SCTSPRINT3

 

Thursday 14th January 2021

 

Issue No. 067

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notice

Fixing Notice

Calling List

Walling List

Substantive Business Warning List

Notice

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

The procedure for the allocation of starred motions will now be as follows:

 

When an opposition to a motion is lodged during term time, the Keeper’s Office will allocate a date for the motion to call a minimum of 2 days ahead.  An email will be sent to parties setting out the proposed date, Judge and clerk.  The clerk will then liaise with parties to agree a time for the motion to call.  This is to ensure opportunity is provided for representations to be made about the form of the hearing.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

FIXING N O T I C E

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs: 

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 17th August 2021

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 22nd June 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 23rd February 2021

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 14th January

 

 

1

CA28/20 Caroy House Limited AG Christopher Cormack.

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

2

PD534/20 Donald Cooper AG Leggat Plant Limited.

Digby Brown LLP

 

3

PD526/20 John Pew AG The Lord Advocate of Scotland as representing the Scottish Government.

 

Thompsons

 

4

PD529/20 Sabeen Knorren and others AG Guido Nuijens and others.

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

WALLING LIST

 

Thursday 14th January

 

1

Petition

 

Andrew Smith to restore A M Lamont Ltd to the Register of Companies.

 

Digby Brown LLP

2

Note

William Sutherland for leave to raise and action against Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Limited (in liquidation).

 

Thompsons

3

Petition

Her Majesty’s Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy for a disqualification order in terms of the Company Directors Disqualification Act 1986 in respect of Gordon Joseph Archer.

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 5th February 2021.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 8th February 2021.

 

Tuesday 16th February

 

Proof (18 days)

 

A158/18 Cairstiona Morrison &c v Duncan Kennedy &c

Allan McDougall

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

Plexus Law

 

Proof (8 days)

 

A308/17 Yvette McElwee &c v Neil Chalmers &c

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

MDDUS

 

A385/17 Susan Greig v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD302/19 Roman Khan v Alfa Wholesale Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

Accelerated Proof (4 days)

 

COS-PD424/20 James Chrisite v The Advocate General for Scotland

Digby Brown LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD14/20 Margaret Hail &c v Sunarian Holdings Ltd (81/7) &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD175/20 Kim Nightingale &c v MK Transport &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 


 

SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 12th February 2021.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 15th February 2021.

 

Tuesday 23rd February

 

Proof Before Answer (12 days)

 

A160/18 Deborah McIntyre v Rothes Medical Practice &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

MDDUS

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD340/19 Andrew Adams v Scottish Fire & Rescue Service

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Proof (6 days)

 

PD369/19 Dionne Edwards v Luke Pirie &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

BLM

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD488/19 Kathleen McLarry v First Glasgow Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD555/19 Kenneth Crilly &c v William Hair &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD181/20 Malcolm Allan &c v John Reekie

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD202/20 Jacqueline Grubb &c v Central Heating Services (Fife) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD241/20 Tracey McDowall &c v Julie Banks &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

CMS

BTO LLP

 

 

SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 19th February 2021.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 22nd February 2021.

 

Tuesday 2nd March

 

Proof (8 days)

 

A37/18 Sport-Tiedje GmbH v Nigel Webster &c

 

CMS

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD425/19 Morna Charles &c v Fife Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD417/19 John Ross v Contact Electrical Services Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD72/19 Faiaz El-Helali v Raed Al Qasem

 

Digby Brown LLP

DWF LLP

 

Proof Before Answer (6 days)

 

A198/19 Kenneth Smith v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Thorntons Law LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Proof (4 days)

 

A409/19 David Bryson v James Rankin &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A399/19 Whinstane LLP v David Ferrard

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Harper Macleod LLP

 

P459/20 Paolo Ciarrocca for removal of Co-Executor

 

Brodies LLP

Party

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD428/19 Andrew Stephen v Ord Industrial & Commercial Supplies Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD106/20 Greg Simpson v Kathryn Forman &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD245/20 Ryan Feelie v Avant Homes (Scotland MK) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

