SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 10th September 2020

 

Issue No. 188

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

Notice

Fixing Notice

Walling List

Substantive Business Warning List

Calling List

Decrees

Notice

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

As from 22nd September 2020 the Court of Session will be using a new case management system (ICMS) to register and thereafter manage all new personal injury actions raised under Chapter 43 of the Rules of Court.  Any documents issued from ICMS, such as timetables and interlocutors, will be in PDF format and will come from a “no reply” email server.  If you require to contact us about a document issued from ICMS or do not receive a document you are expecting, please contact personalinjuries@scotcourts.gov.uk.

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

The CMT Office will be closed on Monday 21 September 2020.

 

Please find below details of intimation, opposition and enrolment dates to accommodate the public holidays.

 

Intimation date

 

Opposition Date

 

Motion Lodged Date

 

16/09/20

18/09/20

22/09/20

17/09/20

22/09/20

23/09/20

18/09/20

23/09/20

24/09/20

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal, thereafter.

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

Motions intimated by other means in accordance with Parts 3 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994.

 

Motions for Tuesday 22nd September must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Thursday 17th September and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Friday 18th September.

 

Motions for Wednesday 23rd September must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Friday 18th September and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Tuesday 22nd September.

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


 

FIXING N O T I C E

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs:

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 20th April 2021

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 20th April 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 29th September 2020.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

WALLING LIST

 

Thursday 10th September

 

1

Petition

Cooling Solutions UK Group Limited for an order to be wound up in terms of section 122 of the Insolvency Act 1986

 

BBM Solicitors

2

Petition

Scottish Equitable Plc for confirmation of the reduction of its share capital

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

3

Petition

Kyowa Kirin International Plc and Strakan International SA for sanction of a Cross-Border Merger

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


 

SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 18th September 2020.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 21st September 2020.

 

Tuesday 6th October

 

Proof (16 days)

 

A423/16 Qumar Zaman (AP) v Andrew Ashworth &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

MDDUS

 

Proof (12 days)

 

PD2269/14 Lorna Gannon &c v Integrated Subsea Services Ltd &c

 

Lefevres

 

CMS

Kennedys Scotland

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD31/20 Dorothy Walker &c v Wyvern Structures Ltd

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD37/20 Louise Watt &c v Geoffrey Cutsem &c

Proof TBC

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD48/20 Henry Hamill v Calder Millerfield Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

 

 

 


 

SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 25th September 2020.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 28th September 2020.

 

Tuesday 13th October

 

Proof Before Answer (8 days)

 

A74/19 John Bryson &c v Ibrahim Dizlek &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Proof (6 days)

 

PD194/19 Thomas Johnston v First Scotland East Ltd

 

Blacklocks

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD466/18 Margaret Dalrymple v James Scott Ltd

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

Accelerated Proof (4 days)

 

PD111/20 Alan Forbes v Hunter & Clark Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD80/20 Andrew Morrison v The Advocate General

Digby Brown LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD158/18 Joanna Urbaniak v Aviva Insurance Ltd &c

Russel + Aitken

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD316/18 Raymond Lovie v Subsea (Singapore) PTE Ltd

Thompsons

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

PD466/18 Margaret Crossey &c v James Scott Ltd &c

Thompsons

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

PD40/20 Michael Thomson v Halfords Autocentres Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

 

PD500/19 Nicola Corr v Bourne Leisure Ltd t/a Haven Holidays

Harper Macleod LLP

Keoghs Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 2nd October 2020.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 5th October 2020.

