SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 3rd December

 

 

Issue No. 043

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Erratum

Fixing Notice

Calling List

Walling List

Substantive Business Warning Lists

Notice

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

E R R A T U M

 

 

The undernoted entries from Issue 036 of the Rolls of Court should have appeared for calling on Friday 27th November 2020. 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Friday 27th November

 

 

1

PD452/20 Stuart Anderson and others AG Adam Fernie.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

F I X I N G   N O T I C E

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs:

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs – 6th July 2021

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 20th April 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 5th January 2021

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 3rd December

 

 

1

PD418/20 Greg Allan and others AG Markerstudy Insurance Services Limited.

 

Thompsons

2

PD437/20 Ian Curtis AG Tanyard Muirkirk Medical Group and others.

 

Lefevre Litigation

3

PD454/20 Joseph Shaw AG Aberdeen Specsavers Limited and others.

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

WALLING LIST

 

Thursday 3rd December

 

1

Petition

Muller UK & Ireland Group LLP for an order under section 1 of the Administration of Justice (Scotland) Act 1972.

 

Addleshaw Goddard

2

Petition

The Nursing and Midwifery Council for an application for an extension of the period of an Interim Suspension Order imposed on a Registrant under Article 31(9) of the Nursing and Midwifery Order 2001 by 12 months to 4 January 2022.

 

N/A

3

Petition

The Nursing and Midwifery Council for an application for an extension of the period of an Interim Suspension Order imposed on a Registrant under Article 31(9) of the Nursing and Midwifery Order 2001 by 7 months to 22 August 2021.

 

N/A

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 18th December 2020.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 4th January 2021. 

 

Tuesday 12th January

 

Proof (8 days)

 

A131/19 Gail Ayres v John Henderson & Sons LLP

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 


 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD441/19 David McNeil &c v MacTaggart & Mickel Homes Ltd

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD79/20 Fiona Burnett &c v Secretary of State for Business Energy & Industrial Strategy &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

PD81/20 Elizabeth Donnelly &c v SPX Flow Technology Crawley Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

Clyde & Co

 

PD152/20 Douglas MacCorquodale v Eriska Enterprises Ltd

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 8th January 2021.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 11th January 2021.

 

Tuesday 19th January

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD238/19 John Brooks v Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

BLM

 

PD16/19 Danny Forsyth v Markerstudy Insurance Services Ltd

 

Gildeas

BLM

 

PD541/19 Gordon Smith v RL Access Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

F73/19 Robert Denholm v Carolyn Denholm

 

SKO Family Limited

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

Tuesday 19th January

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD396/19 Stewart Campbell v Liverpool Victoria Insurance Co Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD490/19 Alistair Wilson v Glasgow City Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD66/20 Jean Docherty &c v Sorbo Ten Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD126/20 Maureen Neeson &c v Hat Painters (Scotland) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD146/20 Norbert Ullei-Kovacs v Castlemilk Parish Church Carpenter’s Workshop

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

DWF LLP

 

PD150/20 Ryan Walker v Taranto Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

Thursday 21st January

 

Hearing on Petition and Answers

 

P656/20 Pet: Morphpackers Ltd for orders under section 1

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

Burness Paull LLP

CMS

 

 


 

SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 15th January 2021.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 18th January 2021.

 

Tuesday 26th January

 

Proof (8 days)

 

A384/17 Joan Turner v Elspeth Logan

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

PD296/18 Scott Baldwin v Subsea 7 (Singapore) PTE Ltd

 

Thompsons

Brodies LLP

 

Proof (6 days)

 

PD479/19 Lloyd Jack v Aviva Insurance Ltd &c

 

Lindsays

BLM

 

Proof Before Answer (4 days)

 

A132/19 Sov Intrepid B.V. v Wick Harbour Authority

 

Brodies LLP

Clyde & Co

 

Proof (4 days)

 

F42/19 Alastair Jack v Alexa Grech

 

Brodies LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

Accelerated Proof (4 days)

 

PD317/20 James Robertson v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 


 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD180/19 William McLean v United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority

 

Thompsons

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

PD73/20 Elaine Kinney &c v Alexander Kennedy & Sons Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD183/20 Freida McLeod &c v Allianz Insurance Plc

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Monday 7th December

 

Continued By Order

At 2.00pm

 

PD449/19 Margaret Bain &c v Kendrick Computing Plc &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Monday 7th December

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

F70/17 Gordon Hunter v Angela Hunter

 

Thorntons Law LLP

Lesley Anderson Law

 

 

By Order

 

F13/20 Nicola Sellens v William Sellens

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

Wednesday 9th December

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A354/18 Brian Faulds v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A201/19 Joel Fair v NHS Lanarkshire

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A268/19 Peter Reilly &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 10th December

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

F67/19 Laura Tinson v Christopher Tinson

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Lindsays

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P977/20 Pet: ND for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

Friday 11th December

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

F30/20 Fiona Cochrane v Keith Cochrane

 

Brodies LLP

SKO Family Limited

 

By Order

 

A30/19 Calum Grant v Weber Wolf Ltd

 

T C Young LLP

EClaims UK

 

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A183/17 William Cleghorn as Judical Factor on the estate of the late Alfred Stewart v Gifford Bruce

 

Brodies LLP

A & W M Urquhart

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Tuesday 8th December

 

Proof Before Answer (8 days)

 

CA159/19 Crimond Estates Ltd v Mile End Developments Ltd

 

Lefevre Litigation

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

Wednesday 9th December

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA72/20 David Grier v The Right Hon James Wolffe QC

 

Kennedys Scotland

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

SGLD

By Order

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA86/19 David Grier v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland

 

Kennedys Scotland

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

A & W M Urquhart

 

SGLD

 

 

 

 


 

