SCTSPRINT3

 

Monday 3rd February

 

 

Issue No. 87

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 31st January

 

 

F44/17 Jonathan Heaney v Julie Heaney

 

BLM

 

PD394/19 Christopher Baird &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD367/19 Alexander Mann v Scottish Power UK Plc

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

PD344/18 Kenneth McIntosh v D Copeland Engineering Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD259/19 Linda Ramsay &c v Allenbuild Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD539/19 George Robertson v JB Builders &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD5/18 David Scullion v Patricia McGurk &c

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

PD23/19 Catherine Shand v Aberdeen City Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD206/18 Leeroy Smith v Interocean Marine Services Ltd

 

Lawford Kidd

 

PD80/19 Garry Templeman v Malcolm Miller &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD128/19 Khalifa Tillisy v First Glasgow Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A249/17 City of Edinburgh Council v Dildar Singh

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD77/19 Sharlene Buchanan v Tigh Na Muirn Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD240/19 Douglas Homan v Agnes Findlater &c

 

Thompsons

 

A402/12 Simon Chiswell v Ann Chiswell &c

 

Blacklocks

 

A10/18 Alastair Hamilton v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A122/19 Lesley-Anne Wicks v Lothian Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD186/18 Andrew Johnston v Tuffnells Parcels Express Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD455/19 Karen Murray v O’Connell Street Medical Practice &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A290/15 Walter Watson v NHS Grampian Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

PD494/19 Chelsie Arthur &c v Royal & Sun Alliance Insurance Plc

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD437/19 Wendy Kepler &c v Caledonia Joinery (Holdings) Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Minutes craving decree have been lodged in the undernoted cases

 

 

1

F40/19 Komal Chowdhury v Ehsan Choudhry

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

Tuesday 4th February

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE STARRED MOTIONS

 

P1222/18 Pet: General Services 1 &c to restore to the register

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P961/19 Fabienne Harrison &c re underwritting Lloyds of London

 

Dentons UK

 

 

P514/18 Pet: AP for Judicial Review

 

SGLD

 

 

P313/19 Pet: Ifeoma Mbomson for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P165/19 Pet: Madhu Rai for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA129/19 Faculty of Advocates against a decision by the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

XA7/20 Farid Shinwari for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA120/19 Hazhar Hamadamen for leave to appeal Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA118/19 Nadia Nassor against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1139/19 Pet: Abobakar Barkat for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P64/20 Pet: Gurmeet Kaur for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

 

 

P62/20 Pet: Lee MacIntosh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1059/19 Pet: Sellappha Jeevakumar for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P58/20 Pet: Stephen Troup for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1088/13 Pet: Hooley Ltd for declarator re admin of Titaghur Plc

 

Dentons UK

 

 

P1087/13 Pet: Hooley Ltd for declarator re the Samnuggur Jute

 

Dentons UK

 

 

P1086/13 Pet: Hooley Ltd to declare validity re the Victoria Jute

 

Dentons UK

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

CA76/19 Tweed Homes Ltd v Clydesdale Bank Plc

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

P1182/19 Note: Thomas Niven for leave to raise re Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Thompsons

 

 

P21/19 Pet: Dash Properties Ltd for order to wind up

 

BBM Solicitors

 

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

15 mins

PD231/18 A &c v Glasgow City Council

T C Young LLP

BLM

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

PD444/19 Norma Wilson v BP Shipping Ltd

Brodies LLP

Digby Brown LLP

 

1 hour

PD444/19 Norma Wilson v BP Shipping Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 5th February

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

F60/15 Judith Greig v Alistair Greig

 

TC Young LLP

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

By Order

 

A258/17 Helen Millar v Tayside NHS Board

 

Party

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 


LORD PENTLAND – L Liggett, Clerk

 

Wednesday 5th February

 

Procedural Hearing

At 9.30am

 

P831/19 Pet: Gracewell Holdings Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Thorntons Law LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Oral Hearing

At 10.00am

 

P750/19 Pet: Scott Snowdon for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

SGLD

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A362/16 Emma Brown v Dumfries & Galloway NHS Board &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A190/18 Louise Guild v NHS Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 5th February

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A357/17 Stephen Gower v Alexander Barclay &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

MDDUS

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 5th February

 

Case Management Hearing

At 9.30am

 

F37/19 Anna Simpson v Philip Simpson

 

Party

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A190/17 Thomas Gardner v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A48/18 Michael O'Reilly v Bristow Helicopters Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A47/18 Timothy Lea v Bristow Helicopters Ltd &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A417/17 Neil Heaton v Bristow Helicopters Ltd &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A72/18 Andrew Craig-Wood v Bristow Helicopters Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LORD CLARK – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Wednesday 5th February

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

A29/18 Ann Loughton v Mark Gaston

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Brodies LLP

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A270/17 Joseph Hume &c v The Scottish Ministers

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

A91/19 Suzanne Allen v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Wednesday 5th February

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA75/19 Drum Income Plus Ltd v LS Buchanan Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

CMS

 

Starred Motion

At 10.00am

 

CA176/19 Highlands & Islands Enterprise v CS Wind UK Ltd

 

CMS

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 5th February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

XA108/19 MacTaggart and Mickel Homes Ltd &c against a decision of Inverclyde Council &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

______________________