PD26/20 Kevin Allen &c v David Robertson &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Monday 18th January

 

By Order - Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.30am

 

AD8/20 Pet: Fife Council for permanence order re: LJS

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

AD9/20 Pet: Fife Council for permanence order re: JAS

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

AD11/20 Pet: Fife Council for permanence order re: ODS

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

Oral Hearing
at 10.30am

 

P946/20 Pet: Mira Zada for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Oral Hearing
at 11.00am

 

P960/20 Pet: Ali Tutu for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Tuesday 19th January

 

By Order

 

PD183/20 Freida McLeod &c v Allianz Insurance Plc

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

By Order

 

PD180/19 William McLean v United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority

 

Thompsons

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

 

F84/20 Juanita Plo v Allesandro Romanelli

 

Brodies LLP

 

Millard Law

 

 

Wednesday 20th January

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F36/20 Alexander Douglas-Hamilton v Sophie Douglas-Hamilton

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

SKO Family Law Specialists

 

 

Friday 22nd January

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F67/19 Laura Tinson v Christopher Tinson

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Lindsays

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A417/17 Neil Heaton v Bristow Helicopters Ltd &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Tuesday 19th January

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P796/20 Pet: Niall Finucane for Judicial Review

Balfour + Manson LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order

 

A132/19 Sov Intrepid BV v Wick Harbour Authority

 

Brodies LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

 

A132/19 Sov Intrepid BV v Wick Harbour Authority

Brodies LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 21st January

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA53/19 Lunar Greenock SARL v The Lord Advocate

Dentons UK and Middle East LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

Debate (2 days)

 

CA72/20 David Grier v The Lord Advocate &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

SGLD

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

Friday 22nd January

 

By Orders
at 9.30am

 

A256/10 Ronald Richards v Pfizer Inc &c

Lefevres

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

A273/10 John Jarvie v Pfizer Inc &c

Lefevres

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

A487/10 Mary Shaw &c v Pfizer Inc &c

Lefevres

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 19th January

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F56/20 Shahbz Mubarak v Amna Naveed

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Oral Hearing
at 10.30am

 

P437/20 Pet: Kahlid Hanif for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Starred Motion

 

PD329/20 Fenrir Thorvaldsen v Dundee City Council

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Gillespie MacAndrew LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 20th January

 

Case Management Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F85/18 Margo Cochrane v Michael Cochrane

Morton Fraser LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A353/18 George Wright &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 


By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A160/19 Lisa Lynoe-Butler v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A201/19 Joel Fair v NHS Lanarkshire

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 21st January

 

Case Management Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F79/19 Robert Asher v Jennifer Asher

 

Cath Karlin Family Law

TC Young LLP

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A198/19 Kenneth Smith v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Thorntons Law LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P612/20 Pet: Speedy Asset Services for order re: section 1

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Burness Paull LLP

 

 


Friday 22nd January

 

By Order
In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A308/19 William Currie &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

Jones Whyte Law

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

By Order

 

A212/18 South Lanarkshire Council v Npower Business and Social Housing Ltd

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

Eversheds Sutherland International LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

 

F8/20 Hina Javaid v Nabeel Javaid

SKO Family Law Specialists

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 19th January

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA84/20 Port of Cairnryan Ltd v Mouchel Ltd

Dentons UK and Middle East LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Wednesday 20th January

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA82/20 Stirling Developments Ltd v Gracewell Holdings Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

Thorntons Law LLP

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A160/18 Deborah McIntyre v Rothes Medical Practice &c

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

MDDUS

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A179/18 Tyrone Haughey &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

Anderson Strathern LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Brodies LLP

By Order
In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD543/19 Ann Hall &c v The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 21st January

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA115/20 The Hugh & Julie Muir Partnership v Hunter Laing & Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

Kennedys Scotland

 

Starred Motion
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

A322/19 Andrew Marr International Ltd v John Tait &c

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Davidson Chalmers Stewart LLP