Thursday 10th December

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA31/20 Eastern Motor Company Ltd v Colin Grassick &c

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Brodies LLP

 

 

Friday 11th December

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA53/19 Lunar Greenock S.A.R.L. v The Lord Advocate

 

Dentons UK

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 9th December

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A14/18 Margaret Pritchard &c v EUI Ltd Trading

 

Allan McDougall

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A63/17 Arlene Chisholm v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A41/19 Karen Strang v Forth Valley Royal Hospital

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 10th December

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1013/19 Pet: Tien Hoang for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order

 

A51/19 Imran Ahmad v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland

 

BBM Solicitors

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

SGLD

 

Friday 11th December

 

Oral Hearing

 

P558/20 Pet: Bryar Hassan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P455/20 Pet: Nasser Al-Fadhli for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 


 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 8th December

 

Case Management Hearing

At 9.30am

 

F48/20 Tania Garcia v David Clark

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

Proof (2 days)

 

AD26/19 Pet: Edinburgh City Council for Permanence order re AMDS

 

Edinburgh City Council

Lisa Rae & Co

 

AD27/19 Pet: Edinburgh City Council for Permanence order re SDS

 

Edinburgh City Council

Lisa Rae & Co

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A70/18 Gulam Erabi &c v

Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

A & W M Urquhart

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Wednesday 9th December

 

Case Management Hearing

At 9.30am

 

F44/20 Giovanni D’Urso v Theresa D’Urso

 

SKO Family Limited

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 


 

Thursday 10th December

 

Case Management Hearing

At 9.30am

 

F55/20 Michelle Macdonald v Gary Macdonald

 

SKO Family Limited

Levy & MacRae

 

Continued Motion

 

F73/19 Robert Denholm v Carolyn Denholm

 

SKO Family Limited

Turcan Connell

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A265/18 SWIIS (UK) Ltd v Greenbelt Group Ltd &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

BLM

Keoghs Scotland LLP

 

Lyons Davidson Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 8th December

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA98/20 The Shore Porters' Society of Aberdeen &c v Kevin Brown &c

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

Blackadders

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Brodies LLP

CA99/20 Kevin Brown v The Shore Porters' Society of Aberdeen &c

 

Brodies LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

CA100/20 Alan Davidson v The Shore Porters' Society &c

 

Blackadders

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

CA101/20 Sean Simpson v The Shore Porter's Society of Aberdeen &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 10th December

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA2/20 John Graham Construction Ltd v Thompson Concrete Products Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA8/20 White Building Development Company Ltd v Mario Gizzi &c

 

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Friday 11th December

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA106/20 Van Oord UK Ltd v Dragados UK Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

CMS

 

 

 

 


 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 8th December

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA160/19 Mitchell Orchant v Stephen Johnstone

 

Lindsays

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

Preliminary Hearing

At 2.00pm

 

GP9/20 Gillian Cameron v Volkswagon Aktiengesellschaft &c

 

Thompsons

Burness Paull LLP

 

GP10/20 Gillian Cameron v Volkswagon Aktiengesellschaft &c

 

Thompsons

Burness Paull LLP

 

GP11/20 John MacDonald v Volkswagon Aktiengesellschaft &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

Burness Paull LLP

 

GP12/20 John MacDonald v Volkswagon Aktiengesellschaft &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

Burness Paull LLP

 

GP13/20 George Simpson v Volkswagon Aktiengesellschaft &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

GP14/20 George Simpson v Volkswagon Aktiengesellschaft &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

GP15/20 Christopher Gaynor v Volkswagon Aktiengesellschaft &c

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

GP16/20 Christopher Gaynor v Volkswagon Aktiengesellschaft &c

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 


 

Friday 11th December

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA75/19 Drum Income Plus Ltd v LS Buchanan Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

CMS

 

Debate

 

P579/20 Pet: Alfred Cheyne &c for Interim Orders

 

CMS

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAID – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 9th December

 

Continued By Order

 

PD120/19 Simon Morrison v Middlesea Insurance Plc

 

Digby Brown LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 8th December

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD119/20 Lauren Paterson &c v Seaenergy Plc c/o KPMG LLP

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

PD543/19 Ann Hall &c v The Secretary of State for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

SUMMAR ROLL HEARINGS WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Tuesday 8th December

 

Summer Roll

 

XA125/19 Alastair MacIntyre &c against a decision of Town & Country

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

SGLD

 

 

Wednesday 9th December

 

Single Bill

At 10.00am

 

P1136/17 Reclaiming Motion (Lady Carmichael) Pet: Joseph Millbank for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

SGLD

 

P514/18 Reclaiming Motion (Lady Carmichael) Pet: AP for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

SGLD

 

P511/18 Reclaiming Motion (Lady Carmichael) Pet: Gordon Burns for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

SGLD

 

 


Friday 11th December

 

Single Bill

At 10.00am

 

XA18/19 Commissioners for HM Revenue & Customs against a decision of Upper Tribunal

 

Office of the Advocate General

Harper Macleod LLP

 

XA83/19 Commissioners for HMR & Customs Appeal against a decision of Upper Tribunal

 

Office of the Advocate General

Harper Macleod LLP

 

XA85/19 DCM (optical Holdings) Ltd for appeal against a decision of Upper Tribunal

 

Office of the Advocate General

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

PROCEDURAL HEARINGS WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

Tuesday 8th December

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

A39/17 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Woolman) William MacBean v Scottish Water

 

T C Young LLP

BLM

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

P207/20 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Weir) Pet: Nwaora Ene for Judicial Review

 

Party

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Single Bill

At 10.30am

 

XA36/20 EA Lewis for leave to appeal against decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Party

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 9th December

 

Single Bill

At 10.30am

 

XA56/20 David Moulsdale t/a Moulsdale Properties against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

______________________