SCTSPRINT3

 

Thursday 4th February 2021

 

Issue No. 082

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notice

Fixing Notice

Calling List

Walling List

Judgment

Substantive Business Warning List

Notice

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

The procedure for the allocation of starred motions will now be as follows:

 

When an opposition to a motion is lodged during term time, the Keeper’s Office will allocate a date for the motion to call a minimum of 2 days ahead.  An email will be sent to parties setting out the proposed date, Judge and clerk.  The clerk will then liaise with parties to agree a time for the motion to call.  This is to ensure opportunity is provided for representations to be made about the form of the hearing.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

FIXING N O T I C E

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs: 

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 7th September 2021

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 3rd August 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 20th April 2021

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 4th February

 

 

1

CA1/21 Colonnade Properties Limited and others AG Beechmount Limited (In Liquidation).

 

Brodies LLP

 

2

CA43/20 Ecosave Installations Limited AG Henry Craig and another.

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

3

PD533/20 Alexander Young AG Glasgow City Council and others.

 

Thompsons

 

4

PD473/20 James MacKenzie AG MacKenzie & MacDonald Carpenters and others.

 

Thompsons

 

5

PD531/20 William Smith AG MAFF Assurances SA.

Thompsons

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

WALLING LIST

 

Thursday 4th February

 

1

Petition

 

The Nursing and Midwifery Council for an application for an extension of the period of an Interim Conditions of Practice Order imposed on a Registrant under Article 31(9) of the Nursing and Midwifery Order 2001 by 12 months to 8 March 2022.

 

N/A

2

Petition

 

Driftwood Investments Limited for a winding up order in respect of Proserv (Scotland) Ltd.

 

Harper Macleod LLP

3

Petition

 

Driftwood Investments Limited for a winding up order in respect of Mill Park Grounds Maintenance Ltd.

 

Harper Macleod LLP

4

Note

 

Paul Dounis, and Lindsey Cooper, as the Joint Administrators of Kingdom Property Group (Livingston) Limited for an order to extend the term of office of the Joint Administrators of Kingdom Property Group (Livingston) Limited (in Administration), pursuant to paragraph 76(2)(a) of Schedule B1 to the Insolvency Act 1986.

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

5

Petition

 

Christopher Ratten and Jeremy Woodside for the removal and replacement of Jeremy Woodside as joint liquidator of World Leisure (UK) Limited.

 

BBM Solicitors

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

Friday 5th February

 

A76/20 Martin Keatings v The Advocate General &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

SGLD

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 26th February 2021.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 1st March 2021.

 

Tuesday 9th March

 

Proof (12 days)

 

A227/18 Jennifer Troup v West Lothian Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Proof (8 days)

 

A6/19 Graham Buchan v Grampian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD459/16 Gary Maher v Sekerya Kesgin

 

Digby Brown LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD163/20 Ian Forsyth v Hall Russell Ltd

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 5th March 2021.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 8th March 2021.

 

Tuesday 16th March

Proof (8 days)

 

PD292/18 Graham Finnie v Hugh Wylie

Bonnar Accident Law

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD46/19 Alan Nicholson v The Lord Advocate

Thompsons

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Proof (6 days)

 

PD463/19 Dorothy Middleton v Graham Armstrong

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD524/19 A v Glasgow City Council

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A7/19 Angela Baxter v Thorntons Law LLP

Digby Brown LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD292/18 Graham Finnie v Hugh Wylie

 

Bonnar Accident Law

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD206/20 Robert Burry v Bruce Taverns Ltd t/a Stramash

 

Digby Brown LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD279/20 Michael Parker v Graham Dow &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD283/20 Morag-Ann Macauley v Iain MacLean &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 12th March 2021.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 15th March 2021.

 

Tuesday 23rd March

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD165/20 Ilene McIvor &c v Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD176/20 Norma Wood &c v Babcock International Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD226/20 Andrew Ramsay v Historic Environment Scotland &c

 

Lawford Kidd

Morton Fraser LLP

BLM

PD280/20 BD v Sailors Society

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD290/20 John Harper v MJ Hyslop &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD296/20 Norman Fraser &c v RMD Kwikform Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Plexus Law

 

 

Wednesday 24th March

 

Preliminary Proof (2 days)

 

PD125/20 John Kelman v Moray Council

 

Thompsons

 

Harper Macleod

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Monday 8th February

 

Second Hearing - Child Abduction

 

P1081/20 Pet: SK for Child Abduction

SKO Family Law Specialists

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Tuesday 9th February

 

Continued Starred Motion
at 9.30am

 

F84/20 Juanita Plo v Allesandro Romanelli

 

Brodies LLP

Millard Law

 

 

Wednesday 10th February

 

By Orders
at 9.30am

 

AD25/20 Pet: City of Edinburgh Council for Permanence Order to adopt the child JAS

City of Edinburgh Council

 

 

 

AD26/20 Pet: City of Edinburgh Council for Permanence Order to adopt the child BVS

 

City of Edinburgh Council

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A385/17 Susan Greig v Grampian Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A713/15 Zhiping Xie v NHS Highland

