v Hugh Wylie

Bonnar Accident Law

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD46/19 Alan Nicholson v The Lord Advocate

Thompsons

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Proof (6 days)

 

PD463/19 Dorothy Middleton v Graham Armstrong

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD524/19 A v Glasgow City Council

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A7/19 Angela Baxter v Thorntons Law LLP

Digby Brown LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD292/18 Graham Finnie v Hugh Wylie

 

Bonnar Accident Law

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD206/20 Robert Burry v Bruce Taverns Ltd t/a Stramash

 

Digby Brown LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD279/20 Michael Parker v Graham Dow &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 12th March 2021.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 15th March 2021.

 

Tuesday 23rd March

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD165/20 Ilene McIvor &c v Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD176/20 Norma Wood &c v Babcock International Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD226/20 Andrew Ramsay v Historic Environment Scotland &c

 

Lawford Kidd

Morton Fraser LLP

BLM

PD280/20 BD v Sailors Society

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD290/20 John Harper v MJ Hyslop &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD296/20 Norman Fraser &c v RMD Kwikform Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Plexus Law

 

 

Wednesday 24th March

 

Preliminary Proof (2 days)

 

PD125/20 John Kelman v Moray Council

 

Thompsons

 

Harper Macleod

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands / J Hannah, Clerk

 

Monday 15th February

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F18/20 Timothy Pyne v Genevieve Gosling

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

By Order
at 10.30am

 

F98/18 Christopher Bond v Maria Bond

Turcan Connell

SKO Family Law Specialists

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Tuesday 16th February

 

Continued Starred Motion
at 9.00am

 

F84/20 Juanita Plo v Allesandro Romanelli

 

Brodies LLP

Millard Law

 

Proof

 

F25/20 Edith Bradbury v Thomas Bradbury

 

Brodies LLP

Turcan Connell

 

 


Wednesday 17th February

 

Pre-Proof By Orders
at 9.30am

 

AD17/20 Pet: City of Aberdeen City Council for permanence order re: MM

 

City of Aberdeen Legal Dept

Drummond Miller LLP

T C Young LLP

AD18/20 Pet: City of Aberdeen City Council for permanence order re: QM

 

City of Aberdeen Legal Dept.

Drummond Miller LLP

T C Young LLP

AD19/20 Pet: City of Aberdeen City Council for permanence order re: HD

 

City of Aberdeen Legal Dept.

Drummond Miller LLP

T C Young LLP

AD20/20 Pet: City of Aberdeen City Council for permanence order re: CM

 

City of Aberdeen Legal Dept.

Drummond Miller LLP

T C Young LLP

AD21/20 Pet: City of Aberdeen City Council for permanence order re: AM

 

City of Aberdeen Legal Dept.

Drummond Miller LLP

T C Young LLP

By Order

 

PD181/20 Malcolm Allan &c v John Reekie

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

By Order

 

PD251/20 Allan Nicholson &c v CIG General Ltd

Morton Fraser LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 


Thursday 18th February

 

Starred Motion
at 9.30am

 

P1042/20 Pet: Andrew Robertson as removal of a trustee

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Party

 

 

Starred Motion

 

P1044/20 Pet: Stewart Moore as removal of a trustee

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Party

 

 

Family Action
In terms of Rule of Court 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F89/20 Rona Stubbs v George Stubbs

 

Brodies LLP

SKO Family Law Specialists

 

 

 

Friday 19th February

 

Proof

 

F25/20 Edith Bradbury v Thomas Bradbury

 

Brodies LLP

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Tuesday 16th February

 

By Order

 

PD180/19 William McLean v United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority

Thompsons

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

 

PD159/19 Colin Mather v Easyjet Plc

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 17th February

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA129/20 Quale Homes Ltd v Millar & Bryce Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

CMS

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P796/20 Pet: Niall Finucane for Judicial Review

Balfour + Manson LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 16th February

 

Proof (4 days)

 

F56/20 Shahbaz Mubarak v Amna Naveed

Thorley Stephenson

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 17th February

 

Case Management Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F69/20 Fiona Hourston v David Hourston

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 16th February

 

Proof (12 days)

 

CA136/19 Glasgow City Council v AHR Architects Ltd

Harper MacLeod LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Levy & McRae

 

Wednesday 17th February

 

Starred Motion
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

A338/19 Court Ltd v Murray Beith Murray

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 18th February

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA2/21 Trilogy Power Solutions Corp v Hawick Plant Auctions Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Levy & McRae

 

 

Friday 19th February

 

By Orders
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA98/20 The Shore Porters’ Society of Aberdeen &c v Kevin Brown &c

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

Blackadders LLP

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Brodies LLP

CA99/20 Kevin Brown v The Shore Porters’ Society of Aberdeen &c

Brodies LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

CA100/20 Alan Davidson v The Shore Porters’ Society of Aberdeen &c

Blackadders LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

CA101/20 Sean Simpson v The Shore Porters’ Society of Aberdeen &c

Burness Paull LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

By Orders
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P187/19 Pet: GCOS Ltd re: orders under section 994 and 996 of the Companies Act

 

TC Young LLP

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

CA109/18 Ronald Somerville v 1051 GWR Ltd

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

TC Young LLP

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Wednesday 17th February

 

Oral Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P66/20 Pet: Saine Masamba for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Continued By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A441/17 Amanda McLaren &c v Tayside Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A150/19 Maureen Collins v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 18th February

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA101/19 The Firm of Barry and Susan Peart v Promontoria Ltd

 

MBM Commercial

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

By Order

 

A229/19 David Martin v Audi AG

Digby Brown LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

Friday 19th February

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA14/20 Caroline Pereira v Ogilvie Construction Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Levy & McRae

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P933/20 Scott McGregor for Judicial Review

MacRoberts LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 16th February

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA95/20 Equus Projects & Technologies Ltd v Glenisla Developments Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Brandon Malone & Co

 

Proof Before Answer (12 days)

 

CA116/18 Maven Capital Partners UK LLP v Keith Fletcher &c

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

Wednesday 17th February

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA160/19 Mitchell Orchant v Stephen Johnstone

 

Lindsays

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 18th February

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA64/19 Glasgow City Council v First Glasgow (No.1) Ltd

BLM

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD MULHOLLAND – K Black, Clerk

 

Tuesday 16th February

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

 

P688/20 Pet: SD for Judicial Review

A & W M Urquhart

SGLD

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 16th February

 

Proof Before Answer (8 days)

 

A308/17 Yvette McElwee &c v Neil Chalmers &c

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Wednesday 17th February

 

Procedural Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P989/20 Pet: Muller UK & Ireland Group LLP for section 1

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Shoosmiths LLP

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P554/20 Pet: Krystian Okonski for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Friday 19th February

 

Oral Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P566/20 Pet: Aubrey Gumbo for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

SUMMAR ROLL WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Monday 15th February

 

Summar Roll

 

CA75/20 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Clark) Hochtief Solutions AG &c v Maspero Elevatori SPA

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 


EXTRA DIVISION

 

SUMMAR ROLL AND PROCEDURAL HEARING WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

Tuesday 16th February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P572/20 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Harrower) Pet: Sheraz Khan for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Summar Roll
at 10.30am

 

P529/20 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Arthurson) Pet: Andrew Brown for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

Friday 19th February

 

Single Bills
at 10.30am

 

XA51/20 CJH against a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

Drummond Miller LLP

Wright Johnston & MacKenzie LLP

 

 

XA72/20 DB for leave to against a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

Party

Wright Johnston & MacKenzie LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________