 

Tuesday 20th October 2020

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD448/18 Alan McColl v Technip Singapore PTE Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

PD526/17 Craig McDermott v Odfjell Drilling (UK) Ltd

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

Proof (6 days)

 

PD306/19 Kenneth Armstrong v Autocar Logistics (Irl) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

Proof Before Answer (6 days)

 

A376/17 Debbie Arrol (AP) v Allan McDougall McQueen LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

_______________

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 10th September

 

1

A195/20 David J M Boyd AG Alistair Imrie

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

2

PD300/20 Charlene Campbell (formerly known as Charlene Faulkner) AG Midlothian Council

Digby Brown LLP

 

3

PD294/20 DE AG The Congregation of The Sisters of Nazareth

 

Thompsons

 

4

PD338/20 Patricia Mackenzie &c AG Klaus Josef

Digby Brown LLP

 

5

PD331/20 Linda Stewart AG Archdiocese of St Andrews and Edinburgh

 

Lindsays

 

6

PD329/20 Fenrir Thorvaldsen, AG Dundee City Council

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Decree of Divorce was Granted on Thursday 10th September 2020

 

1

F18/19 Donna Richardson v Matthew Richardson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Tuesday 15th September

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

F23/19 Lucy Trevatt v Daniel Trevatt

Morton Fraser LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

Continued Proof

 

F57/18 Zahid Rasul v Sehar Rasul

Gilson Gray LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

Wednesday 16th September

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

F28/20 Simon Bloodworth v Lisa Bloodworth

Thorntons Law LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

P361/18 Pet: Brian Philp for judicial review

Party

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

By Order Adjustment

 

A399/19 Whinstane LLP v David Ferrard

Addleshaw Goddard

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

At 2.00pm

 

A102/19 Thermaflow Ltd v Graham Engineering Ltd

Russel & Aitken LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Thursday 17th September

 

Continued Starred Motion

At 9.00am

 

A368/19 Glasgow School of Art v Arrest Fire & Security Ltd

Kennedys Scotland

BLM

 

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

F8/19 Marion Bennett v Thomas Bennett

Lindsays

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

By Order

 

A162/18 Jacqueline v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland CLO

 

 

Starred Motion

At 2.00pm

 

PD217/20 Mary Gallagher &c v Advance Construction (Scotland) Ltd &c

Digby Brown LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

Friday 18th September

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

AD8/20 Petition of Fife Council for permanence order re LJS

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

AD9/20 Petition of Fife Council for permanence order re JAS

Anderson Strathern LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

AD8/20 Petition of Fife Council for permanence order re LJS

Anderson Strathern LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

By Order

 

PD433/18 William Cowan v The Highland Council

 

Thompsons

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

At 2.00pm

 

A14/20 Veronica Arthrell &c v Iain Tait &c

Friends Legal

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 15th September

 

Oral Hearing

 

P600/20 Pet: Jayne Ely for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller

Brodies LLP

 

 

Starred Motions

At 12.00pm

 

F96/18 Aroona Sarwar or Arfan v Irfaan Dad

BTO Solicitors LLP

Party

 

 

Wednesday 16th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A150/18 Claire Brenton &c v Margaret Neison

Drummond Miller LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

By Order Adjustment

 

A130/18 Henry Munro v Andreas Demetriades &c

Drummond Miller LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

Plexus Law

 

Thursday 17th September

 

Pre-Proof By Order

At 9.30am

 

AD26/19 Pet: Edinburgh City Council for Permanence Orders re AMDS

Edinburgh City Council

Lisa Rae & Co

 

 

By Order

 

A313/18 George Carroll v Dumfries & Galloway Council

Dallas McMillan

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

By Order

At 2.00pm

 

PD19/20 Lucy Bridge &c v A C Mitchell & Sons (Bearsden) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

In terms of rule of court 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F39/20 John Macaskill v Margaret Macaskill

Morton Fraser LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Friday 18th September

 

Pre-Proof Hearing

At 9.30am

 

F3/20 Martina Dewar v Gordon Dewar

Turcan Connell

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

At 2.00pm

 

PD134/19 Mark Lafreniere (Snr) as executor of the late Mark Lafreniere v British Telecommunications Plc &c

Thompsons

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD FAIRLEY – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 16th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P414/20 Pet: The Scottish Creed Fishermen’s Federation for judicial review

Gillespie MacAndrew LLP

Scottish Government

 

 


 

By Order Adjustment

 

A268/19 Peter Reilly &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Thompsons

NHS Scotland CLO

 

 

By Order Adjustment

 

A270/19 Nicola Donnelly v Lanarkshire Health Board

Slater & Gordon Scotland Ltd

NHS Scotland CLO

 

 