 

 

 

Friday 22nd January

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA109/18 Ronald Somerville v 1051 GWR Ltd

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

TC Young LLP

 

P187/19 Pet: GCOS Ltd re: orders under section 994 and 996 of the Companies Act

 

TC Young LLP

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

 

LORD BECKETT – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Thursday 21st January

 

Oral Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P687/20 Pet: MD Sharif Hossen for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Tuesday 19th January

 

Starred Motion
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

A447/17 Mark Atherton v Cannons Law Practice

 

Thompsons

Brodies LLP

 

 

Wednesday 20th January

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA135/19 Buchan Biogas Ltd v BSG Civil Engineering Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

By Order
between 2.00pm and 2.30pm

 

CA16/20 Jonathan Gough v Cannons Law Practice

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA17/20 Lee Montague-Trenchard v Cannons Law Practice

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 21st January

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA176/19 Highlands & Islands Enterprise v CS Wind UK Ltd

 

CMS

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

Continued Starred Motion
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

PD193/20 Michael Starrs v Interfit Ltd &c

Digby Brown LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

Friday 22nd January

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA74/20 Rockford Trilogy Ltd v NCR Ltd

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 19th January

 

Proof Before Answer (8 days)

 

CA104/19 Westcrowns Ltd v William McBride

 

Burness Paull LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Tuesday 19th January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A150/18 Claire Brenton &c v Margaret Neison

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Brodies LLP

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A344/18 Diane Grant &c v Stuart Grant &c

Digby Brown LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 


Wednesday 20th January

 

Procedural Hearing

A158/18 Cairstiona Morrison &c v Duncan Kennedy &c

Allan McDougall

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

Plexus Law

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A372/17 Caroline Jeffrey v Lothian Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order
In terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD45/20 Natalia Morrison v Crown Travel Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

By Order

 

PD317/20 James Robertson v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Thursday 21st January

 

Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

A76/20 James Keatings v The Advocate General &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

SGLD

 

 


LORD SUMMERS – K Black, Clerk

 

Wednesday 20th January

 

Oral Hearing
at 9.15am

 

P914/20 Pet: Paul Kelly for Judicial Review

Paterson Bell

Scottish Criminal Cases Review Commission

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 19th January

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD126/20 Maureen Neeson &c v Hat Painters (Scotland) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD146/20 Norbert Ullei-Kovacs v Castlemilk Parish Church Carpenter’s Workshop

 

Slater & Gordon Scotland Ltd

DWF LLP

 

 

Wednesday 20th January

 

Starred Motion (1 day)

 

A88/10 Maren Ruddiman v Iain Hawthorne &c

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Brodies LLP

 

 


Thursday 21st January

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1013/19 Pet: Tien Hoang for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Hearing on Petition and Answer (1 day)

 

P656/20 Pet: Morphpackers Ltd for orders under section 1

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

CMS

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

SINGLE BILL WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

Thursday 21st January

 

Single Bill

 

A88/10 Reclaiming Motion (Lady Paton) Maren Ruddiman v Iain Hawthorne &c

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Brodies LLP

 

 

 


EXTRA DIVISION

 

SUMMAR ROLLS AND PROCEDURAL HEARINGS WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

Tuesday 19th January

 

Single Bill
at 10.30am

 

XA106/19 Bruce De Wert Solicitor to appeal against a decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Blackadders LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

Wednesday 20th January

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.30am

 

A39/17 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Woolman) William MacBean v Scottish Water

 

TC Young LLP

BLM

 

 

Thursday 21st January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P361/18 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Brailsford) Pet: Brian Philp for Judicial Review

Party

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

Summar Roll Hearing
at 10.30am

 

XA87/20 Clememt Moyo v Margaret Crawford

Allan McDougall

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

Friday 22nd January

 

Summar Roll Hearing
at 10.30am

 

P314/20 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Fairley) Pet: Fardin Sadeghian-Khoshoi for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

_________________