SCTSPRINT3

 

Monday 5th October 2020

 

Issue No. 001

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Fixing Notice

Walling List

Notice

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

FIXING N O T I C E

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs:

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 11th May 2021

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 20th April 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 3rd November 2020

 

 

 

_______________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

WALLING LIST

 

Monday 5th October

 

1

Note

Oswald Keller for leave to proceed with an action against Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Limited 86/27.

 

Digby Brown LLP

2

Note

James Purdie for leave to proceed with an action against Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Limited 86/27.

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Wednesday 7th October

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P160/20 Pet: Deniz Dogan for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

 

Wednesday 7th October

 

Starred Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA86/19 David Grier v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland

Kennedys Scotland

 

SGLD

A & W M Urquhart

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 7th October

 

Preliminary Hearing
at 9.00am

 

CA65/20 Manolete Partners Plc &c v Steven McCutcheon

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

TLT LLP

 

Starred Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A156/18 Port of Cairnryan Ltd v Mouchel Ltd

Dentons UK and Middle East LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 7th October

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA102/19 3639 Ltd v Renfrewshire Council

Addleshaw Goddard

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – G Hamilton, Clerk

 

Wednesday 7th October

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A353/18 George Wright &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A391/19 James Duffy &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

A&WM Urquhart

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD306/19 Kenneth Armstrong v Autocar Logistics (IRL) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 


LADY POOLE – M McGrane, Clerk

 

Wednesday 7th October

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A115/19 Jessie Dick &c v Greater Glasgow and Clyde NHS Trust

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD HARROWER – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Wednesday 7th October

 

By Order

 

A595/13 Edith Williamson v Ronald McGinlay &c

MBM Commercial LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Allan McDougall

 

 

LORD WEIR – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Wednesday 7th October

 

Oral Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P644/20 Pet: Hazmat Nwri for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


LORD BRAID – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 7th October

 

By Order

 

PD120/19 Simon Morrison v Middlesea Insurance Plc

 

Digby Brown LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

_______________

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 7th October

 

SUMMAR ROLL HEARINGS AND PROCEDURAL HEARINGS WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

Summar Roll

 

P39/20 (Reclaiming motion of Lord Tyre) Pet: Granton Central development for Judicial Review

 

Turcan Connell

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Procedural Hearing

 

CA46/19 (Reclaiming motion of Lady Wolffe) BAM TCP Atlantic Square Ltd v British Telecommunications

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Russel & Aitken LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________