SCTSPRINT3

Friday 12th February 2021

 

 

Issue No. 88

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Erratum

Notice

Fixing Notice

Calling List

Walling List

Outer House Rolls (Adjustment)

Notice

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


E R R A T U M

 

 

The undernoted case should have called on Thursday 11 February 2021

 

1

A13/20 Hamilton Orr Ltd AG Orrdone Farms Ltd

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


N O T I C E

 

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

The procedure for the allocation of starred motions will now be as follows:

 

When an opposition to a motion is lodged during term time, the Keeper’s Office will allocate a date for the motion to call a minimum of 2 days ahead.  An email will be sent to parties setting out the proposed date, Judge and clerk.  The clerk will then liaise with parties to agree a time for the motion to call.  This is to ensure opportunity is provided for representations to be made about the form of the hearing.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


FIXING N O T I C E

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs: 

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 14th September 2021.

 

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 3rd August 2021.

 

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 20th April 2021.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Friday 12th February

 

1

A57/20 Mercury Engineering Unlimited Company AG Energy Assets Utilities (Scotland) Limited

 

Burness Paull LLP

2

PD430/20 K. AG The Marist Brothers

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

WALLING LIST

 

Friday 12th February

 

1

Petition

Francis Graham Newton, Antony David Nygate and James Bernard Stephen, Insolvency Practitioners, of BDO LLP, as Joint Administrators of British Midland Regional Limited for an order under paragraph 76 of Schedule B1 to the Insolvency Act 1986.

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

2

Petition

Grahams the Family Dairy (Property) Limited and Mactaggart and Mickel Homes Limited for Judicial review of the decision of the Scottish Ministers (1) to amend Scottish Planning Policy (2014) in accordance with Scottish Planning Policy – Finalised Documents – 18 December 2020, (2) to publish SPP – Finalised Amendments Impact Assessments, and (3) to publish Planning Advice Note 1/2020 on 18 December 2020

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

Adjustment in the undernoted cases commences on Wednesday 10th February 2021 and in the absence of any court order to the contrary the records therein will, without further publication in the rolls, close on Wednesday 7th April 2021.

 

 

1

A328/20 Douglas Baillie &c v Henderson Loggie LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

2

A235/20 Mary Morrison &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

3

A12/21 Kieran Lacey &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

4

A332/20 Scot Live Shellfish Ltd v (1) Stephen Forgie &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

5

A260/20 Carole Barker v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

6

A318/20 Ian Curtis v Tanyard Muirkirk Medical Practice &c

 

Lefevres

MDDUS

 

7

A6/20 Redpath Construction Ltd v Kingsford Developments Ltd

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 


 

8

A8/20 Kingsford Developments Ltd v Redpath Construction Ltd

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands/J Hannah, Clerk

 

Monday 15th February

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F18/20 Timothy Pyne v Genevieve Gosling

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

By Order
at 10.30am

 

F98/18 Christopher Bond v Maria Bond

Turcan Connell

SKO Family Law Specialists

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Tuesday 16th February

 

Continued Starred Motion
at 9.00am

 

F84/20 Juanita Plo v Allesandro Romanelli

 

Brodies LLP

Millard Law

 

Proof

 

F25/20 Edith Bradbury v Thomas Bradbury

 

Brodies LLP

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Tuesday 16th February

 

By Order

 

PD180/19 William McLean v United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority

Thompsons

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

 

PD159/19 Colin Mather v Easyjet Plc

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 16th February

 

Proof (4 days)

 

F56/20 Shahbaz Mubarak v Amna Naveed

Thorley Stephenson

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 16th February

 

Proof (12 days)

 

CA136/19 Glasgow City Council v AHR Architects Ltd

Harper MacLeod LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

Levy & McRae

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 16th February

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA95/20 Equus Projects & Technologies Ltd v Glenisla Developments Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Brandon Malone & Co

 

Proof Before Answer (12 days)

 

CA116/18 Maven Capital Partners UK LLP v Keith Fletcher &c

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD MULHOLLAND – K Black, Clerk

 

Tuesday 16th February

 

Continued Procedural Hearing at 3pm

 

P688/20 Pet: SD for Judicial Review

A & W M Urquhart

SGLD

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

SUMMAR ROLL WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Monday 15th February

 

Summar Roll

 

CA75/20 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Clark) Hochtief Solutions AG &c v Maspero Elevatori SPA

Pinsent Masons LLP

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

 

SUMMAR ROLL AND PROCEDURAL HEARING WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

Tuesday 16th February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P572/20 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Harrower) Pet: Sheraz Khan for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Summar Roll
at 10.30am

 

P529/20 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Arthurson) Pet: Andrew Brown for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

_______________