SCTSPRINT3

 

Tuesday 9th February 2021

 

Issue No. 085

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notice

Fixing Notice

Calling List

Notice

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

The procedure for the allocation of starred motions will now be as follows:

 

When an opposition to a motion is lodged during term time, the Keeper’s Office will allocate a date for the motion to call a minimum of 2 days ahead.  An email will be sent to parties setting out the proposed date, Judge and clerk.  The clerk will then liaise with parties to agree a time for the motion to call.  This is to ensure opportunity is provided for representations to be made about the form of the hearing.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

FIXING N O T I C E

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs: 

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 14th September 2021

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 3rd August 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 20th April 2021

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 9th February

 

 

1

A271/20 Elaine Dolan AG Analytic Biosurgical Solutions t/a ABISS.

 

Thompsons

2

CA5/20 Freedom Health LLC AG The University Court of The University of Glasgow.

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

3

A244/20 Lauren Bryce as an individual and as the Executrix of the late Jacqueline Griffin AG Neil Darroch and others.

 

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

4

A47/20 Noel Regan & Sons Building & Civil Engineering Contractors UK Limited t/a NRS Group AG East Ayrshire Council.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

5

CA9/21 Rileys Sports Bars (2014) Limited (In Administration) AG CGW Snooker LLP.

 

TLT LLP

6

PD515/20 I AG The Marist Brothers.

Thompsons

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Thursday 11th February

 

Continued Hearing on Petition and Answers
at 9.30am

 

P56/21 Pet: Stephanie Prabaharan to enforce part 1 order

Lisa Rae & Co Court Solicitors

 

Johnson Legal

 

 

By Order
In terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD326/20 Teresa Leishman v Archdiocese of St Andrews & Edinburgh

Lindsays

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

By Order
In terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD331/20 Linda Stewart v Representatives of Archbishop Gordon Gray

 

Lindsays

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 


LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Thursday 11th February

 

By Order
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA86/19 David Grier v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland

Kennedys Scotland

SGLD

A & W M Urquhart

 

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Thursday 11th February

 

Case Management Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F3/20 Martina Dewar v Gordon Dewar

Party

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Thursday 11th February

 

Oral Hearing
at 9.00am

 

P979/20 Pet: Manh Tran for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Pre-Proof Hearing

 

P459/20 Pet: Paolo Ciarrocca for removal of Co-Executor

 

Party

Party

 

By Order
In terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD298/20 Josephine Swan v Scottish Midland Co-Operative Society Ltd

 

Thompsons

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Thursday 11th February

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA83/20 Parex Ltd v Gary Mayatt

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Debate (2 days)

 

CA59/20 Granton Central Developments Ltd v City of Edinburgh Council

 

Turcan Connell

CMS

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Thursday 11th February

 

By Order

 

P656/20 Pet: Morphpackers Ltd for orders under section 1

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

CMS

 

 

 


LORD BRAID – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Thursday 11th February

 

Continued By Order
at 9.30am

 

PD120/19 Simon Morrison v Middlesea Insurance plc

 

Digby Brown LLP

Kennedys Scotland LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

SUMMAR ROLLS AND PROCEDURAL HEARINGS WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

 

Thursday 11th February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

XA69/20 Petrofac Facilities Management Ltd against a decision of the Employment Appeal Tribunal

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Summar Roll

 

P183/20 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Harrower) Pet: Marcia Euentebella or Nicolson for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

_________________