SCTSPRINT3

Wednesday 14th October

 

 

Issue No. 008

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Fixing Notice

Calling List

Walling List

Notice

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

F I X I N G   N O T I C E

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs:

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 18th May 2021

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 20th April 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days – 3rd November 2020

 

 

______________________

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 14th October

 

 

1

A220/20 Ann Birrellas an individual and as executor of the late John Birrell AG Lothian NHS Board.

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

2

F60/20 William Edward Coffey AG Micaela Beth Morgan.

 

Turcan Connell

 

3

PD363/20 Jacqueline Martin AG Falkirk Tryst Golf Club and others.

 

Thompsons

 

4

F56/20 Shahbaz Mubarak AG Amna Binath Naveed.

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

5

A103/20 Morris Yacomini as executor of the late Lillian Yacomini and as an individual AG Tayside Health Board.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

WALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 14th October

 

1

Petition

The Nursing and Midwifery Council for an application for an extension of the period of an Interim Suspension Order imposed on a Registrant under Article 31(9) of the Nursing and Midwifery Order 2001 by 6 months to 19 May 2021.

 

N/A

2

Petition

The Nursing and Midwifery Council for an application for an extension of the period of an Interim Conditions of Practice Order imposed on a Registrant under Article 31(9) of the Nursing and Midwifery Order 2001 by 9 months to 27 August 2021.

 

N/A

3

Petition

William Closs Dickson for removal of an executor.

 

T C Young LLP

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Friday 16th October

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

F27/19 Thomas Nimmo v Anne Nimmo

 

Brodies LLP

Turcan Connell

 

By Order

 

F77/18 Elizabeth Patience v Donald Patience

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

By Order

 

A428/13 Raymond Wood &c v Mercer Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Starred Motion

At 2.00pm

 

F67/19 Christine Tinson v Christopher Tinson

 

Lindsays

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Friday 16th October

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA52/19 W M Morrison Supermarkets Plc v Lem Estates Ltd &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA53/19 Lunar Greenock S.A.R.L v The Lord Advocate &c

 

DWF LLP

MacRoberts LLP

 

Continued Motion

Between 2.00pm and 3.00pm

 

CA90/20 Aspin Estates Ltd v Gusto Restaurants Ltd &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 


 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Friday 16th October

 

Starred Motion

At 2.00pm

 

A227/18 Jennifer Troup v West Lothian Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Friday 16th October

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA95/19 Autauric Ltd v Glasgow Stage Crew Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD228/20 Elaine Babb &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order

 

CA16/18 Loretto Housing Association Ltd v Cruden Building Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

T C Young LLP

Clyde & Co

 

DWF LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 


 

LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Friday 16th October

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A68/13 Caroline Cowan v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

Pre-Proof By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA126/18 Clydebank House Association Ltd v CCG (Scotland) Ltd

 

Lindsays

Plexus Law

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – G Hamilton, Clerk

 

Friday 16th October

 

Starred Motion

At 2.00pm

 

PD77/20 Sean O’Connor v West Lothian Council &c

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

 

 

 

 


 

LORD HARROWER – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Friday 16th October

 

By Order

 

A338/18 James Watson v Graham Fletcher &c

 

BLM

Party

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

CMS

Clyde & Co

 

 

A339/18 James Watson v Graham Fletcher &c

 

BLM

Party

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

CMS

Clyde & Co

 

 

Oral Hearing

At 11.00am

 

P697/20 Pet: For Women Scotland Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

SGLD

 

Equality and Human Rights Commission

 

Starred Motion

At 2.00pm

 

PD59/19 Michael Bannan v Crummock (Scotland) Ltd &c

 

Gildeas

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 


 

LORD WEIR – G Scott, Clerk

 

Friday 16th October

 

Oral Hearing

At 9.15am

 

P520/20 Pet: Zheno Jamil for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

 

Friday 16th October

 

ADVISING

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

 

P750/19 S v The Scottish Ministers

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

SGLD

Equality and Human Rights Commission

 

 

 

 

______________________