SCTSPRINT3

 

Friday 15th January 2021

 

Issue No. 068

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notice

Fixing Notice

Calling List

Outer House Rolls (Adjustment)

Notice

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

The procedure for the allocation of starred motions will now be as follows:

 

When an opposition to a motion is lodged during term time, the Keeper’s Office will allocate a date for the motion to call a minimum of 2 days ahead.  An email will be sent to parties setting out the proposed date, Judge and clerk.  The clerk will then liaise with parties to agree a time for the motion to call.  This is to ensure opportunity is provided for representations to be made about the form of the hearing.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

FIXING N O T I C E

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs: 

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 17th August 2021

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 22nd June 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 23rd February 2021

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Friday 15th January

 

 

1

A328/20 Douglas Baillie as an individual and as a partner of Tayports Link Caravan Park LLP and another AG Henderson Loggie LLP and another.

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

2

A304/20 Ganges Jute Private Ltd AG Hooley Ltd and another.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

3

A305/20 Ganges Jute Private Ltd AG Hooley Ltd.

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

4

A306/20 Ganges Jute Private Ltd AG Hooley Ltd and another.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

5

A8/20 Kingsford Developments Limited AG Redpath Construction Limited.

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

6

PD517/20 Alban Bartley-Jones AG Omar Pacha.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

7

PD487/20 Frank Small AG Stone Platt Scotland Limited (86/290).

 

Thompsons

 

8

PD525/20 Megan MacKay and others AG Martin Cameron and others.

Digby Brown LLP

 

9

PD536/20 Ryan Findlay AG AXA Insurance UK PLC.

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

Adjustment in the undernoted cases commences on Wednesday 13th January 2021 and in the absence of any court order to the contrary the records therein will, without further publication in the rolls, close on Wednesday 10th March 2021.

 

 

1

A132/20 John Davidson v Lothian Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

2

A63/20 Schroder & Co Ltd v Stewart Ford &c

 

Dentons UK and Middle East LLP

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

3

A395/19 Salah Al-Dabas v Carole Brennan

Lindsays

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

4

A250/20 STVA UK Ltd v Peter D Stirling Ltd &c

MBM Commercial LLP

 

MBS Solicitors

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Monday 18th January

 

By Order - Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.30am

 

AD8/20 Pet: Fife Council for permanence order re: LJS

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

AD9/20 Pet: Fife Council for permanence order re: JAS

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

AD11/20 Pet: Fife Council for permanence order re: ODS

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

Oral Hearing
at 10.30am

 

P946/20 Pet: Mira Zada for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Oral Hearing
at 11.00am

 

P960/20 Pet: Ali Tutu for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


Tuesday 19th January

 

By Order

 

PD180/19 William McLean v United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority

 

Thompsons

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

 

F84/20 Juanita Plo v Allesandro Romanelli

 

Brodies LLP

 

Millard Law

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Tuesday 19th January

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P796/20 Pet: Niall Finucane for Judicial Review

Balfour + Manson LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order

 

A132/19 Sov Intrepid BV v Wick Harbour Authority

 

Brodies LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

 

A132/19 Sov Intrepid BV v Wick Harbour Authority

Brodies LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 19th January

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F56/20 Shahbz Mubarak v Amna Naveed

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Oral Hearing
at 10.30am

 

P437/20 Pet: Kahlid Hanif for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Starred Motion

 

PD329/20 Fenrir Thorvaldsen v Dundee City Council

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Gillespie MacAndrew LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 19th January

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA84/20 Port of Cairnryan Ltd v Mouchel Ltd

Dentons UK and Middle East LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Starred Motion

 

PD459/16 Gary Maher v Sekerya Kesgin

Digby Brown LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

 

PD196/20 Stuart Conner v

D & B Facades UK Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Tuesday 19th January

 

Starred Motion
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

A447/17 Mark Atherton v Cannons Law Practice

 

Thompsons

Brodies LLP

 

 

 


LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 19th January

 

Proof Before Answer (8 days)

 

CA104/19 Westcrowns Ltd v William McBride

 

Burness Paull LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Tuesday 19th January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A150/18 Claire Brenton &c v Margaret Neison

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Brodies LLP

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A344/18 Diane Grant &c v Stuart Grant &c

Digby Brown LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 19th January

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD146/20 Norbert Ullei-Kovacs v Castlemilk Parish Church Carpenter’s Workshop

 

Slater & Gordon Scotland Ltd

DWF LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

SUMMAR ROLLS AND PROCEDURAL HEARINGS WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

Tuesday 19th January

 

Single Bill
at 10.30am

 

XA106/19 Bruce De Wert Solicitor to appeal against a decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Blackadders LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

_________________