SCTSPRINT3

Issue 98           Tuesday 18th February 2020

 

 

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Calling List

 

Undefended Consistorial Causes

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 17th February 2020.

 

A281/19 Arran Middlemiss v Max Rutherford &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

F10/19 Duncan Brown v Chloe Brown

 

Turcan Connell

 

PD35/18 Frank Coletta v North Lanarkshire Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD465/17 Reahanna Khan v Sophia Ali

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A67/19 Sarah Devlin v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A343/19 Helen Ewan &c v Fife Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A282/17 Helen Fleming &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A137/17 Lesleyann Smith v Fife Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A283/19 George Sturrock v Aviva Insurance Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD449/19 Margaret Bain &c v Kendrick Computing Plc

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD569/19 Alan Inglis v Kendrick Computing Plc

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD330/19 Joseph Pamphilon &c v Alexander McAuslan &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A409/16 Yvonne Lochrie v National Waiting Times Centre Board

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 18th February

 

1

CA180/19 Bell & Bain Ltd AG PG Products &c

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

2

A15/20 Holly Boyle AG Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

3

PD27/20 Angela Ironside AG Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Allan McDougall

4

PD19/20 Lucy Bridge &c AG AC Mitchell & Sons (Bearsden) Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

5

PD14/20 Margaret Roberts Gallacher or Hail; &c AG Sunarian Holdings Ltd (81/7)

 

Thompsons

6

CA115/19 Mars Black Sheep Hotels Ltd AG Douglas & Stewart UK Ltd

 

Davidson Chalmers Stewart LLP

 

7

A400/19 Julianne McLaughlan AG CR Bard Inc &c

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Minutes craving decree have been lodged in the undernoted cases

 

1

F60/19 Lee Blair v Lyndsey Blair

 

Lindsays

 

 

2

F80/19 Karin Aziz v Waseem Ahmed

TC Young LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Wednesday 19th February

 

LORD PENTLAND

 

STARRED MOTION

 

20mins

PD136/18 Maisie Davidson &c v Lothian Health Board

Waterman’s

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P116/20 Emeka Ofoegbu for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1093/19 Pet: Eryk Prochun for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P831/19 Gracewell Holdings Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

P368/19 Pet: Iatou Jobarteh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P766/19 Pet: Parveen Banu &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P318/19 Pet: Victor Shyaka for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P929/19 Pet: William Rooney for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P541/19 Leslie Opotu &c for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 


Wednesday 19th February

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P97/20 Note: James Robertson for leave to raise re Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Thompsons

 

 

P19/20 Pet: George MacLellan Holdings Ltd to restore to the reg

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A640/08 Anna Dyer v Greater Glasgow Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

A294/17 Smrithi Pucadiyal v Kongsberg Maritime Ltd

Party

BTO

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A147/19 Manjit Ram &c v James Stirling

 

TLT LLP

 

 

A43/19 Majit Ram v James Stirling

TLT LLP

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Thursday 20th February

 

Continued Oral Hearing

At 9.00am

 

P996/19 Pet: Sajida Parveen for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Continued Oral Hearing

At 9.30am

 

P866/19 Pet: Sumesh Kumar for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order

 

PD251/17 Joseph Kelly &c v James Lamont & Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY— C Grant, Clerk

 

Thursday 20th February

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD423/17 Gwen Black &c v Christopher Penfold &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 


By Order

 

A238/18 Adam Cruttenden &c v Barry Cooper

 

Drummond Miller LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Procedure Roll

 

P878/18 Scottish Ministers for disclosure order (AS & GS)

 

Civil Recovery Unit

A & W M Urquhart

 

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND – C Grant, Clerk

 

Thursday 20th February

 

Oral Hearing

At 9.30am

 

P1128/19 Pet: Hassen Ali for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Thursday 20th February

 

Judgment

(No appearance of Counsel necessary)

 

A218/17 Reclaiming Motion – Lady Carmichael – Vincent Friel v Ian Brown

Lefevres

BTO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________