SCTSPRINT3

 

Friday 5th February 2021

 

Issue No. 083

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Erratum

Notice

Fixing Notice

Calling List

Advising

Outer House Rolls (Adjustment)

Notice

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

E R R A T U M

 

The undernoted Walling should have appeared on Tuesday 26th January.

 

 

WALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 26th January

 

1

Petition

 

Her Majesty’s Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy for an order in terms of section 124A of the Insolvency Act 1986 to wind up and an order in terms of section 135 of the Insolvency Act 1986 to appoint a provisional liquidator in relation to Liquor World (Scotland) Limited.

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

The procedure for the allocation of starred motions will now be as follows:

 

When an opposition to a motion is lodged during term time, the Keeper’s Office will allocate a date for the motion to call a minimum of 2 days ahead.  An email will be sent to parties setting out the proposed date, Judge and clerk.  The clerk will then liaise with parties to agree a time for the motion to call.  This is to ensure opportunity is provided for representations to be made about the form of the hearing.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

FIXING N O T I C E

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs: 

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 7th September 2021

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 3rd August 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 20th April 2021

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Friday 5th February

 

 

1

A45/20 Leafrealm Land Limited AG The City of Edinburgh Council and another.

 

Gilson Gray LLP

2

A74/20 Julie Millen AG Roland Uwe Richter and another.

 

 

Drummond Miller LLP

3

CA131/20 Wayne Young AG Boyd & Company Ltd.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

Advising

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 9th February

 

XA48/20 SW v Chesnutt Skeoch Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

Adjustment in the undernoted cases commences on Wednesday 3rd February 2021 and in the absence of any court order to the contrary the records therein will, without further publication in the rolls, close on Wednesday 31st March 2021.

 

 

1

A9/21 Eleanor Dennis &c v NHS Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Lindsays

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

2

A158/19 Eleanor Turner v Morisons LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

3

A298/20 William Cruickshank v Steven Farquhar &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

4

A87/20 Mhairi Fern v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

5

A217/19 Neal Jackson v Grampian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

6

A182/20 Anthony Bergin v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Monday 8th February

 

Second Hearing - Child Abduction

 

P1081/20 Pet: SK for Child Abduction

SKO Family Law Specialists

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Tuesday 9th February

 

Continued Starred Motion
at 9.30am

 

F84/20 Juanita Plo v Allesandro Romanelli

 

Brodies LLP

Millard Law

 

By Order

 

PD14/20 Margaret Hail &c v Sunarian Holdings Ltd (81/7) &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 9th February

 

Oral Hearing

 

P676/20 Pet: Muhammad Khan for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


LORD ARMSTRONG – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Tuesday 9th February

 

By Order

 

PD175/20 Kim Nightingale &c v MK Transport &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Tuesday 9th February

 

Proof Before Answer

 

CA74/20 Rockford Trilogy Ltd v NCR Ltd

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

LORD BRAID – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Tuesday 9th February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P508/20 Pet: Michael Hughes for Judicial Review

TC Young LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

SUMMAR ROLL WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Tuesday 9th February

 

Summar Roll

 

XA33/20 Michael Sutherland against a decision of the General Teaching Council

Drummond Miller LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

SUMMAR ROLLS AND PROCEDURAL HEARINGS WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

 

Tuesday 9th February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

CA143/19 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Tyre) Van Oord UK Ltd v Dragados UK Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

CMS

 

 

 

_________________