Starred Motion

At 2.00pm

 

PD2007/13 Kimberley Stormont v Colin Thoms &c

Thorntons Law LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Thursday 17th September

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A254/17 Vasanthimala Krishnabalan &c v Greater Glasgow & Health Board

TLT LLP

NHS Scotland CLO

 

 

By Order

 

PD3/20 William O’Pray v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

Plexus Law

 

Friday 18th September

 

By Order

 

PD142/18 Moanes Elsawey v Cape Industrial Services Ltd &c

 

Friends Legal

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 16th September

 

Continued Proof

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA6/19 The Royal Bank of Scotland plc v Alison Donnelly &c

Pinsent Masons LLP

Blacklocks

 

 

Friday 18th September

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA56/20 The River Tay Castle LLP v Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

A&WM Urquhart

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Wednesday 16th September

 

By Orders

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA113/19 Hydro Energy Trading Ltd v Renewable Design & Development Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

CA114/19 Green Energy Trading Ltd v Renewable Design & Development

Brodies LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 15th September

 

Continued Proof Before Answer

CA74/17 OMI Facilities Ltd v Sohan Singh

Dentons UK

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA75/17 OMI Management Ltd v Bellhill Ltd

Dentons UK

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA76/17 OMI Facilities Ltd v Bellhill Ltd

Dentons UK

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA5/18 Bellhill Ltd v Rajinder Bains

BTO Solicitors LLP

Dentons UK

 

 

Friday 18th September

 

Starred Motion

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA70/19 New Ingliston Ltd v Edinburgh Airport Ltd

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL – G Hamilton, Clerk

 

Tuesday 15th September

 

Starred Motions

 

PD1130/14 Diane Carrington-Porter v Transform Medical Group

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD1985/14 Pauline Robertson v Transform Medical Group

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2022/14 Louise Smillie v Transform Medical Group

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2290/14 Janna Brogan v Transform Medical Group

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2464/14 Charmaine Birrell v Transform Medical Group

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2487/14 Noreen Murney v Transform Medical Group

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2598/14 Kelly Boyle v Transform Medical Group

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2776/14 Melanie McCabe v Transform Medical Group

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2777/14 Francis Orr v Transform Medical Group

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2790/14 Michelle Paterson v Transform Medical Group

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2822/14 Jennifer McLeod v Transform Medical Group

Thompsons

 

 

 


Proofs

 

PD525/19 B v Sailors Society

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD527/19 C v Sailors Society

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Wednesday 16th September

 

Continued Starred Motion

 

PD191/20 Ignacio Mateo La Barta v American International Group UK Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD WEIR – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Tuesday 15th September

 

By Order

 

A108/16 Kester Keighley v Helix Well Ops (UK) Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Starred Motion

At 2.00pm

 

PD325/19 David Redmond v Oyster Homes Contracting Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 


 

Wednesday 16th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A227/18 Jennifer Troup v West Lothian Council

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A153/18 Krysztof Hilwa v Sparks Mechanical Services Ltd

Friends Legal

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

By Order Adjustment

 

A14/20 Veronica Arthrell &c v Iain Tait &c

Friends Legal

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

At 2.00pm

 

PD255/18 Susan Keenan v EUI Ltd

 

Gildeas Ltd

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Thursday 17th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A223/19 John Brown &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland CLO

 

 

Starred Motion

At 2.00pm

 

PD45/20 Natalia Morrison v Crown Travel Ltd

BTO Solicitors LLP

Digby Brown LLP

 

 


 

Friday 18th September

 

By Order and Starred Motion

 

PD142/18 Moanes Elsawey v Cape Industrial Services Ltd &c

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

Friends Legal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Tuesday 15th September

 

THIS SINGLE BILL HEARING WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

 

Single Bill

At 10.30am

 

P1222/18 Pet: (Reclaiming motion of Lord Clark) MCR Oil Tools LLC v General Services 1 &c to restore to the register

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Tuesday 15th September

 

THIS SUMMAR ROLL HEARING WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

 

Summar Roll

 

P273/20 Pet: SB to the nobile officium

Morton Fraser LLP

Brodies LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________