SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 15th October

 

 

Issue No. 009

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Fixing Notice

Calling List

Walling List

Decrees

Substantive Business Warning Lists

Notice

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

F I X I N G   N O T I C E

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs:

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 18th May 2021

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 20th April 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days – 3rd November 2020

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 15th October

 

 

1

A322/19 Andrew Marr International Limited AG John Tait and others.

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

WALLING LIST

 

Thursday 15th October

 

1

Petition

Yucel Guvenc for Judicial Review of a decision by the Upper Tribunal (Immigration and Asylum Chamber) to refuse to grant the petitioner permission to appeal.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

2

Petition

The Mayor and Burgesses of the London borough of Lambeth for petition to nobile officium.

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Decree of Divorce was Granted on 14th October 2020

 

 

1

F7/19 David Hendry v Eilean Hendry

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


 

SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 23rd October 2020.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 26th October 2020.

 

Tuesday 10th November

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD82/18 Angela Oliver v Thomas Cook Tour Operations Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD59/19 Michael Bannan v Crummock (Scotland) Ltd (in liq)

 

Gildeas

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD159/18 Kenneth Harkness v Royal & Sun Alliance Plc

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

 

SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 30th October 2020.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 2nd November 2020.

 

Tuesday 17th November

 

Proof (12 days)

 

A153/18 Krysztof Hliwa v Sparks Mechanical Services Ltd

 

Friends Legal

Clyde & Co

 

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD187/18 Mark Johnson v Fugro GB (North) Marine Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

Proof (4 days)

 

A198/18 Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd v Eng Ung

 

Dentons UK

Ennova Law

Ennova Law

 

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD317/19 Martin Docherty v The Sisters of Nazareth

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

Morton Fraser LLP

PD318/19 Anne McGuigan v The Sisters of Nazareth

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 6th November 2020.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 9th November 2020.

 

Tuesday 24th November

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD2007/13 Kimberley Stormont v Colin Thoms &c

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

Plexus Law

 

Clyde & Co

 

A96/18 Paula Vosper &c v Barry McCusker

 

Drummond Miller LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD307/19 Sean Leckie v Advanced Building Contractors Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

Proof (4 days)

 

A21/19 Beatsons Building Supplies Ltd v Morton Fraser LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD239/19 Keenan Van Gool v Christian Hautus

 

Gildeas

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 26th November

 

Procedure Roll

 

A91/17 G1 Properties Ltd v The Royal Bank of Scotland Plc

 

Ian Anderson Solicitors

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD GLENNIE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Tuesday 20th October

 

By Order

 

A240/18 Adrian Hyde &c v Hugh King

 

Dentons UK

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

By Order

 

PD18/19 Susan Anderson &c v John McVeigh

 

Harper Macleod LLP

DWF LLP

 

 


 

Starred Motion

At 2.00pm

 

A132/17 Cameron Wilson v Grampian Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Wednesday 21st October

 

By Order

 

P436/20 Pet: William Alexander for removal as an executor

 

MacRoberts LLP

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

By Order

At 2.00pm

 

A218/14 Elaine Duthie v Hilda Duthie &c

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

Allan McDougall

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Thursday 22nd October

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P310/20 Pet: Ruth Awa for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Friday 23rd October

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A238/16 David Darroch v Colin O’Leary

 

Drummond Miller LLP

MDDUS

 

 


 

By Order

 

PD143/19 Gerard Thomson v British Telecommunications Plc

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

By Order

At 2.00pm

 

PD137/16 June Venters &c v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Tuesday 20th October

 

By Order

 

PD184/16 Brendan Rea v Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

By Order

 

PD394/18 Tony Anderson v Tecade SA

 

Digby Brown LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

At 2.00pm

 

A404/19 David Bryson v James Rankin &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 


 

Wednesday 21st October

 

By Order Adjustment

 

A256/17 Jacqueline Evans v Tayside Health Board

 

Gilson Gray LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order Adjustment

 

A330/19 Jane Wilson v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order Adjustment

 

A406/19 Carly Seidel &c v Lothian NHS Board &c

 

Allan McDougall

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Brodies LLP

Starred Motion

At 2.00pm

 

A205/19 Martin Darroch &c v Amtrust Europe Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

Thursday 22nd October

 

Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

PD520/19 A v Aberlour House Ltd

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Monday 19th October

 

By Order

 

F59/19 William Flynn v Cameron MacLeod

 

T C Young LLP

Millard Law

 

 

Thursday 22nd October

 

By Order

 

P160/20 Pet: Deniz Dogan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Friday 23rd October

 

AD2/20 Petition of City of Edinburgh Council for Permanence Order re LAMA-A

 

Edinburgh City Council

Balfour + Manson LLP

Joseph G Boyd & Co

AD10/20 Petition of City of Edinburgh Council for Permanence Order re DM-A

 

Edinburgh City Council

Balfour + Manson LLP

Joseph G Boyd & Co

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 21st October

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA58/20 HCC International Insurance Co Plc v The Scottish Ministers

 

Harper Macleod LLP

MacRoberts LLP

 

Friday 23rd October

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA13/18 Sekers Fabric Ltd v Clydesdale Bank Plc

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1176/19 Pet: Energiekontor UK Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Wright, Johnston & MacKenzie LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

CMS

 

 

 

LADY WISE – C Grant, Clerk

 

Tuesday 20th October

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD526/17 Craig McDermott v Odfjell Drilling (UK) Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

Wednesday 21st October

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A357/17 Stephen Gower v Alexander Barclay &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

MDDUS

 

Continued By Order

 

A595/13 Edith Williamson v Ronald McGinlay &c

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

Allan McDougall

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Thursday 22nd October

 

Case Management Hearing

At 9.30am

 

F39/20 John Macaskill v Margaret Macaskill

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Tuesday 20th October

 

Starred Motion

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

A363/19 Fraserburgh Harbour Commissioners v McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD306/19 Kenneth Armstrong v Autocar Logisitics (IRL) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

Wednesday 21st October

 

Continued By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA109/18 Somerville Whitelaw v 1051 GWR Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

T C Young LLP

 

P187/19 Pet: G.C.O.S Ltd re orders under section 994 and 996 of the companies act

 

T C Young LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 


 

Thursday 22nd October

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA70/20 Levenseat Ltd v MW High Tech Projects UK Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

Clyde & Co

 

 

Friday 23rd October

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA174/19 Healthcare Environmental Services v Garry Pettigrew &c

 

CMS

Lindsays

MBM Commercial LLP

 

CA175/19 Healthcare Environmental Services v Garry Pettigrew &c

 

CMS

Lindsays

MBM Commercial LLP

 

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

THE PROCEDURAL HEARING WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 20th October

 

Single Bill

At 10.30am

 

XA132/19 Ngoc Nguyen against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Wednesday 21st October

 

Procedural Hearing

 

XA28/20 Bridget Thomson v The Scottish Land Tribunal &c

 

Thorntons Law LLP

CMS

 

Single Bill

At 10.30am

 

XA27/20 Mohsin Iqbal for leave to appeal against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Thursday 23rd October

 

Single Bill

At 10.30am

 

XA38/20 Caithness Flagstone Ltd against a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Harper Macleod LLP

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

 

______________________