SCTSPRINT3

 

Monday 8th February 2021

 

Issue No. 084

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notice

Fixing Notice

Walling List

Notice

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

The procedure for the allocation of starred motions will now be as follows:

 

When an opposition to a motion is lodged during term time, the Keeper’s Office will allocate a date for the motion to call a minimum of 2 days ahead.  An email will be sent to parties setting out the proposed date, Judge and clerk.  The clerk will then liaise with parties to agree a time for the motion to call.  This is to ensure opportunity is provided for representations to be made about the form of the hearing.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

FIXING N O T I C E

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs: 

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 14th September 2021

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 3rd August 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 20th April 2021

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

WALLING LIST

 

Monday 8th February

 

1

Note

Alexander Breen for Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Limited (in liquidation) for leave to raise proceedings.

 

Thompsons

2

Note in the Liquidation of Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Limited 86/27 (in Liquidation)

 

Andrew Bernard Barnes; Kevin John Barnes; and Shawn Alexander Barnes for leave to bring proceedings in terms of Section 130(2) of the Insolvency Act 1986.

Bonnar Accident Law

3

Note in the Liquidation of George Brown & Co Ltd (in Liquidation)

 

Andrew Bernard Barnes; Kevin John Barnes; and Shawn Alexander Barnes for leave to bring proceedings in terms of Section 130(2) of the Insolvency Act 1986.

Bonnar Accident Law

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Wednesday 10th February

 

By Orders
at 9.30am

 

AD25/20 Pet: City of Edinburgh Council for Permanence Order to adopt the child JAS

City of Edinburgh Council

 

 

 

AD26/20 Pet: City of Edinburgh Council for Permanence Order to adopt the child BVS

 

City of Edinburgh Council

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A385/17 Susan Greig v Grampian Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A713/15 Zhiping Xie v NHS Highland

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A92/16 Denise Mullen v Lanarkshire Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 10th February

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA140/19 The Fraserburgh Harbour Commissioners v Halcrow Group Ltd

Burness Paull LLP

Dentons UK and Middle East LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

 

PD165/19 Catherine Moore &c v Advocate General for Scotland

Digby Brown LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 10th February

 

Continued By Order

 

A308/17 Yvette McElwee &c v Neil Chalmers &c

Drummond Miller LLP

 

MDDUS

 

 

 


LORD ARMSTRONG – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Wednesday 10th February

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A130/20 Andrew Murray &c v AXA Insurance UK Plc &c

The Conway Accident Law Practice

 

Digby Brown LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A210/19 Elaine Farmer &c v Capita Health and Wellbeing Ltd

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

By Order

 

A595/13 Edith Williamson v Ronald McGinlay &c

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

Allan McDougall

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 10th February

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA2/20 John Graham Construction Ltd v Thompson Concrete Products Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA136/19 Glasgow City Council v AHR Architects Ltd

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

Levy & McRae

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A12/18 Patrick Kelly v NHS Tayside

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Wednesday 10th February

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA85/16 Argo Invest Overseas Ltd v Stewart Milne Group &c

Brodies LLP

Burness Paull LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

CA131/16 Argo Invest Overseas Ltd v Morgan Associates

 

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

SUMMAR ROLLS AND PROCEDURAL HEARINGS WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

Wednesday 10th February

 

Summar Roll

 

P172/20 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Pentland) Pet: Rebecca Justen for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

_________________