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A92/16 Denise Mullen v Lanarkshire Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 11th February

 

Continued Hearing on Petition and Answers
at 9.30am

 

P56/21 Pet: Stephanie Prabaharan to enforce part 1 order

Lisa Rae & Co Court Solicitors

 

Johnson Legal

 

 

By Order
In terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD326/20 Teresa Leishman v Archdiocese of St Andrews & Edinburgh

Lindsays

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

By Order
In terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD331/20 Linda Stewart v Representatives of Archbishop Gordon Gray

 

Lindsays

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 10th February

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA140/19 The Fraserburgh Harbour Commissioners v Halcrow Group Ltd

Burness Paull LLP

Dentons UK and Middle East LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

 

PD165/19 Catherine Moore &c v Advocate General for Scotland

Digby Brown LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 11th February

 

By Order
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA86/19 David Grier v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland

Kennedys Scotland

SGLD

A & W M Urquhart

 

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

Friday 12th February

 

Starred Motion

 

CA116/20 Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd v Eng Ung

Dentons UK and Middle East LLP

 

Ennova Law

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 9th February

 

Oral Hearing

 

P676/20 Pet: Muhammad Khan for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Thursday 11th February

 

Case Management Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F3/20 Martina Dewar v Gordon Dewar

Party

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

Continued By Order

 

A308/17 Yvette McElwee &c v Neil Chalmers &c

Drummond Miller LLP

 

MDDUS

 

 

Friday 12th February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A70/18 Gulam Erabi &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

A & W M Urquhart

NHS Scotland CLO

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Tuesday 9th February

 

Starred Motion

 

A7/19 Angela Baxter v Thorntons Law LLP

Digby Brown LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 10th February

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A130/20 Andrew Murray &c v AXA Insurance UK Plc &c

The Conway Accident Law Practice

 

Digby Brown LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A210/19 Elaine Farmer &c v Capita Health and Wellbeing Ltd

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

By Order

 

A595/13 Edith Williamson v Ronald McGinlay &c

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

Allan McDougall

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Thursday 11th February

 

Oral Hearing
at 9.00am

 

P979/20 Pet: Manh Tran for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Pre-Proof Hearing

 

P459/20 Pet: Paolo Ciarrocca for removal of Co-Executor

 

Brodies LLP

Party

 

By Order
In terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD298/20 Josephine Swan v Scottish Midland Co-Operative Society Ltd

 

Thompsons

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

Friday 12th February

 

By Order
In terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD348/20 Nancy Louden &c v George MacLellan Holdings Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 10th February

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA2/20 John Graham Construction Ltd v Thompson Concrete Products Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA136/19 Glasgow City Council v AHR Architects Ltd

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

Levy & McRae

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A12/18 Patrick Kelly v NHS Tayside

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 11th February

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA83/20 Parex Ltd v Gary Mayatt

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Debate (2 days)

 

CA59/20 Granton Central Developments Ltd v City of Edinburgh Council

 

Turcan Connell

CMS

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Tuesday 9th February

 

Proof Before Answer

 

CA74/20 Rockford Trilogy Ltd v NCR Ltd

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

Wednesday 10th February

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA85/16 Argo Invest Overseas Ltd v Stewart Milne Group &c

Brodies LLP

Burness Paull LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

CA131/16 Argo Invest Overseas Ltd v Morgan Associates

 

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 11th February

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA176/19 Highland & Islands Enterprises v CS Wind UK Ltd

 

CMS

MacRoberts LLP

 

By Order

 

P656/20 Pet: Morphpackers Ltd for orders under section 1

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

CMS

 

 

Friday 12th February

 

Continued Starred Motion

 

A281/17 Club Los Claveles &c v First National Trustee Co Ltd

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

 


LORD BRAID – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Tuesday 9th February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P508/20 Pet: Michael Hughes for Judicial Review

TC Young LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 11th February

 

Continued By Order
at 9.30am

 

PD120/19 Simon Morrison v Middlesea Insurance plc

 

Digby Brown LLP

Kennedys Scotland LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

SUMMAR ROLL WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Tuesday 9th February

 

Summar Roll

 

XA33/20 Michael Sutherland against a decision of the General Teaching Council

Drummond Miller LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

SUMMAR ROLLS AND PROCEDURAL HEARINGS WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

 

Tuesday 9th February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

CA143/19 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Tyre) Van Oord UK Ltd v Dragados UK Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

CMS

 

 

Wednesday 10th February

 

Summar Roll

 

P172/20 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Pentland) Pet: Rebecca Justen for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Thursday 11th February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

XA69/20 Petrofac Facilities Management Ltd against a decision of the Employment Appeal Tribunal

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Summar Roll

 

P183/20 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Harrower) Pet: Marcia Euentebella or Nicolson for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 


Friday 12th February

 

Single Bill

 

XA34/20 Greenpeace Ltd against a decision of the Secretary of State for Business and Energy

 

Harper MacLeod

Office of the Advocate General

MBS Solicitors

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________